Ferndale High’s Zion Fields finds some open space against Rochester High Oct. 16. Ferndale will play in the Division 2 playoffs.

Ferndale High’s Zion Fields finds some open space against Rochester High Oct. 16. Ferndale will play in the Division 2 playoffs.

Photo by Deb Jacques


Local football teams set for playoff action

By: Jacob Herbert | C&G Newspapers | Published October 26, 2020

 Royal Oak High’s David Coburn tries to break a tackle against Fraser High Oct. 23. The Ravens will play Berkley High to open the playoffs.

Royal Oak High’s David Coburn tries to break a tackle against Fraser High Oct. 23. The Ravens will play Berkley High to open the playoffs.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes

Playoff football is finally here. After a six-week regular season, teams from around the state are set to play for a shot at a state title. This year is a bit different as every team in Michigan made the playoffs instead of the usual six wins and you’re in.

Following is a look at the matchups within the C & G Sports coverage area with dates and times that were available at press time. For more information, contact the host schools.

Division 1

• Walled Lake Northern (2-4) at Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-0)
• Rochester Adams (2-4) at Rochester High (6-0) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Farmington High (0-6) at Sterling Heights Stevenson (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Troy Athens (2-3) at Southfield A&T (2-3)
• Troy High (3-3) at Bloomfield Hills High (3-3) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Utica Ford II (1-5) at West Bloomfield High (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Utica Eisenhower (2-4) at Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (2-3) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (0-4) at Macomb Dakota (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-0) — Bye Week

Division 2

• Walled Lake Central (0-6) at Fenton High (6-0) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Waterford Kettering (2-4) at North Farmington (3-3)
• Waterford Mott (2-3) at Walled Lake Western (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Oak Park High (0-6) at Grosse Pointe South (4-2)
• Detroit U-D Jesuit (2-4) at Grosse Pointe North (3-3)
• Detroit Renaissance (2-4) at Ferndale High (4-2)
• Sterling Heights High (0-5) at Birmingham Seaholm (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Birmingham Groves (3-3) at Auburn Hills Avondale (3-3) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Warren Cousino (1-5) at Warren Mott (5-1)
• Royal Oak High (1-5) at Berkley High (4-2)
• St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (1-5) at Port Huron High (6-0) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse (4-2) at Fraser High (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Port Huron Northern (2-3) at St. Clair Shores Lakeview (4-2)
• Warren De La Salle (2-4) at Roseville High (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Division 3

• Dearborn Divine Child (2-4) vs. Birmingham Brother Rice (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30 at Wisner Stadium (Pontiac)
• Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (1-3) at Pinckney High (4-2)
• Detroit East English (2-4) at Eastpointe High (6-0)
• Warren Fitzgerald (4-2) at Detroit Mumford (3-3) noon Oct. 31
• Warren Woods Tower (2-4) at Detroit Martin Luther King (3-3)
• Harper Woods High (2-4) at Marysville High (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Division 4

• Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (0-4) at Madison Heights Lamphere (6-0) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Center Line High (2-4) at Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (3-3)
• Hazel Park High (1-5) at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (5-1) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Detroit Henry Ford (3-3) at Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day (3-2)

Division 5

• Richmond High (2-4) at Macomb Lutheran North (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Detroit Communication Media Arts (3-3) at Warren Lincoln (3-3) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Clawson High (2-4) at St. Clair Shores South Lake (4-2) 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Division 6

• Southfield Bradford Academy (0-6) at Warren Michigan Collegiate (6-0) 7 p.m. Oct. 30

Division 7

• Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (2-4) at Clinton Township Clintondale (2-4) 7 p.m. Oct. 30
• Madison Heights Madison (0-6) at Madison Heights Bishop Foley (5-1) 1 p.m. Oct. 31

Division 8

• Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (0-6) at Clarkston Everest Collegiate (6-0)
• Marine City Cardinal Mooney (2-3) at Sterling Heights Parkway Christian (3-3) 1 p.m. Oct. 31
• Mount Clemens High (1-3) at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (5-1)
• Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (0-6) vs. Royal Oak Shrine (4-2) 6:30 p.m. Oct. 31 at Notre Dame Prep