Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

June 2

Girls soccer 

District finals

  • Troy 1, Troy Athens 0
  • Center Line 0, Lamphere 8
  • Rochester Adams 2, Eisenhower 1
  • GPW University Liggett 2, Shrine 0
  • Grosse Pointe South 1, Grosse Pointe North 5
  • L'Anse Creuse North 0, Anchor Bay 1
  • Fraser 2, Utica Ford 0
  • Clawson 0, Regina 1
  • Walled Lake Central 0, Waterford Mott 2

Softball

District finals

  • Rochester Adams 1, Stoney Creek 2
  • Clintondale 3, Bishop Foley 11
  • Shrine 0, Waterford OLL 13
  • GPW University Liggett 6, Parkway Christian 4
  • Avondale 2, Seaholm 10
  • Royal Oak 0, Troy Athens 6
  • Grosse Pointe South 8, Grosse Pointe North 7
  • Country Day 7, Clawson 1
  • Chippewa Valley 7, Dakota 2
  • Livonia Stevenson 2, North Farmington 4
  • Hazel Park 16, Reford Union 4
  • Detroit Renaissance 20, Southfield A & T 1

Baseball

District finals

  • Lutheran Northwest 0, Bishop Foley 9
  • Dakota 5, Chippewa Valley 0
  • GPW University Liggett 5, Grosse Pointe South 6
  • Troy 6, Royal Oak 3
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 7, Country Day 3
  • Brother Rice 7, Groves 3
  • Novi 0, Farmington 2
  • Rochester 2, Eisenhower 9
  • White Lake Lakeland 15, West Bloomfield 2
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 11, Oakland Christian 0
  • Livonia Clarenceville 3, Ferndale 0
  • Marine City Cardinal Mooney 9, Parkway Christian 2

June 1

Boys lacrosse

State quarterfinals

  • Troy Athens 3, Catholic Central 15
  • Northville 8, Brother Rice 9
  • Grosse Pointe North 10, Tecumseh 9
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 16, Country Day 5
  • Bloomfield Hills 12, Rockford 9

Baseball

District finals

  • Lakeview 1, Fraser 2
  • Southfield Christian 3, Shrine 8
  • De La Salle 13, Warren Woods Tower 2

Softball

District finals

  • L'Anse Creuse 6, Lake Shore 1 story
  • Cousino 1, Regina 16

Girls soccer

District finals

  • Notre Dame Prep 3, Fenton 0
  • Cranbrook 0, Marian 8
  • Marine City 0, Lutheran North 5
  • Country Day 3, Wixom St. Catherine 0

Girls lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Bloomfield Hills 18, Seaholm 13
  • Notre Dame Prep 3, Cranbrook 22
  • Ann Arbor Skyline 11, Mercy 17

May 31

Girls soccer

District semifinals

  • Grosse Pointe South 7, Dearborn Fordson 0
  • Seaholm 0, Troy Athens 1
  • Regina 9, South Lake 0
  • Walled Lake Northern 1, Walled Lake Central 2
  • Waterford Mott 2, West Bloomfield 1
  • Anchor Bay 4, L'Anse Creuse 0
  • Lutheran Northwest 0, GPW University Liggett 6
  • Lutheran North 5, Almont 2
  • Parkway Christian 0, Shrine 7
  • Rochester 1, Eisenhower 4
  • Center Line 4, Fitzgerald 2
  • Harper Woods 0, Clawson 13
  • Goodrich 0, Notre Dame Prep 1
  • Bloomfield Hills 1, Troy 2

Softball

  • Oxford 2, Dakota 1

Baseball

  • Utica 5, Oxford 14

May 30

Boys lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Eisenhower 2, Troy Athens 6
  • Divine Child 7, Country Day 10

Girls lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Mercy 23, Dexter 5

Girls soccer

District semifinals

  • Avondale 0, Marian 7
  • Cranbrook 5, Redford Union 0
  • Lake Fenton 0, Country Day 4

District quarterfinals

  • Chippewa Valley 1, L'Anse Creuse North 2
  • Lake Orion 1, Eisenhower 2

Softball

  • Rochester Adams 6, Royal Oak 3
  • Rochester Adams 8, Royal Oak 6
  • Bloomfield Hills 12, Notre Dame Prep 13

Baseball

  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 5, Northville 10
  • Ferndale 4, Berkley 12
  • Algonac 11, L'Anse Creuse North 2
  • De La Salle 4, Stoney Creek 5
  • De La Salle 5, Stoney Creek 4

May 29

Baseball

District quarterfinals

  • Bloomfield Hills 5, Groves 6
  • Shrine 17, Roeper 1
  • Lake Shore 0, Fraser 6
  • Cranbrook 3, Lamphere 5
  • Lincoln 0, South Lake 12
  • Kimball Landmark Academy 2, Parkway Christian 9
  • Chippewa Valley 3, Stevenson 2
  • Rochester Adams 0, Eisenhower 6
  • Royal Oak 11, Warren Mott 8

  • Lutheran Northwest 19, Southfield Christian 0
  • Detroit Western International 2, Bishop Foley 3
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 1, GPW University Liggett 2

Boys lacrosse

Regional finals

  • Troy 7, Brother Rice 15
  • GPW University Liggett 6, Grosse Pointe North 10
  • Bloomfield Hills 8, Lake Orion 7

Girls lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Eisenhower 8, Seaholm 22
  • Cranbrook 18, Marian 8
  • Notre Dame Prep 10, Sacred Heart 5

Girls soccer

District quarterfinals

  • Southfield Christian 2, Oakland Christian 9
  • Ferndale 0, Marian 10
  • Country Day 8, Canton Prep 0
  • Walled Lake Central 2, Clarkston 0
  • South Lake 3, Detroit Jalen Rose Academy 0
  • Novi 3, Mercy 0
  • Hazel Park 3, Hamtramck 1
  • Port Huron Northern 3, L'Anse Creuse 4
  • Imlay City 0, Lutheran North 8
  • Shrine 1, Bishop Foley 0
  • Dakota 1, Anchor Bay 2
  • Rochester Adams 1, Oxford 0
  • Pontiac 0, Notre Dame Prep 11
  • Rochester 1, Romeo 0
  • Seaholm 4, Royal Oak 0
  • Roseville 0, Lake Shore 7
  • Eastpointe 0, Fitzgerald 2
  • Utica 8, Sterling Heights 0
  • Berkley 2, Troy 3
  • Groves 0, Troy Athens 3
  • Fraser 9, Warren Mott 1
  • Lamphere 5, Warren Woods Tower 0
  • Frankel Jewish Academy 1, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 9
  • North Farmington 0, Northville 7

Softball

District quarterfinals

  • Troy Athens 16, Berkley 0
  • Country Day 15, Cranbrook 0
  • Eisenhower 9, Rochester 0
  • Marine City Cardinal Mooney 0, Parkway Christian 16
  • Utica 7, Utica Ford 13
  • Harper Woods High 7, Lincoln 11
  • Farmington 2, North Farmington 4

  • West Bloomfield 1, Walled Lake Western 10
  • West Bloomfield 4, Walled Lake Western 1