Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

March 4

Hockey

Regional finals

  • Walled Lake Western 0, Flint Powers Catholic 8
  • De La Salle 7, Royal Oak High 0

March 3

Girls basketball

District finals

  • Romeo High 33, Dakota 53
  • Detroit Renaissance 52, Southfield A & T 68 story
  • Lakeview 48, Grosse Pointe North 63 story
  • Sterling Heights High 45, Cousino 68
  • Chandler Park Academy 29, Center Line High 34
  • Country Day 78, Clawson High 23
  • Fraser High 23, Utica Ford 44 story
  • Walled Lake Western 43, Walled Lake Northern 44
  • Lutheran Northwest 48, Royal Oak Shrine 47
  • Rochester Adams 50, Eisenhower 44
  • Mercy 32, North Farmington 30
  • Southfield Christian 46, Warren Macomb Christian 8
  • Bloomfield Hills High 45, Marian 47

Hockey

Regional final

  • University of Detroit Jesuit 6, Dakota 7

Boys basketball

  • Detroit Douglass 60, Mount Clemens High 33

Wrestling

  • Follow the state finals here

March 2

Hockey 

Pre-regionals

  • Eisenhower 7, Rochester United 4
  • Utica High 0, Grosse Pointe South 13
  • University of Detroit Jesuit 8, St. Clair Shores Unified 1
  • Farmington High 0, Country Day 4
  • De La Salle 3, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0

Boys basketball

  • Detroit Martin Luther King 47, De La Sale 35
  • Notre Dame Prep 56, Detroit Pershing 73
  • Wayne Memorial 47, Walled Lake Central 44
  • Bishop Foley 59, Madison Heights Madison 54
  • Troy High 52, Pontiac High 40
  • Stoney Creek 33, Groves 62
  • Michigan Collegiate 83, Lakeview 77
  • Parkway Christian 44, Roeper 37
  • North Farmington 65, Bloomfield Hills High 60
  • Southfield Christian 61, Country Day 67
  • Rochester High 62, Lake Orion High 59
  • Avondale 51, Oak Park High 46
  • Eisenhower 43, Lutheran North 67
  • Royal Oak High 46, Farmington High 52
  • Westland John Glenn 58, Walled Lake Western 63
  • Rochester Adams 37, Clarkston High 76
  • Center Line High 65, Port Huron High 62
  • Hazel Park High 76, Troy Athens 60
  • Novi High 70, Walled Lake Northern 43

March 1

Girls basketball

District semifinals

  • Country Day 76, Lutheran North 55
  • Romeo High 47, L'Anse Creuse North 36
  • Royal Oak High 51, Sterling Heights High 56
  • Lakeview 72, Lake Shore 28
  • Bloomfield Hills 63, Seaholm 40
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 50, Oakland Christian 28
  • Farmington High 13, North Farmington 55
  • Rochester High 21, Rochester Adams 51
  • Walled Lake Central 16, Walled Lake Western 33
  • Fraser High 43, L'Anse Creuse 24
  • Bishop Foley 20, Royal Oak Shrine 27
  • Center Line High 48, Detroit Denby 29
  • Parkway Christian 31, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 18
  • Cranbrook 33, Clawson High 38
  • Redford Union 44, Southfield Bradford 14
  • Troy Athens 30, Cousino 69
  • Stoney Creek 32, Eisenhower 43
  • Dakota 58, Port Huron Northern 53
  • Troy High 30, Marian 58
  • Roseville High 43, Grosse Pointe North 58
  • White Lake Lakeland 41, Walled Lake Northern 43
  • West Bloomfield High 22, Mercy 49
  • Lutheran Northwest 49, Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 33
  • Chippewa Valley 34, Utica Ford II 50

Hockey

Pre-regionals

  • Brother Rice 5, Stoney Creek 2

Boys basketball

  • Brother Rice 63, Detroit Cody 50
  • South Lake 40, Warren Woods Tower 70

Feb. 28

Hockey

Pre-regionals

  • Royal Oak High 7, Berkley High 3
  • White Lake Lakeland 7, Walled Lake Northern 4
  • Eisenhower 5, Lake Orion High 4
  • West Bloomfield High 0, Livonia Stevenson 1
  • Royal Oak Shrine 1, Farmington Unified 7

Boys basketball

  • Cranbrook Kingswood 64, Roeper 23
  • Lamphere 37, Sterling Heights High 59
  • Clarkston High 68, West Bloomfield High 61
  • Utica Ford II 45, Country Day 58
  • Stoney Creek 46, Rochester High 32
  • Groves 65, Oxford High 45
  • Bloomfield Hills High 55, Southfield A & T 57
  • Fitzgerald 70, Lakeview 72
  • Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 57, Bishop Foley 68
  • Troy High 60, Troy Athens 51
  • Southfield Christian 47, River Rouge High 62
  • Detroit Western International 59, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 62
  • Lake Orion High 54, Seaholm 69
  • Lincoln 47, Detroit Consortium 43
  • Stevenson 54, Rochester Adams 50
  • Royal Oak High 40, Berkley High 29
  • Grosse Pointe South 55, Grosse Pointe North 61
  • L'Anse Creuse 63, Warren Mott 66

Feb. 27

Girls basketball playoffs

District quarterfinals

  • South Lake 16, Chandler Park Academy 55
  • Regina 50, Sterling Heights High 60
  • Lakeview 78, East Detroit 11
  • Notre Dame Prep 38, Country Day 72
  • Groves 44, Seaholm 54
  • Clintondale 31, Cranbrook Kingswood 50
  • Stoney Creek 37, Utica High 28
  • Warren Mott 25, Cousino 83
  • Grosse Pointe South 55, Detroit East English Village Academy 56
  • Stevenson 29, Utica Ford II 42
  • Warren Woods Tower 31, Roseville High 56
  • Berkley High 54, Hamtramck High 9
  • Avondale 30, Troy High 32
  • Fitzgerald 45, Southfield A & T 67
  • Dakota 56, Anchor Bay 43
  • Mercy 54, Farmington Hills Harrison 34
  • Lamphere 34, Lutheran North 61

Hockey

Pre-regionals

  • Walled Lake Western 3, Milford High 1
  • Bloomfield 0, Stoney Creek 4
  • Cranbrook Kingswood 9, Groves 1
  • Troy 9, Oxford 0
  • Grosse Pointe North 3, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 7
  • Clarkston High 0, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 9
  • Farmington Hills Unified 0, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 9