C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Macomb County

November 14, 2012

MAC honors top local volleyball players

By Jon Malavolti
C & G Sports Writer

While the volleyball postseason continues, the Macomb Area Conference has honored its top players from the regular season with its All-Conference honorees.

Here’s a division-by-division breakdown, including each league’s Most Valuable Player and Coach of the Year.

MAC Red
Dakota junior Carli Snyder was named the MVP, while Dakota’s Tracie Ferguson was honored as the Coach of the Year.

All-Conference honorees are Snyder, Megan Manierski and Megan Downey, Dakota; Allyson Hayman and Taylor Hornbacher, Marysville; Natalie Courtwright, L’Anse Creuse; Rachel Parus, Fraser High; Julia Guest, Breann Reveley and Colleen Reveley, Grosse Pointe North; and Casey Fealko, Port Huron Northern.

MAC White
Stevenson’s Amy Coffin and Paul Drdul were the MVP and Coach of the Year, respectively.

All-Conference honorees are Coffin, Emily Smith and Jette Blokhuis, Stevenson; Ali Bellas, Gia Milana and Karlie Kelly, Romeo; Brianna Baker, Utica Ford II; Sheridan Wood, Chippewa Valley; and Morgan Byrge, Anchor Bay. Grosse Pointe South’s selections were not available at press time.

MAC Blue
Eisenhower’s Meghan Kennelly and Caitlin Russo were the MVP and Coach of the Year, respectively.

All-Conference honorees are Kennelly, Hailee Siefert and Emily Rizzi, Eisenhower; Alli Erickson, Julianna Trombley and Maddie Czopek, Sterling Heights High; Erica Wilson and Samantha Borowiak, Warren Woods Tower; Cassidy Carpenter, Port Huron; Kaitlin Fazio, Warren Mott; and Mikayla Ollila, Utica.

MAC Gold
L’Anse Creuse North’s Emily Nieman was named the MVP, while St. Clair High’s Nikki Sygit was the Coach of the Year.

All-Conference honorees are Nieman, Jenna Ehrle and Kasie Lashley, L’Anse Creuse North; Katie Kyewski, Roseville; Sydney Morgan, Lake Shore; Aryana Nacker, Cousino; Jordan Mathison and Carlie Rentz, Marine City; and Maison Burr, Linzi Breuhan and Bailey Dembinski, St. Clair.

MAC Silver
Madison Heights Lamphere’s Sarah Ormsby and Jamie Uhlmann were named the MVP and Coach of the Year, respectively.

All-Conference honorees are Ormsby, Alexis Hilliard and Shannon Paavo, Lamphere; Melanie Preskin, Crystal Thomas and Jessica Brochu, Center Line; Kalleigh Mathison, Clintondale; Rachel Schnell, St. Clair Shores South Lake; Becky Corbett and Keiley Phillips, St. Clair Shores Lakeview; and Taylor Wright, Clawson.

MAC Bronze
New Haven High’s Charnai Perry and Renee Yax were named MVP and Coach of the Year, respectively.

All-Conference honorees are Perry, Kristen Schreiber and Toni Jones, New Haven; Tia Carter, Lindsay Bullock and Emily Holland, Fitzgerald; Victoria Grimes and Danielle Marsee, East Detroit; Amanda Mac, Madison Heights Madison; Jamecia Webster, Mount Clemens High. Warren Lincoln’s selection was not available at press time.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Jon Malavolti at jmalavolti@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1040. Twitter Follow Jon on Twitter.