Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

Feb. 8

Wrestling

District finals

  • Warren Lincoln 6, Warren Woods Tower 78 story
  • Redford Union 58, Harrison 24
  • Ferndale 18, Lamphere 45
  • Avondale 45, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 30

Boys basketball

  • Lamphere 46, Eastpointe 63
  • Oak Park 76, Athens 61
  • Warren Woods Tower 64, South Lake 66
  • Clintondale 66, Center Line 61
  • Seaholm 72, Oxford 50
  • Madison Heights Madison 77, Warren Mott 57
  • Dakota 76, Eisenhower 71
  • Groves 51, Stoney Creek 43

Girls basketball

  • Lutheran North 45, Shrine 47
  • Plymouth Christian 25, Bishop Foley 41

Girls bowling

  • Mercy 2, Divine Child 28
  • North Farmington 14, Farmington 16
  • Bloomfield Hills 0, Lake Orion 30

Boys bowling

  • North Farmington 12, Farmington 18
  • Bloomfield Hills 14, Lake Orion 16

Boys swimming

  • North Farmington 73.5, Oxford 111.5
  • Stoney Creek 101, Rochester 85

Hockey

  • Romeo 3, Bloomfield Hills 3
  • White Lake Lakeland 6, Troy 0

Feb. 7

Wrestling

District finals

  • Roseville 21, De La Salle 49 story
  • Warren Mott 58, Cousino 22
  • Lakeview 51, Grosse Pointe North 30
  • Walled Lake Central 6, Catholic Central 73
  • Eisenhower 31, Troy 39
  • West Bloomfield 22, Walled Lake Western 56
  • Anchor Bay 75, L'Anse Creuse North 6
  • Seaholm 36, Southfield A & T 30

Boys bowling

  • Ferndale 17, West Bloomfield 13
  • South Lyon East 29, Walled Lake Western 1

Boys basketball

  • North Farmington 54, West Bloomfield 59

Feb. 6

Boys basketball

  • Bloomfield Hills 36, Country Day 67
  • Cranbrook 64, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 52
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 39, Brother Rice 40
  • Southfield Christian 69, Parkway Christian 67
  • Stevenson 59, Chippewa Valley 57
  • Clawson 45, Lamphere 38
  • Port Huron Northern 47, Warren Woods Tower 68
  • Royal Oak 42, Seaholm 58
  • Walled Lake Western 70, South Lyon East 54
  • Romeo 57, Warren Mott 47
  • South Lake 75, Clintondale 59
  • Bishop Foley 44, Ann Arbor Greenhills 57
  • Marine City 57, Madison Heights Madison 73
  • Roseville 72, Utica 63
  • L'Anse Creuse 46, New Haven 83
  • Grosse Pointe North 69, Utica Ford 35
  • Detroit U. Prep 57, Harper Woods 97

Girls basketball

  • Clintondale 28, South Lake 55
  • Waterford Kettering 57, Walled Lake Northern 29
  • Rochester Adams 35, Lake Orion 42
  • Lutheran Westland 53, Southfield Christian 27
  • Bloomfield Hills 38, Stoney Creek 25
  • Warren Mott 27, L'Anse Creuse North 37
  • Groves 41, Rochester 28
  • Seaholm 34, Royal Oak 43
  • Clarkston 41, Dakota 51
  • Cabrini 27, Fitzgerald 25
  • Berkley 33, Farmington 41
  • Shrine 25, Ladywood 38
  • Lutheran North 21, Marian 40
  • North Farmington 41, Southfield A & T 49
  • Walled Lake Central 40, Milford 36

Boys bowling

  • De La Salle 6, Catholic Central 24
  • Farmington 30, Avondale 0
  • Clarkston 24, North Farmington 6

Girls bowling

  • Farmington 29, Avondale 1
  • Clarkston 18, North Farmington 12

Boys swimming

  • Eisenhower 90, L'Anse Creuse North 96

Feb. 5

Boys basketball

  • Groves 57, Farmington 64
  • Lutheran North 44, Stoney Creek 50
  • Notre Dame Prep 43, West Bloomfield 75

Girls basketball

  • Austin Catholic 30, Sacred Heart 23
  • Riverview Gabriel Richard 43, Cranbrook 34
  • Ferndale 54, Ferndale University 27
  • Regina 44, Grosse Pointe North 41
  • Notre Dame Prep 36, Bishop Foley 17
  • Utica 42, Sterling Heights 34
  • Roseville 38, Parkway Christian 55