Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

June 2

Softball

District finals

  • L'Anse Creuse 3, Lake Shore 6 story
  • Cousino 3, Fraser High 1
  • Anchor Bay 8, L'Anse Creuse North 1
  • Detroit Edison PSA 0, GPW University Liggett 20
  • Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 15, Shrine 0
  • Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 10, Southfield Christian 0
  • Chandler Park Academy 1, South Lake 3

Baseball

District finals

  • Roseville High 2, L'Anse Creuse 5
  • Warren De La Salle 11, Cousino 1
  • Detroit Osborn 0, South Lake 11

Girls soccer

District finals

  • Walled Lake Northern 6, West Bloomfield High 1
  • Eisenhower 1, Stoney Creek 0
  • Country Day 0, Marian 1
  • Richmond High 0, Lutheran North 2
  • Wixom St. Catherine 0, Clawson High 2

Boys lacrosse

State quarterfinals

  • Troy Athens 5, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 14
  • Notre Dame Prep 6, Cranbrook Kingswood 14
  • De La Salle 7, Country Day 13

Girls lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Seaholm 15, Bloomfield Hills 14
  • Marian 7, Cranbrook Kingswood 19
  • Farmington 8, Mercy 13

June 1

Girls soccer

District semifinals

  • Bloomfield Hills High 5, Berkley High 0
  • Avondale 1, Ortonville Brandon 2
  • Walled Lake Central 2, West Bloomfield High 3
  • Lake Shore 6, Lakeview 0
  • Rochester High 0, Eisenhower 3
  • Ferndale High 0, Warren Woods Tower 1
  • Walled Lake Northern 5, Waterford Mott 2
  • Roseville High 2, Hamtramck High 1
  • Country Day 8, Redford Union 0
  • Harper Woods High 1, Richmond High 10
  • Roeper 0, Shrine 8
  • Stevenson 0, Troy Athens 6
  • Lamphere 0, Regina 5
  • Royal Oak High 0, Troy High 1
  • L'Anse Creuse North 1, Anchor Bay 2
  • Farmington High 0, Marian 2
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0, Clawson High 1
  • Walled Lake Western 0, Novi High 1
  • Austin Catholic 0, Lutheran Northwest 8
  • Utica Ford II 8, Cousino 0
  • Rochester Adams 0, Stoney Creek 1

Softball

  • Marysville High 2, Dakota 5

May 31

Girls soccer

District semifinals

  • L'Anse Creuse 1, Chippewa Valley 4
  • Madison Heights Madison 0, Bishop Foley 12
  • Brighton Charyl Stockwell Academy 8, Oakland Christian 8

District quarterfinals

  • Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 8, New Haven Merritt Academy 0

Boys lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 7, Cranbrook Kingswood 13
  • Grosse Pointe South 8, De La Salle 10

Girls lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Country Day 12, Marian 23
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 24, Rochester 2
  • Troy 11, Bloomfield 22
  • Livonia Ladywood 10, Farmington 17
  • Mercy 19, Temperance Bedford 5

Baseball

  • Detroit Renaissance 0, Seaholm 15
  • Oxford High 1, Berkley High 4
  • Livonia Churchill 10, Farmington High 11

Softball

  • Walled Lake Western 11, Wixom St. Catherine 7

May 30

Girls soccer

District quarterfinals

  • West Bloomfield High 2, Clarkston High 1
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 0, Notre Dame Prep 4
  • Farmington Hills Mercy 0, Northville High 5
  • Detroit Western International 1, Lakeview 9
  • Oxford High 0, Rochester High 2
  • Detroit Mumford 0, Country Day 8
  • Southfield Christian 0, Bishop Foley 8
  • Romeo High 1, Eisenhower 4
  • Lutheran North 5, Algonac High 0
  • Port Huron High 0, L'Anse Creuse North 8
  • Dakota 0, Anchor Bay 2
  • Grosse Pointe South 2, Lake Shore 3
  • Fitzgerald 0, Regina 10
  • Ferndale High 2, Hazel Park High 10
  • Fraser High 0, Troy Athens 4
  • Detroit Cristo Rey 0, Shrine 10
  • North Farmington 0, Livonia Stevenson 1
  • Utica Ford II 3, Utica High 1
  • Groves 1, Berkley High 3

Baseball

District quarterfinals

  • Parkway Christian 16, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 3
  • Warren Woods Tower 3, De La Salle 5
  • Lake Shore 2, Roseville High 5
  • Oak Park High 0, Southfield A & T 19
  • Oakland Christian 1, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 4
  • Hamtramck High 0, Grosse Pointe South 17
  • Groves 2, Bloomfield Hills High 5
  • Chippewa Valley 8, Utica High 2
  • Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 5, Southfield Christian 6
  • Rochester High 4, Romeo High 1
  • Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3, Walled Lake Western 1
  • Armada High 10, Notre Dame Prep 9
  • West Bloomfield High 8, Walled Lake Central 9
  • Detroit Davis Aerospace 0, Shrine 15

Non-playoff games

  • Seaholm 9, Rochester Adams 10
  • Stevenson 6, GPW University Liggett 4
  • Utica Ford II 9, Troy High 8

Softball

District quarterfinals

  • Walled Lake Western 2, Walled Lake Central 14
  • Lincoln Park High 15, Southfield Christian 5
  • Country Day 5, Cranbrook Kingswood 1
  • Grosse Pointe South 2, Stoney Creek 6
  • Chippewa Valley 7, Utica High 5
  • Southfield A & T 6, Detroit Renaissance 26
  • Romeo High 6, Rochester High 0
  • Regina 10, Warren Woods Tower 0
  • Notre Dame Prep 7, Armada High 4
  • Lake Shore 17, Roseville High 1

Boys lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Romeo High 6, Brother Rice 18
  • Notre Dame Prep 11, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 9
  • Tecumseh High 3, Country Day 14
  • Troy High 10, Troy Athens 11

Girls lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Birmingham United 20, West Bloomfield High 8