Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

May 22

Girls soccer

  • L'Anse Creuse 0, Clawson 2

District quarterfinals

  • North Farmington 1, Groves 3
  • Port Huron Northern 1, Chippewa Valley 3
  • Grosse Pointe South 0, Grosse Pointe North 6
  • Seaholm 0, Livonia Stevenson 1
  • L'Anse Creuse North 1, Dakota 2
  • Eisenhower 3, Oxford 2
  • Lake Orion 0, Stoney Creek 3
  • Rochester Adams 2, Romeo 0
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 6, Parkway Christian 1
  • Sterling Heights 0, Utica Ford 8
  • Roseville 0, Warren Mott 5
  • Bloomfield Hills 5, Waterford Kettering 1
  • Lake Shore 0, Royal Oak 2

Boys lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Grosse Pointe South 2, Brother Rice 13
  • UD Jesuit 8, Seaholm 5
  • Walled Lake Central 2, Catholic Central 20
  • AA Greenhills 2, Country Day 14
  • Shrine 5, Gabriel Richard 13
  • Temperance Bedford 3, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 19

Girls lacrosse

Regional quarterfinals

  • Grosse Pointe North 8, Farmington Hills Harrison 13
  • Troy Athens 2, Seaholm 17
  • Midland 11, Walled Lake Central 13
  • Cranbrook 17, Royal Oak 3
  • Sacred Heart 15, Davison 11
  • Rochester Adams 5, GPW University Liggett 12
  • Country Day 9, Marian 18
  • Walled Lake Northern 7, Wixom St. Catherine 8

Baseball

  • ND Prep 0, Utica Ford 6
  • Utica 6, Rochester Adams 5
  • Clawson 11, Sterling Heights 5

May 21

Boys lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Cranbrook 10, ND Prep 6
  • Rochester Adams 11, Bloomfield Hills 8

Baseball

  • Lakeview 3, ND Prep 8
  • Grosse Pointe North 4, Cranbrook 1
  • Divine Child 4, Berkley 9
  • Roeper 3, Ecorse 9
  • Stoney Creek 4, Clarkston 0
  • Summit Academy 2, Lutheran North 10
  • Summit Academy 2, Lutheran North 3
  • Bloomfield Hills 10, Waterford Mott 6
  • Bloomfield Hills 12, Waterford Mott 2
  • Anchor Bay 1, L'Anse Creuse North 3

Softball

  • Southfield Christian 4, South Lake 2
  • Clawson 15, WOLL 1
  • Rochester 16, Groves 2
  • Rochester 4, Groves 5
  • Cousino 2, Port Huron Northern 7
  • Bloomfield Hills 0, West Bloomfield 9
  • Bloomfield Hills 5, West Bloomfield 12
  • Utica 12, Stevenson 9

Girls soccer

  • Lutheran Northwest 1, Parkway Christian 4

May 20

Softball

  • Farmington 0, Rochester 4
  • Farmington 6, Rochester 3
  • Troy 6, Stoney Creel 16
  • Chippewa Valley 1, Romeo 5
  • Fraser 4, Stevenson 16

Catholic League A-B final

  • Regina 3, Cabrini 2 story

Catholic League C-D final

  • Bishop Foley 6, Lutheran North 8 story

Girls soccer

  • Country Day 5, Mercy 2
  • Utica 0, Romeo 2
  • North Farmington 0, Seaholm 4
  • Trenton 1, Rochester 2

Baseball

  • Shrine 1, Clawson 3
  • UD Jesuit 10, Seaholm 1
  • Stevenson 0, Brother Rice 8
  • GPW University Liggett 7, Grosse Pointe North 10
  • Detroit Edison 1, Lamphere 2