City says no boil water advisory necessary after MDEQ findings

By: Julie Snyder | Mount Clemens - Clinton - Harrison Journal | Published March 9, 2018

Shutterstock photo

MOUNT CLEMENS — Mount Clemens city officials announced this afternoon that testing conducted by the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality, or MDEQ, on March 8 showed trace amounts of perfluorooctanoic acid, or PFOA, were detected in the municipal water system and treated drinking water.


These chemicals are found in many modern consumer products, including fast food wrappers, firefighting foams, waterproof fabrics, nonstick cookware, and cleaning supplies, and throughout Lake St. Clair.


“I want to assure the residents of the city that our water is safe to drink and that a boil water advisory has not been issued as there is no need,” Mayor Barb Dempsey stated in a press release issued by the city.


Dempsey said city administration will be attending a meeting with the MDEQ early next week to discuss this issue in greater detail. “We strive to provide the highest quality water possible and will continue to do so,” the release stated.


The report indicated that these amounts were well below the reporting limit or level of quantification and should be considered estimated. According to the information provided by MDEQ and the Environmental Protection Agency, EPA, the levels are not expected to have adverse risk or  cause health effects.


The amount of PFOA found in the city of Mount Clemens water was .93 parts per trillion, which is well below the EPA advisory of 70 parts per trillion. 


For more information, call the State of Michigan Environmental Assistance Center at (800) 662-9278. For more information regarding PFAS in Michigan, visit