Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

May 9

Boys lacrosse

  • Utica Ford 1, L'Anse Creuse 9
  • AA Greenhills 17, Shrine 15
  • Grosse Pointe North 6, Romeo 11
  • Birmingham 12, Davison 1
  • L'Anse Creuse North 14, St. Clair High 1

Girls soccer

  • Warren Woods Tower 2, Clawson 5
  • Bishop Foley 3, Cranbrook 1
  • Mercy 1, AA Gabriel Richard 0
  • Country Day 6, Farmington 0

Girls lacrosse

  • AA Gabriel Richard 7, GPW University Liggett 9

Baseball

  • Plymouth Christian 0, Lutheran Northwest 13
  • Stoney Creek 14, Oxford 8
  • Rochester 6, Clarkston 1
  • Grosse Pointe South 5, Romeo 8
  • Imlay City 0, Lutheran North 11
  • L'Anse Creuse North 0, St. Clair High 3
  • Roeper 0, Southfield Christian 2
  • Bishop Foley 8, AA Gabriel Richard 5
  • Bishop Foley 8, AA Gabriel Richard 6

Softball

  • Roseville 5, Lamphere 15
  • Marine City 2, Cousino 3
  • Lutheran Northwest 0, Country Day 15
  • New Haven 6, Warren Mott 7
  • New Haven 4, Warren Mott 18
  • Southfield Christian 22, Plymouth Christian 8

May 8

Baseball

  • Troy 2, Bloomfield Hills 0
  • Oak Park 0, Royal Oak 15
  • Oak Park 0, Royal Oak 20
  • Clawson 12, Center Line 3
  • Avondale 4, Groves 6
  • Lake Shore 0, Lamphere 2
  • Oxford 2, Stoney Creek 7
  • Anchor Bay 0, Utica Ford 1
  • Brother Rice 9, De La Salle 0
  • Brother Rice 7, De La Salle 0
  • Seaholm 4, West Bloomfield 3
  • Seaholm 10, West Bloomfield 0
  • UD Jesuit 1, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 3
  • UD Jesuit 2, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 6
  • Chippewa Valley 0, Dakota 2
  • Chippewa Valley 0, Dakota 8
  • Cardinal Mooney 2, Cranbrook 9
  • Cardinal Mooney 6, Cranbrook 2
  • Troy Athens 2, Berkley 3
  • Troy Athens 3, Berkley 4

Girls soccer

  • Port Huron 0, Clawson 4
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 0, Shrine 2
  • Grosse Pointe North 0, Anchor Bay 4
  • Warren Mott 3, Lakeview 2
  • Eisenhower 2, Dakota 1
  • Romeo 2, Stevenson 0

Softball

  • South Lake 2, Clawson 8
  • Port Huron Northern 5, Grosse Pointe South 6
  • Bishop Foley 3, Lutheran North 1
  • Bishop Foley 5, Lutheran North 6
  • West Bloomfield 6, Troy 2
  • West Bloomfield 15, Troy 2

Girls lacrosse

  • Birmingham 21, Bloomfield Hills 10
  • Avondale 4, Chippewa Valley 9

Boys lacrosse

  • Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 0, Bishop Foley 16
  • White Lake Lakeland 11, Walled Lake Northern 3

May 7

Boys lacrosse

  • GPW University Liggett 2, AA Gabriel Richard 10
  • Utica 1, Port Huron 12
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1, Brother Rice 20
  • Troy Athens 4, Troy 6
  • Lake Orion 7, Country Day 4
  • Farmington 9, ND Prep 21
  • St. Clair High 7, Dakota 9
  • De La Salle 8, Clarkston 17

Girls soccer

  • Lutheran Northwest 8, Lutheran Westland 0
  • AA Greenhills 0, Shrine 8
  • Cranbrook 1, Wixom St. Catherine 3
  • Harbor Beach 1, GPW University Liggett 3
  • Lake Orion 1, Groves 1
  • Divine Child 0, Marian 4
  • Troy Athens 2, Stoney Creek 0

Baseball

  • Divine Child 3, Brother Rice 4
  • Divine Child 0, Brother Rice 2
  • Bishop Foley 0, GPW University Liggett 3
  • Bishop Foley 3, GPW University Liggett 7

Girls tennis

  • Stoney Creek 6, Clarkston 2

Girls lacrosse

  • Wixom St. Catherine 7, GPW University Liggett 10
  • Birmingham 12, Cranbrook 15

Softball

  • Warren Lincoln 1, South Lake 11

May 6

Girls soccer

  • Dakota 2, Grosse Pointe North 0
  • Plymouth Christian 1, Parkway Christian 1
  • Clawson 8, Sterling Heights 0
  • Fraser 0, L'Anse Creuse North 1
  • L'Anse Creuse 2, St. Clair High 2
  • Port Huron Northern 0, Lakeview 1

Baseball

  • Rochester 9, Clarkston 0
  • Brother Rice 10, Country Day 5
  • Grosse Pointe South 2, Romeo 8
  • Lake Orion 0, Rochester Adams 1
  • Royal Oak 23, Oak Park 0
  • West Bloomfield 2, Seaholm 7

Boys lacrosse

  • Rochester 7, Shrine 11
  • Lake Shore 0, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 15
  • Grosse Pointe South 14, Grosse Pointe North 5

Girls lacrosse

  • Sacred Heart 10, AA Gabriel Richard 5
  • Country Day 14, Marian 18
  • Royal Oak 8, Rochester Adams 11
  • Stoney Creek 8, Farmington 17

Softball

  • Dakota 11, Stevenson 1
  • Regina 6, Mercy 3