Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

Oct. 18

Boys soccer

District finals

  • De La Salle 2, Cousino 0

Football

  • Romeo 17, Chippewa Valley 21 story
  • L'Anse Creuse 23, Sterling Heights 20 story
  • Farmington High 9, North Farmington 13 story
  • Groves 35, Seaholm 14 story
  • Stoney Creek 49, Rochester High 0
  • West Bloomfield 41, Oxford 0
  • Clawson 24, Clintondale 6
  • Grosse Pointe North 0, Grosse Pointe South 42
  • Eisenhower 21, Dakota 7
  • WOLL 30, Bishop Foley 37
  • L'Anse Creuse North 21, Utica High 32
  • Shrine 14, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 27
  • Detroit PSA 12, ND Prep 56
  • Center Line 22, Lamphere 42
  • Southfield Christian 18, Parkway Christian 28
  • Lakeview 35, Port Huron 21
  • AA Gabriel Richard 12, Cranbrook 35
  • Brother Rice 10, Lapeer 34
  • Avondale 40, Berkley 27
  • Sterling Heights Stevenson 35, Anchor Bay 7
  • Cousino 10, Fraser 42
  • Michigan Collegiate 44, Chandler Park Academy 8
  • Country Day 58, Haslett 6
  • Madison Heights Madison 45, Hazel Park 26
  • Manistee 13, Lutheran North 30
  • Troy Athens 6, Oak Park 41
  • Port Huron Northern 42, Roseville 6
  • Warren Mott 27, Utica Ford 19
  • Lakeland 39, Walled Lake Central 6
  • Walled Lake Western 35, Walled Lake Northern 10
  • Troy 31, Bloomfield Hills High 63
  • Whitmore Lake 60, Lutheran Northwest 12
  • Ferndale 20, Royal Oak 7
  • Rochester Adams 31, Southfield A & T 20
  • South Lake 0, St. Clair High 59
  • Warren Woods Tower 6, Lake Shore 40
  • Eastpointe 46, Warren Fitzgerald 28

Oct. 17

Boys soccer

District finals

  • Country Day 1, Avondale 0
  • Berkley 0, Troy Athens 3
  • Clarkston 1, Bloomfield Hills 0
  • Novi 4, Seaholm 1

Volleyball

  • West Bloomfield 1, Stoney Creek 3
  • Lake Shore 0 Sterling Heights High 3
  • Warren Mott 0, Lamphere 3
  • Mount Clemens 3, Pontiac A & T 2
  • Marian 3, Wixom St. Catherine 1

Oct. 16

Boys soccer

District finals

  • Lamphere 1, Warren Woods Tower 0 story
  • Chippewa Valley 2, Anchor Bay 0
  • Imlay City 2, Lutheran North 3
  • Grosse Pointe North 0, Grosse Pointe South 1

District semifinals

  • Roeper 1, GPW University Liggett 3
  • Parkway Christian 0, Shrine 8

Girls swim and dive

  • Center Line 65, Sterling Heights High 91

Oct. 15

Boys soccer

District semifinals

  • Genesse Christian 3, Oakland Christian 4
  • Country Day 1, Brother Rice 0
  • Hamtramck 2, Ferndale 1
  • Seaholm 1, Livonia Stevenson 0
  • Everest Collegiate 4, Lutheran Northwest 1
  • De La Salle 8, Sterling Heights High 0
  • Troy 0, Troy Athens 1
  • South Lyon 3, Walled Lake Western 1
  • Lakeview 0, Cousino 5
  • Bloomfield Hills 5, Waterford Kettering 0
  • Berkley 2, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0
  • Farmington High 0, Novi High 5
  • Walled Lake Northern 0, Clarkston 1

Volleyball

  • AA Gabriel Richard 0, Mercy 3
  • Dakota 2, Anchor Bay 3
  • Plymouth Christian 0, Southfield Christian 3
  • Lamphere 3, South Lake 0
  • Detroit PSA 2, Mount Clemens 3
  • Lake Orion 2, Stoney Creek 3

Girls swim and dive

  • Bishop Foley 47, Country Day 53

Oct. 14

Boys soccer

District semifinals

  • Clawson 8, Dearborn Heights Star International 0
  • UD Jesuit 0, Grosse Pointe South 2
  • Richmond 1, Lutheran North 4
  • L'Anse Creuse North 0, Anchor Bay 2
  • Romeo 0, Rochester Adams 1
  • Hazel Park 0, Warren Woods Tower 7
  • Lake Orion 2, Eisenhower 0
  • Lamphere 8, Warren Fitzgerald 0
  • Chippewa Valley 3, Dakota 2
  • Grosse Pointe North 4, Cass Tech 0

Girls swim and dive

  • ND Prep 108, Deaborn High 54

Volleyball

  • Shrine 1, Clawson 3