Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.
 Wrestlers stand at attention for the National Anthem last year at the individual wrestling state finals. This year’s individual finals takes place March 6-7 at Ford Field.

Wrestlers stand at attention for the National Anthem last year at the individual wrestling state finals. This year’s individual finals takes place March 6-7 at Ford Field.

Photo by Erin Sanchez


Local wrestlers shift attention to Ford Field

By: Jacob Herbert | C&G Newspapers | Published February 24, 2020

METRO DETROIT — It’s here.

After months of preparation, wrestlers from across the state will have one final chance to etch their names into history as a state champion.

The individual state finals take place March 6-7 at Ford Field in Detroit. Wrestling starts at 11:30 a.m. Friday and at 9 a.m. Saturday. The championship matches are slated to begin promptly at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

The top four wrestlers from each weight class at the regional level have earned a spot in the state finals. The following is a look at the athletes from the C & G Sports coverage area who made the cut.


Division 1
• Ryan Lee, 125 pounds, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• Kenny Snyder, 152, Chippewa Valley
• Vaughn Petty, 171, Chippewa Valley
• Malachi Bernier, 103, Fraser High
• Matthew Mallory, 140, Fraser
• Caleb Weiand, 103, Macomb Dakota
• Orion Wilson, 112, Dakota
• Nathan Smith, 125, Dakota
• Brad Weiand, 130, Dakota
• Kenneth Crutchfield, 130, Dakota
• Austen Alkazir, 135, Dakota
• Sal Tundis, 140, Dakota
• Joseph Papas, 145, Dakota
• Aiden Dale, 160, Dakota
• Josh Stokes, 215, Dakota
• Zack Gittens, 103, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• Andrew Hampton, 119, Stoney Creek
• Blake Noonan, 130, Stoney Creek
• Austin Jordan, 285, Stoney Creek
• Trave’air Barbour, 140, Warren Mott
• Kareem Al Hariri, 112, West Bloomfield High
• Jeremy Sarter, 125, West Bloomfield
• Devon Isaac, 171, West Bloomfield
• Tamin Machart, 112, Utica Ford II
• Noah Tgiros, 135, Ford
• Gary Nilson, 152, Ford
• Kavan Troy, 119, Rochester High
• Joshua Smith, 215, Rochester
• Conner Canter, 119, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
• Caleb Goodwin, 135, Lake Shore
• Logan Ladach, 125, Grosse Pointe North
• Ryan Charles, 130, Roseville High
• Samual Kupiec, 171, Roseville
• Charlie Nelson, 135, Birmingham Brother Rice
• Ohannes Sarkisian, 160, Brother Rice
• Sean Phalen, 140, Rochester Adams
• Shamar Askin, 145, St. Clair Shores Lakeview
• Jackson Vance, 152, Birmingham Seaholm
• Billy Morris, 152, Walled Lake Northern
• Sam Taylor, 215, Northern
• Joe Dreisbach, 285, Northern
• Ethan Jones, 215, Walled Lake Western
• Valdin Savaya, 215, Western
• Ryan DeMattei, 160, Troy Athens
• Brett Stanley, 160, Warren De La Salle
• Kenneth Ryder, 189, De La Salle
• Earle Weaver, 171, Royal Oak High
• Damon Dunbar, 189, Birmingham Groves
• Chris Berry, 285, Warren Mott
• Justin Anagonye, 285, Berkley High
• Austin Chunn, 285, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
• Cole Dunn, 112, L’Anse Creuse


Division 2
• Tyler Daniel, 103, Warren Woods Tower
• Joe Haynes, 119, Tower
• Gavin Shoobridge, 119, Tower
• Josh Howey, 125, Tower
• Dru Wilson, 130, Tower
• Mathew Booth, 135, Tower
• Tim Lewis, 152, Tower
• Ryan Radvansky, 160, Tower
• Omari Embree, 171, Tower
• Austin Matheney, 112, Madison Heights Lamphere
• Davin Roche, 125, Lamphere
• Ron Mutschler, 130, Lamphere
• Johny Carr, 145, Lamphere
• Ian Allison, 285, Lamphere
• William Collins, 285, Lamphere
• Torey Coleman, 160, Auburn Hills Avondale
• Shane Guberiu, 285, Avondale
• Joshua Cook, 189, Ferndale High
• Anthony Smith, 215, Hazel Park High


Division 3
• Allan Davis, 119, Clawson High
• Michael Pizzo, 145, Clawson
• Luke Bishop, 285, Madison Heights Bishop Foley
• Dravin Owens, St. Clair Shores South Lake