Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

Nov. 2

Football

District finals

  • De La Salle 35, Oak Park 7 story
  • Farmington Hills Harrison 13, Country Day 10 story
  • Brother Rice 24, Groves 38
  • South Lyon East 3, Farmington High 34
  • Detroit Loyola 0, Madison Heights Madison 38
  • Lakeview 7, Port Huron Northern 14
  • Walled Lake Western 35, South Lyon 14
  • Detroit Martin Luther King 34, Warren Woods Tower 14
  • Catholic Central 17, West Bloomfield 20
  • Harper Woods High 27, Marine City 41
  • Dakota 10, Chippewa Valley 51

Volleyball

District finals

  • Parkway Christian 3, Cardinal Mooney 0
  • Southfield Christian 3, Plymouth Christian 0
  • Stoney Creek 3, Eisenhower 0
  • Cass Tech 3, Warren Fitzgerald 0
  • Troy 3, West Bloomfield 0
  • Marian 3, Groves 0
  • Country Day 3, Lamphere 0
  • Sacred Heart 2, Lutheran Northwest 3

Nov. 1

Volleyball

District finals

  • Center Line 2, South Lake 3 story
  • Notre Dame Prep 3, Cranbrook 0
  • Cousino 0, Stevenson 3
  • Bishop Foley 3, Shrine 1
  • Hazel Park 2, Ferndale 3
  • Lake Shore 0, Fraser 3
  • Warren Woods Tower 0, Grosse Pointe South 3
  • Detroit Cristo Rey 0, GPW University Liggett 3
  • Anchor Bay 1, Dakota 3
  • Oakland Christian 2, Waterford OLL 3

District semifinals

  • Lutheran Northwest 3, New Haven 0
  • Warren Fitzgerald 3, Detroit Martin Luther King 0
  • Milford 2, Walled Lake Western 3
  • Eisenhower 3, Utica High 0
  • Clawson 0, Lamphere 3
  • Stoney Creek 3, Romeo 0
  • Milford 2, Walled Lake Western 3
  • Wixom St. Catherine 3, Farmington Hills Harrison 0
  • Lutheran North 2, Country Day 3
  • Mount Clemens High 0, Sacred Heart 3

Oct. 31

Boys soccer

State semifinals

  • Ann Arbor Skyline 2, De La Salle 1 story
  • Grosse Ile 2, Lutheran North 0
  • Country Day 2, Cranbrook 1

Volleyball

District semifinals

  • Shrine 3, Clintondale 0
  • Lakeview 0, Fraser 3
  • Detroit University Prep 1, Ferndale 3
  • Hazel Park 3, Detroit Henry Ford Academy 0
  • Southfield Christian 3, Lutheran Westland 0
  • Troy Athens 1, West Bloomfield 3
  • Madison Heights Madison 0, Bishop Foley 3
  • Royal Oak 0, Groves 3
  • Lake Shore 3, L'Anse Creuse 0
  • Marian 3, Seaholm 0
  • Bloomfied Hills 1, Troy High 3
  • Roeper 0, Parkway Christian 3
  • Mercy 3, North Farmington 0

Oct. 30

Volleyball

District semifinals

  • Utica Ford 0, Stevenson 3
  • Pontiac High 0, Cranbrook 3
  • L'Anse Creuse North 2, Dakota 3
  • Warren Mott 0, Cousino 3
  • Grosse Pointe South 3, Grosse Pointe North 0
  • Warren Woods Tower 3, Eastpointe 0
  • Goodrich 0, Notre Dame Prep 3
  • Chandler Park Academy 1, South Lake 3

District quarterfinals

  • Eisenhower 3, Rochester High 0
  • Pontiac Academy for Excellence 0, Sacred Heart 3
  • Romeo 3, Rochester Adams 1
  • Country Day 3, Regina 0

Oct. 29

Volleyball

District semifinals

  • Detroit Edison PSA 0, GPW University Liggett 3

District quarterfinals

  • Sterling Heights High 0, Cousino 3
  • Shrine 3, Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy 0
  • L'Anse Creuse North 3, Chippewa Valley 0
  • Troy Athens 3, Waterford Mott 0
  • Auburn Hills Christian 0, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3
  • Eastpointe 3, Detroit East English Village Academy 0
  • Michigan Collegiate 0, Bishop Foley 3
  • L'Anse Creuse 3, Roseville 2
  • Ortonville Brandon 0, Notre Dame Prep 3
  • Harper Woods 0, South Lake 3
  • Troy 3, Avondale 0
  • Southfield A & T 0, Farmington High 3
  • Novi Christian Academy 3, Frankel Jewish Academy 1
  • Parkway Christian 3, Austin Catholic 0
  • Berkley 0, Seaholm 3
  • Detroit University Prep 3, Ferndale University 0