Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

March 9

Boys basketball

District finals

  • Country Day 79, Clawson 46
  • New Haven 82, Notre Dame Prep 71
  • Harper Woods 53, South Lake 73
  • Seaholm 47, Troy 68
  • Rochester Adams 63, Eisenhower 45
  • Dakota 47, Anchor Bay 42
  • De La Salle 71, Cousino 62
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 51, Waterford Mott 38
  • Groves 55, Farmington 57
  • Franklin Road Christian 51, Southfield Christian 87
  • Lutheran Northwest 57, Madison Heights Madison 66
  • Stevenson 53, L'Anse Creuse 57
  • Walled Lake Western 51, White Lake Lakeland 53
  • Lake Shore 77, Roseville 80

Hockey

State semifinals

  • Country Day 2, Hancock 1

March 8

Girls basketball

Regional finals

  • Grosse Pointe North 57, Cousino 45 story
  • Shrine 29, Detroit Edison PSA 71
  • Chandler Park Academy 67, Detroit Mumford 48
  • Walled Lake Western 56, Hartland 60
  • Country Day 47, Notre Dame Prep 25

Hockey

State semifinals

  • Brother Rice 2, Trenton 3

Boys basketball

District semifinals

  • Frankel Jewish Academy 28, Southfield Christian 81

March 7

Boys basketball

District semifinals

  • Clintondale 69, GPW University Liggett 48
  • Eisenhower 72, Rochester 63
  • Cousino 49, Warren Mott 35
  • Avondale 64, Waterford Mott 79
  • Farmington High 66, Harrison 31
  • Royal Oak 36, Seaholm 62
  • Port Huron Northern 46, Dakota 71
  • Lake Shore 89, Grosse Pointe North 81
  • White Lake Lakeland 57, Walled Lake Central 34
  • Country Day 71, Lamphere 22
  • Rochester Adams 52, Stoney Creek 45
  • Walled Lake Western 50, Milford 48
  • Brother Rice 49, Troy 61
  • Notre Dame Prep 67, Cranbrook 49
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 53, Bloomfield Hills 28
  • Clawson 58, Ferndale 45
  • Detroit Leadership Academy 46, Lutheran Northwest 56
  • Detroit Old Redford 73, Southfield Bradford 49
  • Hazel Park 48, UD Jesuit 57
  • Utica Ford 37, Stevenson 63
  • Warren Woods Tower 65, De La Salle 68
  • Groves 35, North Farmington 33
  • Shrine 62, Madison Heights Madison 52
  • Eastpointe 53, Roseville 68
  • Pershing 80, Michigan Collegiate 63
  • Warren Lincoln 81, South Lake 85

Hockey

State quarterfinals

  • Cranbrook 0, Catholic Central 7
  • Saginaw Heritage 2, Dakota 1
  • Country Day 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2

March 6

Girls basketball

Regional semifinals

  • Cousino 40, Stevenson 31 story
  • Marysville 34, Notre Dame Prep 46
  • Waterford Kettering 48, Eisenhower 45
  • Grosse Pointe North 53, Dakota 51
  • Marian 34, Clarkston 44
  • Walled Lake Western 57, Northville 41
  • Detroit MLK 50, Southfield A & T 37
  • Shrine 46, Wixom St. Catherine 25

March 5

Boys basketball

District quarterfinals

  • Chandler Park Academy 58, South Lake 60 story
  • Waterford Kettering 46, Avondale 70
  • Detroit MLK 70, Grosse Pointe South 40
  • Chippewa Valley 41, Stevenson 49
  • Lutheran North 43, Notre Dame Prep 70
  • Southfield A & T 40, Notre Farmington 67
  • Cornerstone Leadership and Business 18, Frankel Jewish Academy 67
  • Cousino 51, Sterling Heights High 50
  • Dakota 72, Port Huron 55
  • Shrine 42, Bishop Foley 35
  • Troy Athens 48, Seaholm 58
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 74, Auburn Hills Christian 52
  • Mount Clemens 31, GPW University Liggett 48
  • Center Line 47, Lamphere 52
  • Walled Lake Northern 33, Milford 44
  • Livonia Clarenceville 27, Southfield Bradford 64
  • Grosse Pointe North 78, Lakeview 60
  • Fraser 32, De La Salle 69
  • UD Jesuit 53, Fitzgerald 42
  • Bloomfield Hills 44, West Bloomfield 40