Elite track and field athletes go head-to-head

By: Jon Malavolti | Online Only | Published June 7, 2011

 St. Clair Shores Lake Shore’s James Sirr leads a pack of runners in the 1600-meter run at the May 26 Macomb County track and field meet at Warren Mott. Sirr finished in eighth place, earning All-County honors.

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore’s James Sirr leads a pack of runners in the 1600-meter run at the May 26 Macomb County track and field meet at Warren Mott. Sirr finished in eighth place, earning All-County honors.

Photo by David Schreiber

The weather report said it all.

“Rainy and cold, then hot and windy.”

It took two days with two very different forecasts, but eventually all the medals were handed out at the Macomb County boys and girls track and field championships.

Inclement weather on May 26 forced some field events to be pushed back to May 31. When it was all said and done, Macomb Lutheran North’s boys and Warren Regina’s girls scored the most points.

For more photos from the May 26 portion of the competition, held at Warren Mott, visit our website at www.candgnews.com.

Girls
Regina’s 150 points secured the Division 2-3-4 title, while Macomb Dakota scored 118 to top Division 1 teams.

Rounding out the rest of the D-1 standings are Romeo High was second with 77 points, followed by St. Clair Shores Lakeview (66), Utica Stevenson (59), Fraser High (52),
Utica Eisenhower (46), Utica High (24), Mott (14), Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (12), Warren Cousino (12), Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse (10), Fair Haven Anchor Bay (9), Sterling Heights High (8), Utica Ford II (5) and Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (2).

Lutheran North scored 104 points to finish second in the D-2-3-4 standings, followed by Clinton Township Clintondale (56), Warren Woods Tower (55), Mount Clemens High (24), New Haven High (24), Armada High (17), Warren Fitzgerald (6), St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (4), St. Clair Shores South Lake (2) and Center Line High (1).

Here’s how the field events competitions played out. Dakota’s Jennifer Schornak won the pole vault; Fraser’s Makenzie Frodle took the high jump competition; New Haven’s Taylor Penzien soared to win the long jump; and Clintondale’s Taylor Jones took twin titles in the discus and shot put.

On the track, Dakota’s team of Lauren Burnett, Marah Pugh, Hannah Pugh and Dayle Micale won the 3200-meter relay; Lakeview’s Sarah Moen captured the crowns in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles; Stevenson’s Derriana Kelley sprinted past the field for first in the 100 dash and then joined teammates Allyssa Kopec, Jaihla Mason and Gabriella Ovesen in delivering Stevenson the 800 relay title; Oveson later won the 200 for the Titans; Regina’s Kelsie Schwartz outlasted her opponents to win the 1600 and 3200; Eisenhower’s Stephanie Lanza, Ally Caramagno, Megan Cambell and Blossom Metevier combined to capture the 400 relay title; Dakota’s Lauren Burnett finished first in the 400 and joined teammates Kathryn Ugorowski, Christina Micale, Katelyn Daly to win the 3200 relay; and Lutheran North’s Rachel Stathakis took the title in the 800.

Boys
Lutheran North finished with 148 points to take the D-2-3-4 title, while Romeo scored 106 to finish first among D-1 squads.

Following Romeo in the final D-1 standings are Dakota with 74 points, Stevenson (73), Utica (50), Eisenhower (42), Warren De La Salle (35), Lakeview (33), Anchor Bay (32), Cousino (27), Mott (21), L’Anse Creuse North (15), Fraser (12), Roseville (6), L’Anse Creuse (4), Ford II (3) and Sterling Heights (2).

Tower took second in the D-2-3-4 standings with 48 points, followed by Lake Shore (41), Armada (30), Lincoln (23), Clintondale (22), South Lake (16), New Haven (15), Warren Michigan Collegiate (10), Fitzgerald (10) and Mount Clemens (9).

Tower’s Matthew Pierik in the pole vault and high jump; Collegiate’s Teo Redding took home the long jump medal; and Romeo’s Sam Brunner doubled his medal haul by winning the discus and the shot put.

Dakota’s Cody Morgan, Jordan Staley, Blake Ryan and Nicholas Culbertson combined to win the 3200 relay; Culbertson captured the 1600 individual title; Romeo’s Nick Bobek won the 110 hurdles; Stevenson’s Brandon Kaip finished first in the 100; Eisenhower’s team of Colin Belleck, Alfonso Vultaggio, Jay Miron and Mike Connolly claimed the 800 and 400 relay crowns; Utica’s Connor Hinebaugh won the 400 and later teamed up with Glen Scott, Zac Freeland and Chris Scott to deliver the Chieftains the 1600 relay title; Lakeview’s Duane Waldorf finished first in the 300 hurdles; Stevenson’s Austin Kirk captured the 800 title; Anchor Bay’s Gage Ruehlen won the 200; and De La Salle’s Andrew Cusmano outlasted all opponents in the 3200.