Catholic League honors

Coaches in Catholic League select top players from 2015

By: Mike Moore | C&G Newspapers | Published July 20, 2015

With the baseball spring season safely in the books, it’s time to hand out postseason honors for players in the Catholic League.

Here’s a look at those players and the final standings in each division, as provided by the Catholic League.

Central Division
Birmingham Brother Rice used a quick start in league play to finish 14-6 in the Central, two games better than Orchard Lake St. Mary’s (12-8). Dearborn Divine Child (11-10) was third, followed by Warren De La Salle (10-10), University of Detroit Jesuit (7-11) and Novi Detroit Catholic Central (8-14-2).

All-Catholic honors go to Danny Blade, Josh Hejka and Jonathan Lapshan, Divine Child; Adam Bonventre, U of D; Grant Hartwig and Dante Toppi, Catholic Central; Alex Kuster, Nick Plummer and Reese Trahey, Rice; Addison Pawelek, De La Salle; and Greg Loukinen, Drake Titus and Mason Vaughan, St. Mary’s.

All-League honors go to Chris Adsit, Nick Caruso and Nick Lepore, De La Salle; Jared Demkowicz, U of D; John Garry, Preston Pilat and Steven Ring, Rice; Collin Goslin and Frankie Lucska, Divine Child; Justin Green, Catholic Central; and Campbell Kinch, Carter Macias and Harrison Salter, St. Mary’s.


AA Division
Madison Heights Bishop Foley took home the top spot in the AA Division, finishing 14-3-1. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-5-1), Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (10-9-1), Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (7-12-2), Macomb Lutheran North (7-13) and Allen Park Cabrini (3-15-2) rounded out the group.

All-Catholic honors go to Nate Grys, Griffin Green, Thomas Brumfield and Justin Campbell, Bishop Foley; Jacob DePillo, Luke Shilling and Joseph Vyskocil, Notre Dame Prep; Scott Granzotto and Maclain Canfield, Gabriel Richard; Nathan Fryz, Cabrini; Brad Kotenko, Lutheran North; and Cameron Maxwell, Cranbrook.

All-League recognition goes to Tom O’Hanian and Collin Dembeck, Gabriel Richard; Peyton Harding, Cabrini; Kevin Kapanowski, Lutheran North; Mark Marrone and William Mullen, Notre Dame Prep; Cam Horwath, Jake Pittman and Mike Ryan, Bishop Foley; and Matt Thelen and Josh Yellen, Cranbrook.


CD Division
The CD Division race came down to the final week of the season before Riverview Gabriel Richard (18-3) finished just ahead of Royal Oak Shrine (17-3). Clarkston Everest Collegiate (10-9-1), Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (6-12), Marine City Cardinal Mooney (2-16) and West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy (0-15-1) rounded out the group.

All-Catholic honors go to Drake Eckert, Tom Peaslee and Grant Sypitkowski, Shrine; Jake Glover and Zak Bell, Lakes; Kevin Krajewski, Troy Webster and Josh Blaszczak, Cardinal Mooney; Sal Mastromatteo and Benny Bellestri, Everest Collegiate; and Nick Gee, Jake Lipetzky and Josh Tufts, Gabriel Richard.

All-League honors go to Cam Eckert and Andrew Jaeger, Shrine; Brennan Cox, Jacob Hanoian and Dylan Yeager, Gabriel Richard; Grant Burgess and Lucas Neme, Everest Collegiate; Andrew Kramer, Lakes; and Seth Warren, Frankel Jewish Academy.