Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

March 8

Boys hockey

State semifinals

  • East Grand Rapids 1, Country Day 3
  • Rochester 2, Catholic Central 4

Girls basketball

  • Port Huron Northern 50, L'Anse Creuse North 38 story
  • Royal Oak 39, Marian 41
  • Grosse Pointe North 42, Grosse Pointe South 25
  • Utica 55, Troy 48
  • Cousino 59, Fitzgerald 22
  • Chippewa valley 39, Utica Ford 36
  • Center Line 44, Warren Lincoln 25
  • ND Prep 71, Country Day 59
  • West Bloomfield 44, Bloomfield Hills 37
  • Walled Lake Western 57, Walled Lake Northern 39
  • Fraser 25, Lakeview 32
  • Detroit Mumford 25, Southfield A & T 57
  • Mercy 37, Novi 23
  • Lutheran Northwest 32, New Haven 39
  • Detroit Edison PSA 78, Harper Woods 16

March 7

Boys hockey

State semifinals

  • Brother Rice 2, Hartland 6

Boys basketball

Regional finals

  • UD Jesuit 71, Grosse Pointe North 41
  • Chandler Park Academy 89, Ferndale 40
  • Detroit Edison PSA 84, Madison Heights Madison 51
  • Roseville 50, Anchor Bay 33
  • Adrian Lenawee Christian 30, Southfield Christian 55
  • Genesse Christian 41, Oakland Christian 34

March 6

Boys hockey

State quarterfinals

  • Rochester 4, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 3
  • UD Jesuit 1, Country Day 6

Girls basketball

District semifinals

  • Dakota 50, Port Huron Northern 58 story
  • Troy 61, Eisenhower 52
  • Detroit East English 42, Grosse Pointe South 66
  • L'Anse Creuse North 55, Anchor Bay 51 story
  • Eastpointe 17, Grosse Pointe North 58
  • North Farmington 47, Bloomfield Hills 56
  • Marian 62, Berkley 13
  • Romeo 30, Rochester Adams 33
  • Southfield A & T 73, Detroit Renaissance 53
  • L'Anse Creuse 34, Fraser 45
  • Mercy 58, Northville 49
  • Wixom St. Catherine 43, ND Prep 47
  • Pontiac Academy for Excellence 7, Lutheran Northwest 52
  • Fitzgerald 39, Warren Woods Tower 19
  • Troy Athens 29, Utica Ford 30
  • Royal Oak 41, Groves 22
  • Chandler Park Academy 46, Detroit Edison PSA 76
  • Michigan Collegiate 30, GPW University Liggett 34
  • Regina 29, Cousino 58
  • Country Day 76, Cranbrook 46
  • Walled Lake Northern 30, Lakeland 26
  • Lamphere 18, Center Line 52
  • Rochester 18, Utica 37
  • Lakeview 52, Lake Shore 13
  • Warren Lincoln 44, Ferndale 41
  • New Haven 40, Clintondale 33
  • Bishop Foley 21, Shrine 38
  • Sterling Heights 29, Chippewa Valley 43
  • Richmond 25, Lutheran North 39

March 5

Boys hockey

State quarterfinals

  • Port Huron Northern 5, Brother Rice 6

Boys basketball

Regional semifinals

  • De La Salle 51, UD Jesuit 62 story
  • Brother Rice 35, Grosse Pointe North 38
  • Southfield Christian 74, Plymouth Christian 34
  • Anchor Bay 44, Chippewa Valley 41
  • Peck 34, Oakland Christian 62
  • Ferndale 83, Detroit Douglass 81
  • Capac 39, Madison Heights Madison 53
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 46, Howell 59
  • Roseville 83, Troy 42
  • Clintondale 43, Detroit Edison PSA 78

March 4

Girls basketball

District quarterfinals

  • West Bloomfield 50, Avondale 47
  • Hamtramck 21, Eastpointe 56
  • Lutheran Northwest 64, Mount Clemens 24
  • Clawson 40, ND Prep 59
  • Fraser 34, Roseville 21
  • Madison Heights Madison 6, Shrine 64
  • Stoney Creek 30, Utica 37
  • Warren Mott 35, Warren Cousino 56
  • Ferndale University 25, Warren Lincoln 58
  • Groves 51, Seaholm 38
  • New Haven 58, Sacred Heart 25
  • Southfield Christian 51, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 59
  • Pontiac 35, Country Day 63
  • Harper Woods 50, Detroit Denby 36
  • South Lake 23, Detroit Edison PSA 99
  • Center Line 58, Hazel Park 24
  • Chippewa Valley 33, Stevenson 28
  • Walled Lake Western 48, Walled Lake Central 31