Wrestlers heading to state final

By: Christian Davis | C&G Newspapers | Published February 25, 2015

 Southfield High's Martise Weaver, left, qualified at 189 pounds for the Division 2 individual state final, which takes place March 5-7 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Southfield High's Martise Weaver, left, qualified at 189 pounds for the Division 2 individual state final, which takes place March 5-7 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes

Advertisement

The individual regional round of state wrestling finals took place Feb. 21 at locations across the state.

The top four grapplers in each weight class earned a spot in the state final tournament, which gets underway  March 5-7 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Locally, Walled Lake Central had the most qualifiers, sending eight to the state final. Warren Lincoln was next with six.

Here’s a look at the local wrestlers who are making their way to the championship round.


Division 1

Berkley High
• 125 pounds — Tyler Mack
• 145 — Gary Brown

Birmingham Seaholm
• 215 — Dakota Tuomi

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
• 152 — Dominic Adams
           
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• 130 — Jon Price
• 152 — Tristan Szajna
• 160 — Vinny Dolland
• 189 — Jalen Goudelock

Fraser High
• 135 — Danny Pfeffer
• 215 — Chris Hackney
• 285 — Mike Kroepel
• 103 — Nate Hollifield

Grosse Pointe North
• 160 — Michael Bowden

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
• 119 — Brendan Hazelton

Lake Orion High
• 215 — Logan Shadaia
• 285 — Brendan Thompson

Macomb Dakota
• 119 — Tyler Sanders
• 215 — Antonio Balabani
• 112 — Layne Malczewski

Rochester Adams
• 145 — Alex Kapitula
• 160 — Sam Addy

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• 135 — Aidan Pierobon
• 171 — Andrew Price

Roseville High
• 103 — Elijuh Weaver

Utica Eisenhower
• 125 — Vince Marceau
• 130 — Carlo Marceau
• 140 — Owen Donovan
• 140 — Connor McDill
• 189 — Joe Mets

Utica Ford II
• 103 — Terrin Machart

Utica High
• 152 — Nick Mason

Utica Stevenson
• 119 — Eddie Dickow 

Troy High
• 140 — Andrew Ellicott

Troy Athens
• 140 — Robbie Keyes
• 152 — John Staron

Walled Lake Central
• 125 — Ben Freeman
• 135 — Daniel Shear
• 140 — Nick Costanzo
• 171 — George Noutai
• 189 — Prince Onwenu
• 189 — Alex Sovel
• 103 — Nick Freeman
• 112 — Kaleb Marion

Warren De La Salle
• 171 — Tru Wilson
• 189 — Austin Potter
• 215 — Eric Rogers
• 285 — Jacob Van Ittersum

Warren Mott
• 145 — James Renaud
• 171 — Kyran Daniels
• 112 — Leann Abad

West Bloomfield High
• 140 — Matt Gudenau
• 160 — Deshawn Cole
• 285 — Justin Hollins


Division 2

Auburn Hills Avondale
• 145 — Brock Mather

Southfield High
• 189 — Martise Weaver

Farmington High
• 130 — Jesse Jones
• 103 — Daniel Manier

Farmington Hills Harrison
• 119 — Michael Volyanyuk
• 135 — Daniel Allor

Ferndale High
• 152 — Danny Collins

Hazel Park High
• 125 — Hunter Truba
• 112 — Kemonte Simons

Madison Heights Lamphere
• 130 — Austin Frederick
• 140 — Alex Peace
• 145 — Brendon Maloney

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
• 160 — Shermond Dabney
• 171 — Devon Bazile
• 215 — Tim Teklinski
• 285 — Joshua Dabney

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
• 140 — Stephan Orlando

Warren Lincoln
• 130 — Garret Kaercher
• 135 — Shawn Lindsey
• 152 — Khannor Kaercher
• 160 — Deirrien Perkins
• 171 — Jelani Embree
• 103 — Demarco Dixon

Warren Woods Tower
• 160 — Garrett Pehote

Advertisement