C & G Publishing

Website Login

February 22, 2013

MHSAA boys state hoops tournament kicks off March 4

By Jason Carmel Davis
C & G Sports Writer

First-year Warren Mott boys basketball coach Jeff Olind sees a parallel between the NCAA Men’s Basketball Tournament and the Michigan High School Athletic Association boys state basketball tournament.

“You need a little luck to extend your season,” said Olind, who, in his first season with the Marauders, guided them to a Macomb Area Conference White Division title. “Just like in the NCAA Tournament, finding a little luck in March can really help with extending a run.”

The MHSAA state boys basketball tournament begins with district play March 4 at various sites. The regional round takes place March 11-13. State quarterfinal matchups take place March 19, with the semifinals and finals set for March 21-23 at the Breslin Center in East Lansing.

Utica Stevenson coach Bill Lerch agrees with Olind about the ingredients needed to build a state champion. Lerch added going all-out for 32 minutes each night during the tournament is a must if you want to make it to East Lansing.

“A  strong effort and execution is all I can really ask,” said Clinton Township Clintondale coach Rob Townsend, who led the Dragons to a Class B district title last season. Clintondale is right in the thick of the race for the MAC Silver this year, as well.

“Playing for a league title pushes the intensity level up, which is needed for playoffs.”

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore is the last Macomb County team to have won a state title, beating East Grand Rapids 38-37 to clinch a Class B crown in 1994.

“Everyone’s goal at playoff time is to win one game at a time. It’s a one-and-done proposition,” Lerch said. “Anyone who competes has to believe, when they step out on the floor, that they have a chance to win.  It might require an A-plus effort, but you have to believe that it’s possible. 

“Look at the history of the tournament and there are plenty of Cinderella stories, which is why people enjoy this thing called March Madness.”

“We also know that, once you get out of districts, anything is possible,” Olind said. “And we really don’t want this season to come to an end.”

Here is a listing of where our Macomb County, Grosse Pointe, Harper Woods, Madison Heights and Hazel Park teams will play its district round.

Games are played at the host site unless otherwise noted. Matchups and game times for each district were not available at press time.

Class A
At East Detroit
• East Detroit vs. Detroit East English, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner plays Detroit Southeastern at 7 p.m. March 6.
• Lakeview vs. Grosse Pointe North, 5:30 p.m. March 4; the winner faces Grosse Pointe South at 5:30 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 5:30 p.m. March 8.

At Fraser
• Warren Mott vs. Fraser, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Warren Cousino at 7:30 p.m. March 6.
• Warren Woods Tower vs. Warren De La Salle, 5:30 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

At Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• L’Anse Creuse vs. Sterling Heights High, 7 p.m. March 4; winner meets Roseville at 5:30 p.m. March 6.
• Chippewa Valley vs. Lake Shore, 7 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

At Macomb L’Anse Creuse North
• Port Huron Northern vs. Port Huron, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner squares off against Anchor Bay at 5:30 p.m. March 6.
• L’Anse Creuse North vs. Dakota, 7:30 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

At Utica Stevenson
• Utica Ford II vs. Rochester High, 5:30 p.m. March 4; the winner faces Utica High at 5:30 p.m. March 6.
• Stoney Creek vs. Eisenhower, 7 p.m. March 4. The winner gets Stevenson at 7 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

Class B
At Ferndale High

• Warren Fitzgerald vs. Ferndale High, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Ferndale University at 5 p.m. March 6.
• Southfield Bradford vs. Detroit Old Redford, 5 p.m. March 4; the winner faces Hazel Park High at 7 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 5 p.m. March 8.

At Warren Lincoln
• Lincoln vs. Clintondale, 5:30 p.m. March 4; the winner faces Detroit Osborn at 5:30 p.m. March 6.
• South Lake vs. Chandler Park Academy, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner meets Center Line at 7 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

At Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
• Lutheran North vs. Cranbrook-Kingswood, 5 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Clawson at 5 p.m. March 6.
• Detroit Country Day vs. Notre Dame Prep, 7 p.m. March 4; the winner faces Lamphere at 7 p.m. March 6.
The district final takes place March 8. Tip time is TBD.

Class C
At Royal Oak Shrine

• Shrine vs. Pontiac Academy for Excellence, 6 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Oakland Christian at 5 p.m. March 6.
Bishop Foley vs. the Frankel Jewish Academy, game time TBD, played at Bishop Foley.
• Lutheran Northwest vs. Madison Heights Madison, game time TBD, played at
Lutheran Northwest.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

At Mount Clemens
• Harper Woods Heart Academy vs. University Liggett, 6 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Mount Clemens at 7:30 p.m. March 6.
• New Haven vs. Michigan Collegiate, 7:30 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Harper Woods High at 6 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 8.

Class D
At Bloomfield Hills Roeper

• Oakland Christian vs. Bloomfield Hills Roeper, 6 p.m. March 6; the winner faces Macomb Christian at 6 p.m. March 6.
• Waterford Our Lady vs. Parkway Christian, 8 p.m. March 4; the winner gets Eastpointe Eaton Academy at 8 p.m. March 6.
The district final is set for 8 p.m. March 8.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Jason Carmel Davis at jdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1107. Twitter Follow Jason on Twitter.