Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 140-pound wrestler Nicholas Wallanse locks in a hold on Clawson High’s Michael Pizzo during a match earlier this season. The Lancers will compete in a Division 1 district Feb. 7 at Fraser High.

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 140-pound wrestler Nicholas Wallanse locks in a hold on Clawson High’s Michael Pizzo during a match earlier this season. The Lancers will compete in a Division 1 district Feb. 7 at Fraser High.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes


Wrestling postseason almost here

By: C & G Sports Staff | C&G Newspapers | Published January 24, 2019

 Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Jacob Mansour battles with Waterford Kettering’s Spencer Steward in the 215-pound weight class at the Oakland County tournament in December.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Jacob Mansour battles with Waterford Kettering’s Spencer Steward in the 215-pound weight class at the Oakland County tournament in December.

Photo by Donna Agusti

METRO DETROIT — The wrestling postseason is just around the corner.

For the team portion, programs will be working to win their district and regional tournaments for an appearance at the state finals Feb. 22-23 at the Wings Event Center in Kalamazoo.

On the individual side, it’s the top four grapplers in each weight class who move on from the district and regional sites, culminating with the state finals March 1-2 at Ford Field in Detroit.

Following is a listing of all the local district sites for the team portion of the playoffs. Divisions 1 and 3 begin Feb. 7, while D-2 and D-4 battle Feb. 6, unless noted otherwise.

The individual districts begin Feb. 9. For a full listing of where individual tournaments will be held, visit mhsaa.com.

For more wrestling coverage, visit candgnews.com/sports

 

Division 1
At Troy High, Feb. 6
• Clarkston High
• Troy
• Waterford Kettering
• Waterford Mott

 

At Rochester Adams, Feb. 6
• Rochester High
• Adams
• Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• Utica Eisenhower

 

At Troy Athens
• Sterling Heights Stevenson
• Athens
• Utica High
• Utica Ford II

 

At Howell High
• Brighton High
• Howell
• South Lyon High
• Walled Lake Western

 

At Northville High
• Novi Detroit Catholic Central
• North Farmington
• Northville
• Novi High

 

At Birmingham Groves
• Groves
• Birmingham Seaholm
• Bloomfield Hills High
• Birmingham Brother Rice

 

At West Bloomfield High
• Walled Lake Central
• Walled Lake Northern
• West Bloomfield

 

At Royal Oak High, Feb. 6
• Berkley High
• Detroit U of D Jesuit
• Royal Oak
• Southfield A&T

 

At Macomb Dakota
• Dakota
• Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
• New Baltimore Anchor Bay

 

At Fraser High
• Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• Fraser
• Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
• St. Clair Shores Lake Shore

 

At Grosse Pointe South
• Grosse Pointe North
• Grosse Pointe South
• Roseville High
• St. Clair Shores Lakeview

 

At Warren Cousino
• Sterling Heights High
• Cousino
• Warren De La Salle
• Warren Mott

 

Division 2
At Farmington High
• Auburn Hills Avondale
• Farmington
• Farmington Hills Harrison
• Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

 

At Ortonville Brandon
• Brandon
• Pontiac High
• Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

 

At Ferndale High
• Ferndale
• Hazel Park High
• Madison Heights Lamphere
• Warren Fitzgerald

 

At Warren Woods Tower
• Center Line High
• Eastpointe High
• Warren Lincoln
• Tower

 

Division 3
At Clawson High
• Clawson
• Madison Heights Bishop Foley
• St. Clair Shores South Lake
• Warren Michigan Collegiate

 

Division 4
At Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest
• Lutheran Northwest
• Memphis High
• New Haven High