Individual wrestling state finals on the horizon

Best of the best head to The Palace March 3-5

By: Christian Davis | C&G Newspapers | Published February 22, 2016

Following district and regional tournaments across the state, the best grapplers in their respective weight classes converge on the Palace of Auburn Hills for the individual state finals.

The final tournament runs March 3-5.

The festivities begin with the Grand March at 1:45 p.m. March 3, followed by the first round bouts.

On March 4, action starts at 8:30 a.m. and culminates with the semifinals starting at 7 p.m.

On the final day, consolation matches start at 8:30 a.m. until championship matches, which are set for 4:45 p.m.

Each weight class in each division is made up of 16 wrestlers. The top eight earn All-State status.

Here’s a look at the local grapplers, along with their weight and overall record, who earned spots in the field.

Division 1
Birmingham Groves
Colin Takata, 135, 40-6

Birmingham Seaholm
Michael Schulcz, 215, 38-13

Bloomfield Hills High
Kajuan Caldwell, 145, 23-0

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
Vinny Dolland, 160, 47-9
Jalen Goudelock, 215, 51-3

Walled Lake Northern
Patrick Liess, 171, 39-11

North Farmington
Chris Nader, 285, 38-8
Zach Doran, 285, 8-6
Warren Stanfield, 130, 42-3

Fraser High
Jared Roberts, 160, 41-7
Chris Hackney, 189, 51-7
Elijah Tucker, 215, 42-15
Nathan Hollifield, 103, 50-4
Danny Pfeffer, 140, 49-6

Grosse Pointe South
Jon Gough, 171, 45-5
Tyler Thompson, 125, 45-8

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
Alex Backers, 119, 48-5
Jacob Girard, 140, 51-7

Lake Orion High
Brendan Thompson, 285, 38-4
Noah Smith, 130, 41-10

Macomb Dakota
Justin Tiburcio, 103, 48-10
Tyler Sanders, 130, 52-5
Layne Malczewski, 140, 50-7
Dustin Solomon, 145, 34-16

Rochester High
Ryan Morgan, 152, 27-2
Noah Ternes, 119, 29-18

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Nate Hampton, 119, 40-16
Aidan Pierobon, 135, 43-3

Rochester Adams
Sam Addy, 160, 35-8
Varun Mangal, 103, 40-12
Jake Anderson, 140, 37-12

Roseville High
Kyle Minor, 152, 37-8
Rion May, 145, 39-13

Utica Eisenhower
Joe Mets, 189, 35-13
Hunter Truba, 125, 20-2
Vince Marceau, 130, 38-5
Carlo Marceau, 135, 36-3
Owen Donovan, 145, 45-0

Utica Ford II
Terrin Marchart, 112, 41-6

Utica Stevenson
Nick Casas, 152, 43-3
Andrew Loria, 215, 37-12
Brandon Kwiatkowski, 125, 34-14

Utica High
Nick Mason, 171, 50-4

Walled Lake Central
Haydn Kinjorski, 160, 40-5
Kaleb Marion, 119, 37-2
Nick Freeman, 130, 40-4
Ben Freeman, 135, 38-0

Warren Mott
Kyran Daniels, 171, 40-5
Leann Abad, 112, 41-6

Southfield High
Jake Brock, 160, 33-12
Max Doggett, 189, 38-11
Kemonte Simons, 119, 22-2

Division 2
Auburn Hills Avondale
Kyle Gray, 130, 43-8

Farmington High
Jake Justice, 125, 34-12

Ferndale High
Kobe Falls, 285, 27-17

Madison Heights Lamphere
Junior Habib, 135, 39-15

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Shermond Dabney, 171, 37-3

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
Tanner Konel, 285, 34-15

Warren Woods Tower
Jajuan Lovejoy, 152, 40-18
Chaise Mayer, 103, 47-5
David Stepanian, 103, 39-7
Elijuh Weaver, 112, 53-1
Joe Schindler, 135, 40-10
Nico Martini, 140, 32-13

Warren Lincoln
Deirrien Perkins, 160, 37-1
Jelani Embree, 171, 43-0
Zavier Owens, 215, 28-16
Demarco Dixon, 112, 37-10
Shawn Lindsey, 140, 21-7
Garret Kaercher, 145, 37-6

Division 3
Clawson High
Katlyn Pizzo, 103, 48-6

Macomb Lutheran North
Anthony Devroy, 189, 21-20