It all comes down to this

By: Christian Davis, | Birmingham - Bloomfield Eagle Farmington Press Madison - Park News Rochester Post Royal Oak Review Southfield Sun Troy Times West Bloomfield Beacon Woodward Talk | Published February 28, 2012

The road to the individual wrestling finals runs right through The Palace of Auburn Hills.

The best of the best begin taking the mats beginning at 2:15 p.m. March 1 with first-round action and concluding with championship matches starting at 4:45 p.m. March 3.

Here is a list of all the C & G Newspapers Oakland County coverage area wrestlers, along with their weight classes, who have earned a spot in the final show.

 Birmingham Brother Rice’s Andrew Napieraj works for a pin in a match earlier this season. Napieraj qualified for the Division 1 state final March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Birmingham Brother Rice’s Andrew Napieraj works for a pin in a match earlier this season. Napieraj qualified for the Division 1 state final March 1-3 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Photo by Donna Agusti

Division 1
103 pounds
• Justin Kim, Rochester High
• Justin Schofield, Rochester Adams

119 pounds
• Ross Bahro, West Bloomfield

125 pounds
• Immanual Govantes, Farmington High
• Alex Potoniec, Adams
• Andrew Fialka, Farmington Hills Harrison
• Charlie Highlen, Lake Orion High

130 pounds
• Christian Lauderback, Walled Lake Northern

135 pounds
• Kaelan Richards, Rochester
• Tim List, Birmingham Seaholm
• Andrew Napieraj, Brother Rice
• Danny Davidson, West Bloomfield High

140 pounds
• Dean Vettesse, Rochester
• Ryan Law, Seaholm

145 pounds
• Aaron Morgan, Rochester
• Jack Addy, Adams
• Andrew Price, Stoney Creek
• Thomas Girardot, Brother Rice

160 pounds
• Shon Powell, Brother Rice
• Conner Marion, Walled Lake Central
• Cody Devoe, Rochester

189 pounds
• Shwan Shadaia, Rochester
• Charles Sovell, Walled Lake Central
• Kevin Miller, North Farmington

215 pounds
• Serge Andreou, Stoney Creek

285 pounds
• Nick Gajdzik, Stoney Creek
• Ildo Luca, Walled Lake Central
• Majd Mokbel, North Farmington

Division 2
135 pounds
• Cody Vanderhagen, Hazel Park High

171 pounds
• Chevez Farris, Ferndale High

215 pounds
• Brody Wagerson, Andover

Division 4
189 pounds
• Brenton Pippin, Bishop Foley