Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

Sept. 29

Football

  • Southfield Bradford 6, Country Day 36
  • South Lake 14, Clintondale 28 story
  • Divine Child 14, De La Salle 52
  • Romeo 17, Grosse Pointe South 3
  • Summit Academy North 0, Chandler Park Academy 46
  • Southfield Christian 14, Lutheran Westland 20
  • Utica Ford 10, Dakota 55
  • Brother Rice 21, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 17
  • Cranbrook 21, Riverview Gabriel Richard 0
  • Southfield A & T 14, Rochester Adams 38
  • Madison Heights Madison 21, Lakeview 20
  • Port Huron 51, Sterling Heights 19
  • Clarkston 45, Troy Athens 13
  • L'Anse Creuse North 0, Eisenhower 42
  • Grosse Pointe North 35, Cousino 8
  • Warren Mott 48, Fraser 14
  • Utica 0, Chippewa Valley 44
  • Roseville 36, L'Anse Creuse 14
  • Allen Park Cabrini 20, Bishop Foley 35
  • Lamphere 6, Eastpointe 27
  • Lake Shore 20, Port Huron Northern 41
  • Harper Woods 0, River Rouge 86
  • Detroit PSA 28, Lutheran Northwest 56

Boys soccer

  • Plymouth Christian 0, Country Day 7
  • L'Anse Creuse 0, Romeo 3
  • Lakeview 6, Sterling Heights 1
  • Warren Mott 2, Roseville 0
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2, Lake Shore 1

Sept. 28

Football

  • Walled Lake Northern 37, Waterford Kettering 16
  • Notre Dame Prep 44, North Farmington 0
  • Seaholm 14, Stoney Creek 16
  • White Lake Lakeland 11, Walled Lake Western 13
  • Troy 3, Groves 21
  • Farmington 26, Avondale 45
  • Lake Orion 21, Bloomfield Hills 27 story
  • Oxford 27, West Bloomfield 57
  • South Lyon 28, Walled Lake Central 29
  • Harrison 42, Rochester 7

Volleyball

  • Lutheran North 2, Bishop Foley 3
  • Detroit Cristo Ray 0, Sacred Heart 3
  • Cousino 1, Lakeview 3
  • Royal Oak 3, Oak Park 0
  • Lake Shore 2, Sterling Heights 3
  • L'Anse Creuse 3, Chippewa Valley 2
  • Lamphere 3, Center Line 0

Girls swim and dive

  • Troy 85, Stoney Creek 101
  • Bishop Foley 70, Sterling Heights 86
  • Utica 81, L'Anse Creuse North 99
  • South Lake 70, Center Line 76

Boys tennis

  • Clarkston 1, Bloomfield Hills 8
  • North Farmington 4, West Bloomfield 5
  • Country Day 4, Brother Rice 4
  • Sterling Heights 1, Anchor Bay 7

Boys soccer

  • Lutheran Northwest 2, Oakland Christian 1
  • North Farmington 0, Country Day 1
  • De La Salle 1, Brother Rice 0
  • Ferndale 0, Berkley 7
  • Groves 1, Athens 3

Sept. 27

Boys soccer

  • Clawson 0, Cousino 3
  • L'Anse Creuse 1, Lamphere 0
  • Marysville 3, Roseville 0
  • L'Anse Creuse North 1, Lakeview 2
  • Fraser 3, Dakota 4
  • Fitzgerald 7, Eastpointe 2
  • Lake Shore 8, Center Line 0
  • New Haven 7, Madison Heights Madison 0
  • Warren Mott 0, Port Huron Northern 1
  • Warren Woods Tower 0, St. Clair 1
  • Eisenhower 5, Stevenson 0

Boys tennis

  • Hazel Park 3, Clawson 4
  • Chippewa Valley 6, De La Salle 2

Volleyball

  • Troy 1, Stoney Creek 3
  • Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 0, Marian 3
  • Regina 0, Mercy 3

Sept. 26

Volleyball

  • Franklin Road Christian 0, Lutheran Northwest 3
  • Anchor Bay 0, Dakota 3
  • Center Line 3, South Lake 1
  • Bishop Foley 3, Wixom St. Catherine 1
  • Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 2, Shrine 3
  • Stoney Creek 3, Seaholm 2
  • Clawson 2, Lamphere 3

Boys soccer

  • Plymouth Christian 0, Lutheran Northwest 4
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0, Shrine 3
  • Adams 1, Stoney Creek 1
  • Oakland Christian 2, Southfield Christian 0
  • Frankel Jewish Academy 0, Bishop Foley 9
  • Athens 1, Rochester 0
  • Clarkston 3, Berkley 3
  • Royal Oak 2, Oxford 2
  • Lake Orion 0, Groves 2

Girls swim and dive

  • Cousino 69, Center Line 98
  • Marine City 77, L'Anse Creuse North 103

Boys tennis

  • Southfield A & T 0, Royal Oak 8
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 5, GPW University Liggett 3
  • West Bloomfield 2, Stoney Creek 7
  • St. Clair 6, Notre Dame Prep 2

Sept. 25

Boys soccer

  • Grosse Pointe North 3, L'Anse Creuse North 2
  • L'Anse Creuse 2, Chippewa Valley 5
  • Fraser 0, Cousino 1
  • St. Clair 0, Lake Shore 6
  • Stevenson 5, Sterling Heights 2
  • Clawson 0, Utica Ford 3
  • Imlay City 0, Country Day 2
  • Center Line 0, Roseville 1

Boys tennis

  • Oxford 6, Ferndale 2
  • Lamphere 4, Clawson 4
  • Warren Woods Tower 0, Royal Oak 8

Volleyball

  • Notre Dame Prep 3, Divine Child 0
  • Rochester 0, Country Day 3