OAA boys basketball names All-Association teams

By: Christian Davis | C&G Newspapers | Published April 6, 2011

It was a common theme from the boys basketball coaches in the Oakland Activities Association in 2011 — no easy nights.

The season came to a close and was one of the Oakland Activities Association’s most competitive years.

“From top to bottom, from the No. 1 team to the No. 9 team, believe it or not, anyone can beat anyone,” Troy High coach Gary Fralick said earlier in the year of the OAA White. “I think it’s wonderful, because we don’t have to sell the kids that (each) game is going to be tough.”

North Farmington coach Tom Negoshian had a similar thought on the OAA Red.

“The hard part about the OAA is that you better bring (it) every night, because if you don’t, you’ll be in trouble. That’s just the way it is,” he said earlier this season.

But with the final buzzer, champions were crowned. Here’s a look at how each division shaped up and which players helped guide their squads through the tumultuous OAA.

Red Division
In a division race where four teams had a legit shot of winning the title going into the final weeks, Clarkston High proved its worth finishing atop the division at 12-2.

Southfield High was just behind at 11-3, with West Bloomfield High (10-4), Pontiac High (10-4), North Farmington (6-8), Southfield-Lathrup (5-9), Farmington Hills Harrison (2-12) and Oak Park High (0-14) rounding out the division.

All-Association honorees were Matt Dellinger, Marcus Hardy and Nick Tatu, Clarkston; Carlton Brundidge, Desmond Barnes and Patrick Onwenu, Southfield; Spencer Parker and Nick Leventis, West Bloomfield; Anthony Adams and DeBrian Lewis, Pontiac; Urbane Bingham and Caleb Hogans, North Farmington; Jonathan Williams, Lathrup; Ray Hall, Harrison; and Denolius Burkes, Oak Park.

Clarkston coach Dane Fife was named Coach of the Year.

White Division
The 16-game league schedule wasn’t enough to decide a lone champion in the White. Troy High and Auburn Hills Avondale shared the honor, going 13-3 each.

Rochester Adams was next at 10-6. Berkley High (9-7), Ferndale High (8-8), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (6-10), Troy Athens (5-11), Birmingham Seaholm (5-11) and Lake Orion (3-13) made up the rest of the division.

All-Association honorees were Tony Harris and Ray Tillman, Avondale; James Young, John Stibich and Alex Wise, Troy; Andrew Hammett and Matt Nestor, Adams; Ryan Bush, Berkley; Jordan Guinn, Ferndale; Alex Jones, Stoney Creek; Jake Duzey, Athens; Shawn Conway, Seaholm; and Connor McCormick, Lake Orion.

Fralick was named Coach of the Year and earned the 300th win of his 26-year career this season.

Blue Division
Rochester High was new to the Blue, after playing last season in the White, and made itself right at home.

The Falcons won the division finishing 12-2. Hazel Park High (10-4) finished second with Farmington High (9-5), Royal Oak High (8-6), Bloomfield Hills Lahser (7-7), Birmingham Groves (6-8), Oxford High (4-10) and Bloomfield Hills Andover (0-14) making up the rest of the field.

All-Association honorees were Taylor Perry, Billy Klotz and Nick Bradley, Rochester; Dakota Ogles and Wesley Ellis, Hazel Park; Anthony Rutledge and Chris Hare, Farmington; Terrell Nickerson and Martel Porter, Royal Oak; Armand Cartwright, Lahser; Justin Meredith, Groves; Mark Hazelwood, Oxford; and Omar Aref, Andover.

Rochester coach John Pleasant was named Coach of the Year.