Other Sports

Published June 14, 2017

In what was just his second season running for Ferndale High’s track and field program, John Adams III won a Division 2 state title June 3 in Zeeland.

Adams finished first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.94 seconds.

When discussing his accomplishment, the senior said, “I actually surprised myself.”

Adams said he joined track last year as a way to get faster and stay conditioned for football.

Read More

Published June 14, 2017

Angelica Floyd completed her senior season as a member of Clinton Township Chippewa Valley’s track and field team in triumphant fashion.

Floyd broke the Lower Peninsula Division 1 state record in the long jump when she jumped 19 feet, 3 3/4 inches to finish first at the state finals June 3 at East Kentwood High.

The Michigan High School Athletic Association lists individual champions for girls’ track and field going back to the 1970s, and according to that data, Floyd is the first girl from Chippewa’s program to win a state championship.

Read More

Published June 10, 2017

HOWELL — Joyous elation, a sense of program pride, and deep down, some sweet relief.

This is the expectation, fairly or unfairly, ever single year for the Birmingham Brother Rice lacrosse team.

But expectations and reality often have a way of colliding with, well, unexpected results sitting as the conclusion.

Read More

Published June 7, 2017

The Utica Ford II golf team is headed back to the state finals for the second time in three years.

The Falcons finished second at a Division 1 regional tournament May 31 at Twin Lakes Golf Club in Oakland Township to advance. The D-1 finals are set for June 9-10 at Michigan State University.

Read More

Published June 6, 2017

Madison Heights Lamphere golf continued its dominance in the Macomb Area Conference Silver Division this season, winning its second straight dual meet title.

The Rams went 10-0 in dual-meet competition, finishing three matches ahead of Clawson High. Lamphere is now 20-0 in dual-meet play over the course of the last two seasons.

The Rams also won the division tournament this season.

Read More

Published June 5, 2017

C&G Newspapers

The state track and field finals took place June 3 at various sites across the state, and local athletes proved they were some of the best in Michigan by winning state titles and earning All-State honors.

Following is a listing of all of the local athletes who earned All-State honors. The top eight finishers in each event earned All-State recognition.


Division 1
Girls
Long jump
• Angelica Floyd, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, 19 feet, 3 3/4 inches, state champion

 

Read More

Published June 2, 2017

ST. CLAIR SHORES — St. Clair Shores South Lake graduate Joe Crachiola has returned to lead the track and field team he starred on as a student, and the current team’s standout athlete shares similar DNA.

Sophomore Lilly Crachiola, Joe Crachiola’s younger sister, earned Macomb Area Conference Silver Division MVP honors May 22. Lilly earned the award by finishing first in the 4x800-meter relay, the 2-mile run and the 800-meter run.

Lilly is humbled by the recognition.

Read More

Published June 2, 2017

Warren De La Salle’s Anthony Comito will be the lone representative from any of the boys golf teams in the city at the state finals.

Comito shot a 73 at a Division 1 regional played May 31 at the Dearborn Country Club. The top three teams and top three individuals on nonqualifying teams advanced to the state finals June 9-10 at Michigan State University.

Read More

Published May 31, 2017

Ferndale High’s boys track and field team had two of its members qualify for the upcoming Division 2 state finals June 3 at Zeeland High.

Senior John Adams (100-meter) and sophomore Harrison Hayes (300 hurdles) each earned the opportunity to represent Ferndale due to their performances at a regional May 20 at South Lyon East.

Adams finished first in the 100 with a time of 11.12 seconds, with Hayes taking second in the 300 hurdles (42.59).

Read More

Published May 31, 2017

MACOMB — It is said by many that one of the best things to do in any competition — especially a race — is to finish strong.

The Macomb Dakota boys track and field team is doing exactly that, capping an undefeated league season with a Macomb Area Conference Red Division title and a Division 1 regional championship.

Read More

Published May 31, 2017

HARRISON TOWNSHIP — Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse senior No. 1 tennis player Ameer Robertson has faced a lot of battles during her prep career.

She suffers from patella tendinitis, which is an injury to the tendon connecting your kneecap (patella) to your shinbone. The patellar tendon works with the muscles at the front of your thigh to extend your knee so you can kick, run and jump.

Read More

Published May 30, 2017

ROCHESTER HILLS — History repeats itself, and in this case, it was a quick turnaround.

A year after advancing to the state finals for the first time, the Rochester Hills Stoney Creek girls tennis team accomplished the feat again, securing the spot through a second-place finish at its Division 1 regional May 18, just behind Bloomfield Hills High.

The Cougars had the benefit of hosting the event, but had to play through treacherous conditions that included fluctuating temperatures and gusty winds.

Read More

Published May 30, 2017

TROY — The mark of a great program is season after season of continued success.

The Troy High girls tennis team defines that, earning a trip to the state finals every year since 1997, including winning it all in 2003. The Colts continued that streak, placing second in their Division 1 regional behind the host, Grosse Pointe South, May 18.

“The team’s key to advancing to states is their work ethic during the offseason and season,” Troy coach Brian Miska said. “The girls are always willing to learn and truly love tennis.”

Read More

Published May 30, 2017

CLINTON TOWNSHIP/FRASER — The track and field programs from Clinton Township Chippewa Valley and Fraser High will each be represented at the Division 1 state finals June 3 at East Kentwood.

Both schools had individual team members qualify based on their performances at regionals.

Individuals qualify for the finals with a top-two finish in their respective events or by meeting the Michigan High School Athletic Association qualifying standard, which varies by event.

Fraser earned its spots May 19 at a regional hosted by Grosse Pointe South.

Read More

Published May 26, 2017

C&G Newspapers

Local girls tennis squads competed at regional tournaments May 18-20 for a chance to earn a trip to the state finals.

The requirements for teams to advance to the finals are a top-two finish or a score of 18 points at each respective regional tournament.

Individuals not part of a qualifying team can advance by finishing as a No. 1 singles flight champion or runner-up.

The finals take place June 2-3. Division 1 schools head to the Greater Midland Tennis Center, D-2 programs are in Holland, D-3 will be competing at Kalamazoo College, and D-4 is in Holly. 

Read More

Published May 26, 2017

SHELBY TOWNSHIP — With the seasons changing, the temperature begins to gradually climb, graduation caps are ordered and summer plans are made.

A slightly newer annual tradition takes place at this time of year along 25 Mile Road, as the Utica Eisenhower girls tennis team prepares for another trip to the state finals.

The Eagles hosted their Division 1 regional May 19, placing second in the 10-team field, securing their eighth straight appearance.

Read More

Published May 24, 2017

Berkley High’s boys golf team recently added another accomplishment to the program’s impressive season.

The Bears won their second Oakland Activities Association White and Blue League tournament of the season May 12 at the Pontiac Country Club.

Berkley, which competes in the OAA White, had a combined score of 335, with Jake Radom (74), Joey Wolberg (87), Mike Mercier (87) and Kevin Jurvis (87) helping lead the Bears to victory.

Berkley won its first league meet April 28 at the Farmington Hills Golf Course.

Read More

Published May 24, 2017

Madison Heights Lamphere’s girls tennis team has proven to be the best in the Macomb Area Conference Silver Division.

The Rams won both divisional tournament and dual meet titles this month.

The dual meet title was won by virtue of going 4-0-1 for a total of nine points, which was three points better than Clawson High (3-2-0). The championship was Lamphere’s first since 2009 and second since the program began in 1976, according to coach Brian White.

Read More

Published May 17, 2017

WATERFORD — On the warmest day so far in the calendar year, the Novi Detroit Catholic Central golf team dominated the Oakland County Division 1 tournament May 17 at the Pontiac Country Club in Waterford.

With the thermostat climbing up to 85 degrees, each of the Shamrocks shot well below that, posting a 4-under-par team-total 284.

"Weatherwise it has been a tough year, so to be able to golf in shorts and short-sleeved shirts is definitely welcomed and makes a big difference," said Catholic Central coach Mike Anderson.

Read More

Published May 17, 2017

C&G Newspapers

Mike Benavides and Rob Dameron are the co-coaches of the combined Macomb Dakota and Clinton Township Chippewa Valley boys lacrosse team, which is in its inaugural season.

Although at press time the Cougars were 2-11 overall and 1-7 in the Macomb Area Conference White Division, Benavides understood that as a first-year program there were going to be some struggles.

And while he said the players have made great strides, the team’s win-loss record isn’t Benavides’ top priority this season.

Read More

Upcoming Events

St. Clair Shores
Yardeners of St. Clair Shores meeting
7 p.m.
St. Clair Shores Public Library

MORE LISTINGS

ADD AN EVENT

FULL CALENDAR

Newsroom tweets

Tweets by C & G Newspapers journalists
Reporters' opinions are their own and retweets do not equal endorsements.