Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

March 2

Girls basketball

District finals

  • Walled Lake Central 39, Walled Lake Western 53
  • Lutheran North 33, Notre Dame Prep 48
  • Bloomfield Hills 37, Waterford Kettering 42
  • South Lake 23, Chandler Park Academy 60
  • Sterling Heights 14, Cousino 57
  • Detroit Renaissance 58, Berkley 14
  • Country Day 72, Lamphere 27
  • Mercy 45, Southfield A & T 49
  • Stoney Creek 33, Eisenhower 49
  • Marian 39, Royal Oak 25
  • Lutheran Northwest 30, Shrine 39

Boys basketball

  • Southfield Christian 71, Country Day 89
  • Warren Mott 64, Clintondale 58

March 1

Hockey

Pre-regional finals

  • Brother Rice 5, Stoney Creek 0
  • Royal Oak 1, Berkley 6
  • Grosse Pointe North 1, GPW University Liggett 6
  • Walled Lake Western 0, Hartland 11
  • Clarkston 2, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 10
  • Lake Orion 3, Eisenhower 2

Boys basketball

  • Avondale 49, Groves 35
  • West Bloomfield 62, Troy 77
  • Lake Orion 63, Royal Oak 41
  • Harrison 59, Rochester 60
  • Roseville 79, Dakota 78
  • Bloomfield Hills 52, North Farmington 46
  • Hazel Park 38, Clarkston 48
  • Farmington 72, Berkley 63

Feb. 28

Girls basketball

District semifinals

  • Eastpointe 23, Roseville 42 story
  • Oak Park 19, Berkley 40
  • Rochester Adams 36, Eisenhower 59
  • L'Anse Creuse North 32, Dakota 41
  • White Lake Lakeland 26, Walled Lake Central 37
  • Lamphere 49, Ferndale 22
  • Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart 16, Lutheran Northwest 53
  • Royal Oak 52, Seaholm 21
  • Southfield A & T 71, Farmington 45
  • Utica Ford II 50, L'Anse Creuse 48
  • Fraser 26, Cousino 37
  • Romeo 31, Stoney Creek 45
  • Grosse Pointe North 44, Lakeview 32
  • Warren Woods Tower 57, Sterling Heights 59
  • Utica High 34, Stevenson 50
  • Clintondale 45, Michigan Collegiate 17
  • Pontiac High 31, Notre Dame Prep 54
  • Shrine 39, Bishop Foley 25
  • New Haven 52, GPW University Liggett 45
  • North Farmington 38, Mercy 44
  • Ferndale University 16, Country Day 88
  • Troy 27, Marian 54

Hockey

Pre-regional finals

  • Cranbrook 4, Groves 0
  • Milford 1, Country Day 3
  • Dakota 4, L'Anse Creuse Unified 3

Boys basketball

  • L'Anse Creuse North 50, L'Anse Creuse 53

Feb. 27

Hockey

Pre-regionals

  • Waterford Mott 0, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 15
  • Royal Oak 8, Shrine 0
  • Bloomfield Hills 2, Brother Rice 6
  • GPW University Liggett 4, De La Salle 3

Boys basketball

  • Royal Oak 48, Farmington 54
  • Eastpointe 71, Madison 79
  • Rochester Adams 70, Seaholm 67
  • Ann Arbor Pioneer 61, Southfield Christian 85
  • Clawson 64, Lakeview 62
  • Sterling Heights 42, Lamphere 34
  • Groves 49, Athens 47
  • Troy 69, Hazel Park 74
  • Clarkston 66, West Bloomfield 60
  • Lake Shore 64, Dakota 69
  • Detroit Renaissance 46, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 50
  • Center Line 50, Warren Woods Tower 75
  • Brother Rice 69, Detroit Denby 64
  • Rochester 70, Ferndale 48
  • Huron Valley Lutheran 38, Frankel Jewish Academy 55
  • Berkley 42, Lake Orion 66

Feb. 26

Girls basketball

District quarterfinals

  • Mount Clemens 36, GPW University Liggett 42 story
  • Livonia Clarenceville 8, Southfield Bradford 55
  • Lamphere 45, Clawson 40
  • Detroit Denby 25, South Lake 59
  • Detroit Leadership Academy 28, Bishop Foley 68
  • Grosse Pointe South 46, Detroit Cass Tech 47
  • Lakeview 31, Lake Shore 23
  • Walled Lake Central 39, Walled Lake Northern 30
  • Parkway Christian 54, New Haven Merritt Academy 35
  • Chippewa Valley 26, Stevenson 45
  • Regina 50, Sterling Heights 61
  • Center Line 29, Country Day 74
  • West Bloomfield 38, Avondale 44
  • Mercy 51, Groves 48
  • Rochester High 24, Stoney Creek 43

Hockey

Pre-regionals

  • Country Day 8, Walled Lake Western 0
  • Chippewa Valley 0, L'Anse Creuse Unified 4
  • Troy United 1, Cranbrook 6
  • Port Huron 0, Dakota 8