Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

Feb. 10

Girls basketball

Macomb Area Conference tournament

Red/White bracket

  • Stevenson 24, Cousino 67
  • Eisenhower 61, Dakota 51
  • Utica High 29, Port Huron Northern 64

Blue/Gold bracket

  • L'Anse Creuse 40, Lakeview 56
  • Center Line High 42, Chippewa Valley 34

Silver/Bronze bracket

  • Clawson High 22, Madison Heights Madison 41

Catholic League playoffs

C-D Division

  • Marine City Cardinal Mooney 17, Royal Oak Shrine 53

Other girls scores

  • Groves 46, Pontiac High 35
  • Farmington Hills Harrison 39, Lake Orion High 50
  • Royal Oak High 42, Oxford High 37
  • North Farmington 42, Southfield A & T 63

Boys basketball

  • Novi Franklin Road Christian 47, GPW University Liggett 67
  • Warren Mott 65, Warren Woods Tower 76
  • Lamphere 24, Clawson High 33
  • Walled Lake Western 50, White Lake Lakeland 38
  • Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 41, Bishop Foley 57
  • Walled Lake Central 52, Walled Lake Northern 50

Hockey

  • University of Detroit Jesuit 0, Brother Rice 8
  • GPW University Liggett 1, Dearborn Divine Child 3
  • Troy United 1, Rochester Unified 5

Feb. 9

Wrestling

District finals

  • Fraser High 42, Roseville High 18 story
  • Lakeview 42, Lake Shore 26
  • Chippewa Valley 0, Dakota 69
  • Troy Athens 17, Eisenhower 50 story
  • Bloomfield Hills High 9, Walled Lake Central 66
  • Walled Lake Western 0, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 83
  • Rochester Adams 46, Lake Orion High 19

Girls basketball

  • Southfield Christian 23, Cranbrook Kingswood 52
  • Troy Athens 44, Seaholm 32
  • Grosse Pointe South 39, Country Day 75

Boys basketball

  • Clarkston High 79, Troy Athens 26
  • Royal Oak Shrine 42, Lutheran North 58
  • Seaholm 39, Royal Oak High 47
  • Sterling Heights High 42, South Lake 47
  • St. Clair High 47, Warren Woods Tower 55
  • Bloomfield Hills High 56, Avondale 57

Hockey

  • Utica High 0, Marysville High 8
  • Lake Orion High 4, Farmington Hills United 0

Feb. 8

Wrestling

District finals

  • Warren Woods Tower 66, Warren Lincoln 15 story
  • Ferndale High 31, Lamphere 39
  • New Haven High 27, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 36
  • Groves 33, Southfield A & T 39
  • Warren Mott 42, Cousino 35

Girls basketball

  • Dakota 42, Grosse Pointe North 27
  • Mercy 47, Allen Park High 25
  • Center Line High 26, Lutheran North 31
  • Port Huron High 37, Grosse Pointe South 59

Hockey

  • Country Day 3, GPW University Liggett 1
  • Walled Lake Northern 3, Walled Lake Western 5

Feb. 7

Girls basketball

  • Huron Valley Lutheran High 29, Oakland Christian 46
  • Lamphere 38, Madison Heights Madison 44
  • Rochester High 23, Seaholm 45
  • Hazel Park 33, Groves 56
  • North Farmington 51, Rochester Adams 31
  • Port Huron High 38, Sterling Heights High 67
  • Stoney Creek 37, Clarkston High 47
  • Walled Lake Northern 32, Waterford Mott 35
  • Avondale 40, Troy High 32
  • Pontiac High 24, Berkley High 40
  • Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 36, Marian 40
  • Bloomfield Hills High 56, Royal Oak High 49

Boys basketball

  • Royal Oak High 76, Farmington Hills Harrison 64
  • Dearborn Advanced Tech 35, Notre Dame Prep 69
  • Marine City 51, Lamphere 58
  • Madison Heights Madison 50, Center Line High 56
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 35, Shrine 57
  • Utica Ford 61, Grosse Pointe North 52
  • Lake Orion High 25, Rochester High 58
  • Romulus High 74, Country Day 62
  • White Lake Lakeland 53, Walled Lake Central 61
  • Warren Woods Tower 56, Port Huron Northern 41
  • Marysville High 53, Lincoln 61
  • Oakland Christian 53, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 63
  • Brother Rice 33, University of Detroit Jesuit 57
  • Waterford Kettering 35, Walled Lake Western 59
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 48, De La Salle 51
  • Clintondale 45, South Lake 67

Feb. 6

Girls basketball

  • Madison Heights Madison 18, Roseville High 57
  • Anchor Bay 27, Chippewa Valley 36
  • Cousino 51, Romeo High 22
  • Marine City Cardinal Mooney 47, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 4

Boys basketball

  • Southfield Christian 106, Plymouth Christian 75