Local stars shine at regionals, secure spots at upcoming state finals

By: Jon Malavolti | Online Only | Published June 2, 2011

 Macomb Dakota’s Cody Morgan took first place in the pole vault at the recent Division 1 regional competition at Warren Mott. Morgan will join several other local athletes at the June 4 state finals.

Macomb Dakota’s Cody Morgan took first place in the pole vault at the recent Division 1 regional competition at Warren Mott. Morgan will join several other local athletes at the June 4 state finals.

Photos by Donna Agusti

The sun was shining, and so were some of the best local athletes at the MHSAA boys and girls track and field regional competitions May 20-21.

The top finishers claimed spots in the upcoming state finals on June 4 at Rockford for Division 1, at Houseman Field in Grand Rapids for D-2, at Comstock Park for D-3 and at Jenison for D-4.

Local D-1 team regional champions were Farmington High’s boys, Farmington Hills Harrison’s girls, Troy High’s girls, Macomb Dakota’s boys, Grosse Pointe South’s girls, University of Detroit Jesuit’s boy’s and Rochester Adams’ girls.

Local regional champions in D-2 are St. Clair Shores South Lake’s boys, Detroit Country Day’s boys and girls and Warren Regina’s girls.

Macomb Lutheran North’s boys and girls won regional titles in D-3.

Here’s a list of local athletes who qualified for the state finals divided by newspaper. Visit www.mhsaa.com for complete regional results and state qualifiers.


WEST BLOOMFIELD BEACON
Division 1
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Jeff Aririguzo (200-meter dash), C.J. Brathwaite (long jump), Louis Daranda (shot put), Phillip Washington (200 and 400), and the 800 relay team, West Bloomfield; Ramon Alexander (200), Steven Alexander (800), Conner Enciso (pole vault), Travis Harris (shot put), Cullen Prena (discus and shot put), and the 1600, 400 and 800 relay teams, Walled Lake Central; Mike Ankoviak (400), Austin Reed (110 hurdles) Casey Routledge (1600), and the 1600 and 800 relay teams, Walled Lake Northern; and Vinny Gjokaj (discus), Jacob Janke (pole vault), Parin Kothari (pole vault) and Connor Westphal (pole vault), Walled Lake Western.

Girls state qualifiers for states are Erin Finn (1600 and 3200) and Taylor Gunn (discus and shot put), West Bloomfield; Gabrielle Edwards (200), Katie Lusk (discus), Taylor Meredyk (pole vault), and the 400 and 800 relay teams, Central; Katelyn Cliff (800), Rebecca Quaintance (300 hurdles) and the 3200 relay team, Northern; and Lindsay Clark (1600 and 3200), Genevieve Shaba (long jump) and Julia Valencia (1600 and 3200), Western.

Division 2
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s state qualifier is Nicholas Padula (discus).


BIRMINGHAM-BLOOMFIELD EAGLE
Division 1
Local boys who qualified for states are Phillip Johnson (400-meter dash), Ross Williams (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and the 1600 relay team, Birmingham Groves; Jack Howard (1600) and Max Gomez (1600), Birmingham Seaholm; Thomas Girardot (3200), Levi Richards (discus) and the 3200 relay team, Birmingham Brother Rice; and Cameron Davis (shot put), Steven Fabian (3200), Tommy Fabian (3200), Willis Fattore (800), Kyle Kirkland (300 hurdles), Jared Mcneir (high jump), Isaac Piepszowski (1600) and the 3200 relay team, Detroit Jesuit.

Girls headed to states are Andrea Clark (400), Tess Wilberding (3200), and the 1600 and the 3200 relay teams, Seaholm; Jasmine Berger (400), Morgan Pullins (110 hurdles) and the 400 relay team, Groves; and Dana Carey (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and the 1600 relay team, Birmingham Marian.

Division 2
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Jared Bratley (1600) and the 400 relay team, Bloomfield Hills Andover; Michael Gawlik (3200), Bloomfield Hills Lahser; and Lee Bailey (300 hurdles), David Brown (discus and shot put), Hassan Fadel (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles), John Hill (100 and 200 dash), Kotaro Mitsuhashi (800 run), Dartis Willis (high jump and long jump), and the 1,600, 3,200 and 400 relay teams, Detroit Country Day.

Girls state qualifiers are Mackenzie (3200), Lexi Sinclair (3200) and the 3200 relay team, Andover; Karen Blake (200 and 400), Cranbrook; Joylisa Davis (long jump), Frannie Foreman (100), Lakisha Foreman (100 hurdles), Alana O’Mara (1600 and 800), and the 400 and 800 relay teams, Lahser; and Kendall Baisden (100, 200 and 400 dash), Sydney Cureton (100), Odessa Hambric (discus), Mary MacLean (high jump), Brittany Mann (discus and shot put), Jordan Moore-Willis (high jump), and the 400 and 800 relay teams, Country Day.

Division 4
Birmingham Roeper’s state qualifiers are Walter Johnson (200), Mete Odabasi (800), Nick Robinson (discus), Marie Carrozza (1600 and 3200), Ann Finkel (3200), Briana Ratchford (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and shot put), Akilah Russell (discus and shot put), and the boys 3200 relay team.


ROSEVILLE-EASTPOINTE EASTSIDER
Division 1
Local athletes with local ties who qualified for states are Chuck Knucles (shot put) and Robert Porter (100-meter dash), Roseville.


FRASER-CLINTON CHRONICLE
Division 1
Local athletes headed to states are Tom Czerwienski (discus and shot put), Anna Brunsman (discus), Beauchain Devereaux (discus and shot put) and Mackenzie Frodle (high jump and long jump), Fraser High.


GROSSE POINTE TIMES
Division 1
Local boys on their way to states are Ryan Kenney (discus), Jalen Storks (discus) and the 3200 relay team, Grosse Pointe North; and Trevor Burke (pole vault), Victor Mattison (400), Austin Montgomery (1600) and Stephen Muer (high jump), South.

Girl qualifiers are Haley Meier (1600 and 800), Hannah Meier (1600 and 800), Veronica Schacht (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Sydney Burke (pole vault), Natalie Gay (3200), Emily Jackson (discus), Madi Kaiser (pole vault), Aubryn Samaroo (high jump and long jump) and the 400, 1600 and 3200 relay teams, South; and Allison Francis (3200), Anajai Gutierrez (shot put) and Brittany Williams (shot put), North.


MOUNT CLEMENS-CLINTON-HARRISON JOURNAL
Division 1
Athletes with local ties who qualified for states are Justin Hill (100 and 200), Shayla France (100 and 200), and the girls’ 400 and 800 relay teams, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse.

Division 2
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Erron Boykin (shot put), Julian Neloms (110 hurdles) and Raymone Taylor (long jump), Clintondale.

Girls state qualifiers are Tavione Allen (pole vault), Rose Fuller (shot put), Shannon Huling (100, 200 and long jump), Sierra Huling (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), Taylor Jones (discus and shot put), Erica Young (high jump and long jump) and the 400 relay team, Clintondale.

Division 3
State qualifiers are Dakota Sutton (300 hurdles) and Betice Hubbard (high jump), Mount Clemens.


MACOMB TOWNSHIP CHRONICLE
Division 1
Local boys headed to states are Nick Culbertson (1600 and 3200), Cody Morgan (pole vault), Eric Slivik (pole vault), Ryan Tilney (discus) and the 3200 relay team, Dakota; David Parsons (800), Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; and Zack Thacker (300 hurdles), Clinton Township Chippewa Valley.

Girls going to states are Lauren Burnett (400), Christina Micale (300 hurdles), Mara Pugh (1600), Jennifer Schornak (long jump and pole vault), Hannah Scruggs (pole vault), and the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, Dakota; Alexandra Michayluk (shot put) and Josi Terrell (100), L’Anse Creuse North; and Jessica Doherty (100), Chippewa Valley.

Division 3
Boys qualifiers are Zak Bielecki (110 hurdles), Logan Boutorwick (3200), Dan Carabell (1600), Andrew DeVroy (pole vault), Keith McAuley (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles and long jump), Parker McGoldrick (3200), Tino Moore (pole vault), and the 400 and 3200 relay teams, Lutheran North.

Girls headed to states are Abby Filkoski (400), Dawn Glefke (pole vault), Courtney Hughes (high jump and pole vault), Olivia Munoz (800), Hannah Schilling (1600 and 3200), Jenna Selewski (discus), Rachel Stathakis (1600 and 800), and the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, Lutheran North.


MADISON-PARK NEWS
Division 2
Athletes with local ties who qualified for states are Ylli Alla (3200) and the boys’ 3200 relay team Madison Heights Lamphere; and Courtney Diaz (shot put), Hazel Park High.

Division 3
Madison Heights Bishop Foley’s state qualifiers are Jake Corey (200), Nicole Murley (3200), Emma Wonsil (400), and the girls’ 1600, 3200 and 400 relay teams.


ROCHESTER POST
Division 1
Local boys who qualified for states are Aaron Moore (high jump), Rochester Adams; Brian Beecher (800-meter run), Marcel Johnson (shot put), Eriz Perez (400) and Blake Pozolo (3200), Rochester High; Zach Arnold (200), Nick Balavich (400), and the 1600 and 800 relay teams, Lake Orion; and Troy Kauffman (1600), Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

Girls headed to states are Berrion Berry (100 and 200), and the 3200 and 800 relay teams, Stoney Creek; Jessica Howell (100, 200 and long jump), Jamie Morrissey (800), Gabrielle Thivierge (1600 and 3200), and the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, Adams; Brook Handler (1600 and 800), Emily Leppek (long jump), and the 1600, 400 and 800 relay teams, Rochester; and Sara Barron (1600 and 800), Candice Mack (200), Taylor Timko (200 and 400) and the 1600 relay team, Notre Dame Prep.

Division 2
Auburn Hills Avondale athletes headed to states are Ryan Brancheau (high jump), Nathan Chapman (800), Jeff Douglass (200), Trevon Salter (200, 400 and long jump), Takemi Smith (100), Anna Haritos (300 hurdles), Yasmine Jones (100 and 200), the boys 400 and 800 relay teams, and the girls 3200 and 400 relay teams.


FARMINGTON PRESS
Division 1
Local boys state qualifiers are Kyle Carter (long jump), Kevin Lapinski (pole vault) and Brandon Palmer (pole vault), Farmington Harrison; D’Marco Mills (300 hurdles), Tom Norris (discus), James Vincent-Taylor (long jump), and the 3200 and the 800 relay teams, Farmington High; and Shammah Carter (110 hurdles) and the 400 relay team, North Farmington.

Girls headed to states are Molly Miller (pole vault), Tiera Parker (100 and 200), Laticia Sims (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles), and the 400 and 800 relay teams, Harrison; Gabby DeFlorio (800), Aaron Howell (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump), Sydney Sterling (200), and the 1600 and 3200 relay teams, Farmington; and Cherie’ Gaines (400) and the 400 relay team, North Farmington.


ROYAL OAK REVIEW
Division 1
Royal Oak High’s Ashley Winbush (discus and shot put) qualified for states.

Division 4
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic athletes who qualified for states are Ben Kendell (3200), Matthew Sutton (1600 and 3200), Jack Wangler (high jump), Anna Goike (1600 and 3200), Clare Romano (high jump), Melanie Shaw (100), Kendall Veasley (shot put), the boys 3200 and 800 relay teams, and the girls 1600, 3200 and 400 relay teams.


SHELBY-UTICA NEWS
Division 1
Local athletes headed to states are Evan Bianchi (110 hurdles), Joe Engel (shot put), Connor Hinebaugh (400), and the boys 1600 and the 3200 relay teams, Utica High; and the boys 400 relay team, Blossom Metevier (100) and the girls 400 relay team, Utica Eisenhower.


ST. CLAIR SHORES SENTINEL
Division 1
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Lakeview High’s Donny Waldorf (pole vault), Duane Waldorf (110-meter hurdles) and the 400 relay team.

Local girls headed to states are Lakeview’s Hannah Carver (discus), Amber Koprin (high jump), Sarah Moen (100 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and Jax Williams (pole vault).

Division 2
Local state qualifiers are Brianna Johnson (100), Marcus Barnett (800), Michael Grinols (3200), James Sirr (1600 and 800), Matt Stetter (3200), and the boys’ 1600 and the 3200 relay teams, Lake Shore; and Antonio Colley (discus), Joe Crachiola (1600), Jalin Howard (300 hurdles), Sidney Jackson (400 and high jump), Spencer Maniece (200), and the boys’ 1600 relay team, South Lake.


STERLING HEIGHTS SENTRY
Division 1
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Austin Kirk (800), and the 400 and 800 relay teams, Stevenson; and Abel Sullivan (400), Sterling Heights High.

Local girls headed to states are Derriana Kelley (100), Jaihla Mason (high jump), Gabriella Ovesen (200 and 400), and the 800 relay team, Stevenson.


SOUTHFIELD SUN
Division 1
Local boys who qualified for states are Cedric Hill (100), Brandon Jarmon (high jump), Tre Walton (400), and the 1600, 400 and 800 relay teams, Southfield High.

Local girls headed to states are Jewel Thomas (100), Keianna Ingram (high jump) and the 400 relay team, Lathrup; and Latipha Cross (200 and 400), and the 1600, 400 and 800 relay teams, Southfield.

Division 4
Southfield Christian athletes who qualified for states are Victor Allen (1600 and 3200), Evan Carter (3200) and Kristina Wheeler (100).


WOODWARD TALK
Division 1
Berkley High’s Kyle Braun (800), Justin Peguese (high jump) and Shelby Allen (long jump) qualified for states.

Division 2
Boys with local ties who qualified for states are Brandon Allen (shot put), Nathan Hood (110 hurdles), Jamael McTear (400), Jamarius McTear (100 and 200), Jalen Reid (high jump and long jump), Kaiman White (200), and the 1600, 400 and 800 relay teams, Ferndale High.

Local girls who are off to states are Ferndale’s Kaylene Abernathy (300 hurdles) and the 400 relay team.


TROY TIMES
Division 1
Local girls headed to states from Troy High are Ashley Dauphine (400), Julia Dinverno (800), Sydney Heath (110), Theresa Hencsie (800), Lauren Miller (3200), Monique Nguyen (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump), and the 1600, 3200 and 400 relay teams.

Boys who qualified for states are David Jordan (300 hurdles), James McDonald (100 and 200), and the 400 relay team, Troy High; and Evan Carpenter (110 hurdles, high jump and long jump), Athens.


WARREN WEEKLY
Division 1
Local state qualifiers from Warren Mott are Allie Knoll (1600 and 3200), Ben Mott (long jump) and John Worthington (1600). Warren De La Salle’s 800 relay team also made the state cut.

Division 2
Girls heading to the state finals from Warren Woods Tower are Lauren Fitzpatrick (pole vault), Chelsea Nemeth (pole vault), Sarah Rumpz (high jump) and the 3200 relay team.

Alana Ballyntyne (300 hurdles), Cassie Bloch (400), Kendall Kemp (800), Caitlin Nahirniak (discus), Jenny Ponkowski (1600 and 3200), Kelsie Schwartz (800, 1600 and 3200), and the 400, 800, 1600 and 3200 relay teams will represent Warren Regina.

Boys state qualifiers from Warren Lincoln are Janell Poydras (100), and the 400 and 800 relay teams. Troy Nemeth (pole vault), Matt Pierik (pole vault), Matt Woodhouse (discus) and the 3200 relay team will represent Tower.