Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

March 11

Hockey

State finals

Division 2

  • Brother Rice 7, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 0 story

Division 3

  • De La Salle 6, Calumet High 3

Boys basketball

District finals

  • Marine City Cardinal Mooney 40, Parkway Christian 77
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 42, Notre Dame Prep 61

March 10

Hockey

State semifinals

  • Dearborn Divine Child 2, De La Salle 5

Boys basketball 

District finals

  • Grosse Pointe North 43, Lake Shore 57
  • Chippewa Valley 41, Utica Ford II 36 story
  • Michigan Collegiate 71, Bishop Foley 59
  • Troy High 54, Seaholm 43
  • Walled Lake Western 51, Walled Lake Central 45
  • De La Salle 66, Sterling Heights High 46
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 43, West Bloomfield High 57
  • Stoney Creek 42, Rochester High 28 story
  • Oakland Christian 55, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 37
  • Southfield Christian 68, Roeper 19
  • Detroit Osborn 50, Chandler Park Academy 44
  • Detroit Mumford 59, Hazel Park High 80

District semifinals

  • Cranbrook 61, Lamphere 24
  • Lutheran North 57, Notre Dame Prep 63
  • Anchor Bay 37, L'Anse Creuse North 53
  • Romeo High 56, Dakota 83

March 9

Hockey

State semifinals

  • Brother Rice 5, Hartland High 2

Girls basketball

Regional finals

  • Center Line High 31, Detroit Mumford 51
  • Mercy 35, Walled Lake Western 14
  • Southfield A & T 55, Detroit King 51 story
  • Fenton High 51, Dakota 63 story
  • Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 57, Parkway Christian 51
  • Cousino 41, Marian 39 story
  • Goodrich High 52, Country Day 69

Boys basketball

District semifinals

  • Chippewa Valley 45, Stevenson 39
  • Rochester High 66, Utica High 33
  • L'Anse Creuse 48, Utica Ford II 73
  • Rochester Adams 38, Stoney Creek 52
  • Roeper 43, Michigan math and Science Academy 22

March 8

Hockey

State quarterfinals

  • De La Salle 4, Country Day 0
  • Dakota 2, Northville High 6

Boys basketball

District semifinals

  • Walled Lake Central 40, White Lake Lakeland 39
  • West Bloomfield High 64, Farmington High 55
  • Southfield A & T 64, University of Detroit Jesuit 81
  • Avondale 48, Seaholm 54
  • Parkway Christian 74, New Life Christian Academy 45
  • Warren Woods Tower 57, Grosse Pointe North 59
  • Warren Mott 66, Sterling Heights High 82
  • Farmington Hills Harrison 36, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 65
  • Walled Lake Western 49, Walled Lake Northern 45
  • Pontiac Academy for Excellence 43, Bishop Foley 80
  • Bloomfield Hills High 47, Troy High 52
  • Detroit Henry Ford Academy 25, Hazel Park High 74
  • De La Salle 75, Troy Athens 59
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 37, Oakland Christian 44
  • Lakeview 32, Lake Shore 77

March 7

Girls basketball

Regional semifinals

  • Utica Ford 44, Cousino 56 story
  • Grosse Pointe North 31, Marian 34 story
  • Rochester Adams 48, Fenton High 53
  • Walled Lake Western 48, Novi High 42
  • Parkway Christian 50, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 49
  • Center Line High 46, Redford Union 39
  • Mercy 47, Hartland High 42
  • Dakota 42, Waterford Kettering 35
  • Southfield Christian 15, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 53
  • Detroit Edison PSA 60, Lutheran Northwest 34
  • Livonia Churchill 40, Southfield A & T 67

March 6

Boys basketball

District quarterfinals

  • Lake Shore 68, Roseville High 46 story
  • Warren Woods Tower 74, East Detroit 44
  • Groves 53, Avondale 59
  • Utica Ford II 72, Fraser High 44
  • Bishop Foley 37, Shrine 33
  • Lutheran North 64, Clintondale 51
  • Detroit Osborn 80, South Lake 56
  • Notre Dame Prep 55, Country Day 53
  • Warren Mott 72, Cousino 48
  • Clawson High 63, Cranbrook 64
  • Stoney Creek 54, Eisenhower 51
  • Troy High 50, Brother Rice 42
  • Detroit Mumford 72, Ferndale High 67
  • Southfield Christian 70, Detroit Davis Aerospace 48
  • Port Huron Northern 37, Dakota 81
  • Ferndale University 32, Detroit University Prep 62
  • Chandler Park Academy 58, Lincoln 29
  • Milford High 46, Walled Lake Western 50
  • Detroit Western 73, Grosse Pointe South 50
  • Berkley High 51, Fitzgerald 61
  • Harper Woods High 80, Center Line High 55
  • Detroit Delta Prep 60, Madison Heights Madison 57
  • Troy Athens 51, Royal Oak High 46
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 42, North Farmington 58
  • Ann Arbor Greenhills 67, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 32
  • Detroit Henry Ford 73, Southfield Bradford 41
  • Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 35, Detroit Pershing 82