Utica Eisenhower’s Gabriella Lopez gets down to return a shot in a game earlier this season. Lopez was one of several Eagles players to earn a spot on the Macomb County Volleyball Coaches Association honor team.

Utica Eisenhower’s Gabriella Lopez gets down to return a shot in a game earlier this season. Lopez was one of several Eagles players to earn a spot on the Macomb County Volleyball Coaches Association honor team.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes


Macomb County honors top volleyball players

By: Jacob Herbert | C&G Newspapers | Published December 15, 2020

Advertisement

MACOMB COUNTY — The Macomb County Volleyball Coaches Association released its honor teams and awards.     

Utica Eisenhower was named the Class A Team of the Year and its coach, Caitlin La Pratt, took home Coach of the Year honors. Warren Regina earned Team of the Year for Class BCD and its coach, Rebecca Ratkov, was named Coach of the Year.

Following is a list of players from within the C&G Sports coverage area who made the lists:


Class A
First Team

Ella Lochbiler, Macomb Dakota; Sydney Palazzolo and Kira Buza, Utica Eisenhower; Madison Grace, Fraser High; Jordyn Media, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Riley Kraiza, Sterling Heights Stevenson; and Halle Nicholas, Warren Woods Tower.


All-Defensive Team
Claire Stevens, Dakota; Abbey Biermann, Eisenhower; Makiyah Terry, L’Anse Creuse North; and Alyssa Jacob, Utica High.


Second Team
Gabby Jones and Cassidy Agemy, Dakota; Chloe Cole and Angelena Tripi, Eisenhower; Cassidy Victor and Erica Gregory, Fraser; Olivia Boutorwick, Utica Ford II; Brooke Kulik, L’Anse Creuse North; and Kayla Jacob, Utica.


Third Team
Bri Isok, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley; Mikayla Tansil and Andriana Monteleone, Warren Cousino; Mackenzie Davis and Grace Roeske, Dakota; Maddy Mets, Eisenhower; Ashlyn Baker, Fraser; Kaitlyn Marsh, Ford; Tricia Sankiewicz, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; Shamere Kyles, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse; Kayley Ulbrik, L’Anse Creuse North; Nicole Sheen, Stevenson; and Bri Rowdoldt, Utica.


Honorable Mention
Kristin Tesch and Brooke Palmer, Chippewa Valley; Paige Caradona and Amanda Makulski, Cousino; Emma Thamrus and Alyssa Bommarito, Dakota; Gabriella Lopez and Kathyn Smith, Eisenhower; Paige Slone and Aria Olivian, Fraser; Gianna Sager and Lindsey Wozniak; Natalie Stepanenko and Sydney VanDerHaegen, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore; Ally Prasniak and Kayla Dozek, Lakeview; Tori Laeder and Talia Krause, L’Anse Creuse; Bridgette Miller and Lily Richter, L’Anse Creuse North; Olivia Morris and Dana Delisi, Roseville High; Summer Higgins and Gabby Gerardim, Stevenson; Alyssa Polizzi and Bri Confer, Utica; and Kendall Weidner and Lila Nicholas, Tower.


Class BCD
First Team

Julia Valenti, Macomb Lutheran North; and Jenna O’Brien and Regan Stempin, Warren Regina.


All-Defensive Team
Madisyn Link, Lutheran North; and Isabella Pine, Regina.


Second Team
Emma Hastings, Center Line High; Megan Marshall and Kiley Comiskey, Lutheran North; and Maggie Peitz, Regina.


Third Team
Shontae Smith, Clinton Township Clintondale; Leah Vermeulen, Lutheran North; Caroline Schlaf, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Callyn Brown and Olivia Dobba, Regina; and Aniyah McClain, St. Clair Shores South Lake.


Honorable Mention
Alli Zielinski and Taylor Lynch, Center Line; Madi Hempel and Meredith Johnson, Lutheran North; Emily Rudzinski and Corinne Perry, Parkway Christian; Heather Broski and Samantha Klausing, Regina; and Jamaya Brown and Jazmyne Reese, South Lake.

Advertisement