Local tennis squads battle at state finals

By: Zachary Manning | C&G Newspapers | Published October 23, 2019

Shutterstock image

METRO DETROIT — Local boys tennis squads battled in state finals across the state Oct. 18-19.

Following is a breakdown of how each division played out and a look at the local players who took home state titles.

 

Division 1 at Midland Tennis Center
Ann Arbor Huron and Ann Arbor Pioneer tied for first, with both finishing at 27 points. Huron finished as the runner-up last year and last won a state title in 2016. Pioneer’s last title was in 2007.

Troy High (19), Okemos High (17), Clarkston High (15) and Northville High (15) rounded out the top five.

Birmingham Brother Rice (13), Bloomfield Hills High (13), Troy Athens (12), Novi Detroit Catholic Central (10), Grosse Pointe South (10), Novi High (8), East Kentwood (7), Grand Blanc High (6), Rochester High (6), Rockford High (6), Hudsonville High (5), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (4), Traverse City West (2), Grand Haven High (1), Salem High (1), Walled Lake Central (1), West Bloomfield High (1), Grand Ledge High (0) and Utica Eisenhower (0) also competed.

Locally, Troy’s Jagan Nallani won the No. 2 singles flight, winning the final match 7-5, 6-1.

 

Division 2 at the University of Michigan
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern topped the field, accumulating 28 points, with the University of Detroit Jesuit finishing just behind at 25 points.

Birmingham Groves (22), Birmingham Seaholm (21) and Midland Dow (19) finished in the top five.

Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (15), Mattawan High (13), Portage Central (13), Portage Northern (13), Berkley High (9), Dexter High (7), East Lansing High (6), Traverse City Central (6), Warren De La Salle (6), South Lyon High (5), Flushing High (4), Gibraltar Carlson (4), Fenton High (3), Grosse Pointe North (3), Midland High (2), Allen Park High (1), Dearborn Heights Crestwood (1), Sterling Heights High (0) and Walled Lake Western (0) rounded out the field.

Groves had two flight champions at the state finals, with Brett Kovan taking home the No. 4 singles title, and Will Hess and Will Kostello claiming the No. 4 doubles crown.

 

Division 3 at Kalamazoo College
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood had won the last four state titles, but Ann Arbor Greenhills ran away with this year’s championship, scoring 39 points. Cranbrook and Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day tied for second place, getting 24 points each.

East Grand Rapids (22), St. Clair High (22), Petoskey High (11), Haslett High (10), Ada Forest Hills Eastern (9), Grand Rapids Christian (9), Holland Christian (7), St. Joseph High (7), Zeeland East (6), DeWitt High (5), Parma Western (4), Sturgis High (4), Chelsea High (3), Marshall High (2), Pinckney High (2), Vicksburg High (1), Clio High (0), Goodrich High (0) and Tecumseh High (0) rounded out the field.

Locally, Country Day’s Clay Hartje and Aidan Khaghany won the No. 3 doubles flight.

 

Division 4 at Hope College
Allegan High and Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic couldn’t break away from one another, tying for the state title with 21 points. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett was a close third, scoring 20 points.

Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (18), Traverse City St. Francis (18), Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (17), Grand Rapids Catholic Central (16), Ludington High (13), Jackson Lumen Christi (11), Williamston High (11), Almont High (9), Hudsonville Unity Christian (9), Flint Powers Catholic (7), West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy (7), Grosse Ile High (5), Whitehall High (5), Berrien Springs High (4), Grand Rapids West Catholic (3), Chesaning High (2), Grant High (2), Saginaw Nouvel (2), Frankenmuth High (1), Hillsdale High (1), Paw Paw High (1), Essexville Garber (0), Lake Odessa Lakewood (0) and Niles Brandywine (0) also competed.

Locally, Liggett’s William Cooksey took the top spot in No. 1 singles, winning the final match 6-1, 6-1.