Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

May 24

Boys lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Dakota 3, Troy Athens 14
  • Walled Lake Northern 4, Catholic Central 23
  • Ann Arbor Greenhills 3, Country Day 18

Girls lacrosse

Regional quarterfinals

  • Mercy 21, Liggett 4
  • Farmington 17, Wixom St. Catherine 1

Girls soccer

  • Flushing 1, Seaholm 3
  • Lakeview 3, L'Anse Creuse 1

Softball

  • Warren Mott 14, Lamphere 15
  • Waterford Mott 2, Troy 3
  • West Bloomfield 11, Berkley 1
  • Seaholm 7, Cranbrook 11
  • Troy Athens 6, Fraser 0
  • Sterling Heights 2, Port Huron 12
  • Rochester Adams 16, Brandon 4
  • Rochester Adams 13, Brandon 4

Baseball

  • L'Anse Creuse North 2, Grosse Pointe South 3
  • Chippewa Valley 14, Lakeview 4
  • Avondale 0, Stevenson 10
  • Allen Park Cabrini 0, Troy 4
  • Berkley 13, Cranbrook 12
  • Notre Dame Prep 5, Country Day 4
  • Seaholm 4, Bloomfield Hills 0
  • De La Salle 4, GPW University Liggett 3

May 23

Boys lacrosse

Regional semifinals

  • Bay City Western 2, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 21
  • UD Jesuit 5, Troy 9
  • Notre Dame Prep 11, Flint Powers Catholic 12
  • Seaholm 1, Brother Rice 11

Girls lacrosse

Regional quarterfinals

  • Troy 8, Bloomfield Hills 12
  • Cranbrook 20, Country Day 3
  • Rochester Adams 8, Sacred Heart 12

Girls soccer

  • Stevenson 0, Eisenhower 4
  • Rochester Adams 2, Marian 3
  • Cranbrook 6, Livonia Clarenceville 0

Baseball

  • Rochester Adams 0, Notre Dame Prep 3
  • Lake Orion 9, Utica Ford 4
  • Seaholm 4, Groves 5
  • Seaholm 2, Groves 7
  • Bishop Foley 5, Divine Child 2
  • Cranbrook 11, Bloomfield Hills 7

Softball

  • Madison 0, South Lake 7
  • Walled Lake Northern 6, Oxford 7
  • Walled Lake Northern 0, Oxford 10
  • Bloomfield Hills 4, Groves 6
  • Cousino 14, Sterling Heights 2
  • Roseville 1, Sterling Heights 0
  • Bishop Foley 7, Royal Oak 4
  • Lamphere 0, Rochester Adams 12

May 22

Baseball

Catholic League A-B Tournament Final

  • De La Salle 15, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 8

Catholic League C-D Tournament Final

  • Bishop Foley 0, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 1

  • Clarkston 7, Seaholm 3
  • Clarkston 1, Seaholm 2
  • Walled Lake Northern 0, Catholic Central 2
  • Utica Ford 2, Fraser 1
  • Warren Mott 3, Lamphere 8
  • Troy 8, Troy Athens 1

Softball

  • Walled Lake Western 0, Walled Lake Central 4
  • West Bloomfield 0, Troy Athens 4
  • Detroit Renaissance 7, Bloomfield Hills 13
  • Stevenson 0, Chippewa Valley 8
  • Ann Arbor Greenhills 12, Southfield Christian 0
  • Lake Shore 5, Lakeview 9
  • Sterling Heights 11, South Lake 10
  • Lamphere 9, Clintondale 8
  • Clawson 13, Royal Oak 15

Girls soccer

  • Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0, Southfield Christian 0

May 21

Softball

Catholic League A-B Tournament final

  • Mercy 4, Regina 5

  • Groves 11, Seaholm 9

Girls soccer

Catholic League C-D Tournament final

  • Shrine 0, Wixom St. Catherine 2

  • Lamphere 2, Clawson 0
  • Lake Shore 0, Troy Athens 3
  • Eastpointe 0, Roseville 4

Baseball

  • Utica Ford 7, Eisenhower 4
  • Lutheran Northwest 5, Parkway Christian 0
  • Stoney Creek 15, Troy 1
  • Stoney Creek 15, Troy 1
  • Troy Athens 1, Avondale 3
  • Clawson 8, Harper Woods High 3
  • Clawson 10, Harper Woods High 0
  • Utica 9, Rochester Adams 2
  • Ferndale 7, Lamphere 8