C & G Publishing

Website Login

Macomb County, Wayne County

February 29, 2012

Local prep wrestlers qualify for state finals

By Jason Carmel Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Sterling Heights High 160-pound grappler Derick Waters, right, is one of 43 local wrestlers who have battled their way to the individual state finals, set for March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.
Warren De La Salle 152-pound grappler Brandon Mattinen fights out of a hold during a team district tournament bout. Mattinen takes a 40-10 mark into this year’s individual state finals, set for March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 160-pound senior Greg Dolland, pictured applying a hold to a teammate, goes into the state finals looking to end his prep career on a high note. The finals take place March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.
 

Several Macomb County grapplers from the various conferences within the county have fought their way to the state wrestling finals, slated for March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Listed below, by weight class, are the local wrestlers who will vie for state championships in their respective weight classes in Macomb and Wayne counties, and the teams in our Madison-Park News coverage area.

The top four finishers in regional action qualified for the state finals.

For more information, including match times, visit www.mhsaa.com.

Division 1
103 pounds
• Connor McDill, Eisenhower

112 pounds
• Doug Zundel, Roseville
• Garett Strube, Warren Mott

119 pounds
• Patrick Salazar, Grosse Pointe North
• Drew Martin, Sterling Heights
• Dominic Patrus, Stevenson
• Jonathan Hill, Fraser

125 pounds
• Eric Maniaci, L’Anse Creuse North

130 pounds
• Shaun Lee, Chippewa Valley
• Tevin Machart, Utica Ford II

135 pounds
• Jake Johnson, Dakota

140 pounds
• Kirk Wawrzyniak, Roseville
• Gideon Gaiter, L’Anse Creuse North

152 pounds
• Brandon Mattinen, Warren De La Salle

160 pounds
• Greg Dolland, Chippewa Valley
• Derick Waters, Sterling Heights

171 pounds
• Charlie Myers, Eisenhower

189 pounds
• John Potestato, Roseville
• David Skochelak, Ford II

215 pounds
• Victor Nitos, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse

Heavyweight
• Mike Fruelhich, Fraser
• Jeff Tautolo, L’Anse Creuse
• LaMonte Baker, L’Anse Creuse North

Division 2
103 pounds
• Trevor Gorman, Lamphere

112 pounds
• Andrew Gorman, Lamphere
• Joshua Williams, Lincoln

119 pounds
• Riwan Hormiz, Warren Lincoln

125 pounds
• JacQuan Moore, Lake Shore
• Nick Pipes, Warren Woods Tower

130 pounds
• Bryan Jones, Warren Lincoln
• Hunter Mayer, Warren Woods Tower

135 pounds
• Cody Vanderhagen, Hazel Park
• Clint Doty, Warren Fitzgerald
• Khannor Kaercher, Warren Lincoln

140 pounds
• Jesse Smith, Warren Lincoln

145 pounds
• Ken Meadows, Warren Lincoln

171 pounds
• Jacob Legree, Center Line

189 pounds
• Brandin Schultes, Warren Woods Tower

215 pounds
• Josh White, Warren Woods Tower

Heavyweight
• Skip Conner, Lamphere

Division 3
119 pounds
• Jason Palmer, Clawson

171 pounds
• Deonte Hill, Clawson

Division 4
189 pounds
• Brenton Pippin, Bishop Foley

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Jason Carmel Davis at jdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1107. Twitter Follow Jason on Twitter.