Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

March 1

Boys hockey

Regional final

  • Catholic Central 6, Birmingham 0

Boys basketball

District finals

  • Warren Lincoln 56, Ferndale 81
  • Troy 61, Utica 51
  • Anchor Bay 54, Dakota 49 story
  • Grosse Pointe North 54, Grosse Pointe South 48 story
  • Chippewa Valley 39, Stevenson 36
  • Warren Woods Tower 39, De La Salle 57
  • Pontiac 75, Cranbrook 59
  • Bloomfield Hills 41, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 50
  • Roseville 62, Fraser 32
  • Brother Rice 55, Berkley 34
  • Mount Clemens 44, Clintondale 54
  • Madison Heights Madison 73, Detroit Pershing 71
  • Walled Lake Northern 43, Milford 45
  • Oakland Christian 67, Waterford OLL 61

Girls basketball

  • Detroit Renaissance 33, Shrine 25
  • Parkway Christian 13, Lakeview 65

Feb. 28

Boys hockey

Regional semifinals

  • Brighton 1,Orchard Lake St. Mary's 2
  • De La Salle 1, GPW University Liggett 2
  • Lakeland 7, Bloomfield Hills 2
  • Lake Orion 2, Brother Rice 8
  • Stoney Creek 8, Marysville 0
  • Berkley 0, UD Jesuit 5

Girls basketball

  • Detroit Mumford 47, Marian 60
  • Clarkston 43, Stoney Creek 37
  • Brighton Livingston Christian 17, Southfield Christian 43
  • Dakota 57, Sterling Heights 23
  • Rochester 38, Seaholm 20
  • Cousino 41, Lakeview 36
  • Royal Oak 30, Southfield A & T 50
  • Oxford 48, Troy 45
  • Walled Lake Central 52, Walled Lake Western 55
  • Ann Arbor Central Academy 21, Roeper 17
  • Lake Orion 36, Rochester Adams 43
  • Bishop Foley 44, Parkway Christian 35

Feb. 27

Boys basketball

District finals

  • Frankel Jewish Academy 48, Southfield Christian 67

District semifinals

  • Sterling Heights 34, Chippewa Valley 44 story
  • Eastpointe 45, Grosse Pointe South 62 story
  • Walled Lake Western 25, Milford 41
  • Royal Oak 51, Berkley 60
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 52, Waterford Mott 40
  • Stoney Creek 48, Utica 49
  • Fitzgerald 38, De La Salle 74
  • Ferndale 97, Center Line 61
  • Fraser 51, Lakeview 38
  • FH Harrison 44, Pontiac 80
  • Northville 48, North Farmington 39
  • Pontiac Academy for Excellence 40, Mount Clemens 63
  • Port Huron Northern 49, Dakota 56
  • Detroit Pershing 88, GPW University Liggett 59
  • Stevenson 62, Utica Ford 47
  • Cousino 56, Warren Woods Tower 67
  • Bloomfield Hills 46, Avondale 38
  • Seaholm 49, Brother Rice 72
  • Lutheran Northwest 33, Clintondale 78
  • Farmington 50, Catholinc Central 59
  • Cranbrook 70, Country Day 68
  • Warren Lincoln 86, Ferndale University 62
  • Hamtramck 58, Grosse Pointe North 60
  • Bishop Foley 49, Madison Heights Madison 58
  • Parkway Christian 42, Cardinal Mooney 61
  • Lake Shore 42, Roseville 53
  • Troy 70, Eisenhower 66
  • Walled Lake Central 44, Walled Lake Northern 45

Boys hockey

Regional semifinals

  • Rochester Adams 16, Port Huron 0
  • Pinckney 6, ND Prep 9
  • Farmington 0, Salem 7
  • Royal Oak 0, Birmingham 4
  • St. Clair Shores Unified 0, Catholic Central 6
  • Utica 0, Dakota 8
  • Cranbrook 1, Country Day 3

Feb. 26

Boys hockey

Regional quarterfinals

  • Lake Orion 6, West Bloomfield 1
  • Grosse Pointe South 1, De La Salle 3
  • Bloomfield Hills 3, Walled Lake Northern 1
  • UD Jesuit 9, Grosse Pointe South 0

Girls basketball

  • Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 34, Marian 66
  • Redford Thurston 53, Sacred Heart 40
  • Ferndale University 29, Southfield Christian 58
  • Midland Dow 55, Country Day 46
  • Bloomfield Hills 34, Groves 44
  • Fraser 34, ND Prep 32
  • Berkley 35, Rochester 33
  • North Farmington 27, Stoney Creek 43
  • Regina 43, Shrine 52
  • Rochester Adams 33, Avondale 55
  • New Haven 38, Dakota 56
  • Anchor Bay 29, Utica 41
  • Romeo 43, Cousino 44
  • Troy Athens 39, Troy 67
  • Cranbrook 46, Clawson 36
  • Waterford Mott 39, Walled Lake Northern 35
  • Michigan Collegiate 26, Bishop Foley 63

Feb. 25

Boys basketball

District quarterfinals

  • Warren Mott 60, Warren Woods Tower 65 story
  • Rochester 43, Eisenhower 44
  • Avondale 58, West Bloomfield 56
  • Clarkston 37, Rochester Adams 38
  • Frankel Jewish Academy 56, Roeper 33
  • Anchor Bay 40, L'Anse Creuse North 39
  • Michigan Collegiate 56, Detroit Pershing 81
  • Lamphere 53, Ferndale 99
  • Southfield Christian 79, Novi Christian 53
  • Mount Clemens 74, Pontiac A & T 32
  • Walled Lake Northern 44, Lakeland 39
  • Cranbrook 81, Clawson 58

Boys hockey

Regional quarterfinals

  • Pinckney 8, Walled Lake Western 0
  • Eisenhower 0, Rochester 3
  • Milford 0, Cranbrook 9
  • Dakota 7, L'Anse Creuse Unified 2

Girls basketball

  • Warren Woods Tower 23, Sterling Heights 53