Attention Readers
In response to the coronavirus pandemic, C & G Newspapers has temporarily suspended its print publications. We look forward to resuming our print operation in the coming weeks. In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter. We hope you stay healthy and safe.

Scoreboards

Feb. 14

Girls basketball

  • Lutheran Northwest 53, Country Day 13
  • Lutheran North 23, Divine Child 57
  • Ferndale 27, Rochester 44
  • Oakland Christian 36, Southfield Christian 53
  • Parkway Christian 55, Brighton Charyl Stockwell 21
  • Hamtramck 39, Harper Woods 46
  • South Lake 47, Hazel Park 41
  • Lake Orion 29, North Farmington 39
  • Rochester Adams 53, Oxford 45
  • Roeper 40, Whitmore Lake 72
  • Troy 37, Avondale 69
  • Stoney Creek 23, Royal Oak 33
  • Milford 24, Walled Lake Central 42
  • Pontiac 9, Berkley 52
  • West Bloomfield 58, Clarkston 43

CHSL quarterfinals

  • Regina 23, AA Gabriel Richard 41

Boys hockey

  • Country Day 2, Flint Powers Catholic 0
  • Eisenhower 0, Dakota 3
  • Brother Rice 3, UD Jesuit 3
  • Port Huron Northern 3, Cranbrook 4
  • St. Clair Shores Unified 2, Anchor Bay 4

Boys bowling

  • Troy 9, Oxford 21

Girls bowling

  • Troy 1, Oxford 29

Boys basketball

  • Rochester Adams 57, Lake Orion 29
  • South Lyon East 41, Walled Lake Western 29
  • Brother Rice 42, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 61
  • Avondale 50, ND Prep 55
  • North Farmington 73, Troy 74
  • Lake Orion 48, Seaholm 37
  • De La Salle 50, UD Jesuit 57
  • Riverview Gabriel Richard 52, Shrine 37
  • AA Greenhills 57, Cranbrook 72
  • Walled Lake Central 32, Milford 40
  • Clawson 36, Lutheran Northwest 29
  • Lutheran North 75, Detroit Loyola 78
  • Pontiac 46, Rochester 42
  • Utica Ford 59, Sterling Heights 39

Feb. 13

Wrestling

District finals

  • Seaholm 20, Brother Rice 52
  • Fitzgerald 0, Lamphere 80
  • Ferndale 60, Redford Union 20

Girls basketball

  • Shrine 41, ND Prep 24
  • Country Day 29, Cranbrook 39
  • Warren Woods Tower 54, Madison Heights Madison 28
  • Fraser 10, Lake Shore 32
  • Port Huron Northern 47, Stevenson 27
  • New Haven Merritt Academy 40, Mount Clemens 32

MAC Blue/Gold tournament

First round

  • L'Anse Creuse North 45, St. Clair High 28
  • Chippewa Valley 34, Marine City 45

MAC Red/White tournament

First round

  • Dakota 58, Utica Ford 27

MAC Silver/Bronze tournament 

First round 

  • Warren Mott 32, Eastpointe 52
  • Lamphere 28, Warren Lincoln 36

Boys basketball

  • Royal Oak 35, Berkley 66
  • North Farmington 51, West Bloomfield 43
  • GPW University Liggett 59, WOLL 40
  • Cousino 67, Chippewa Valley 61

Feb. 12

Wrestling

District finals

  • Utica Ford 36, Utica 33 story
  • West Bloomfield 32, Walled Lake Western 48 story
  • Center Line 0, Warren Woods Tower 84
  • Cousino 33, Roseville 45
  • Troy 39, Warren Mott 42
  • Dakota 45, Anchor Bay 18
  • Fraser 33, Chippewa Valley 29
  • Bishop Foley 48, Clawson 29
  • Lutheran North 0, Algonac 84
  • Stoney Creek 36, Rochester Adams 39

Boys basketball

  • Cranbrook 72, Shrine 56

Girls basketball

  • Romulus Summit Academy North 25, Chandler Park Academy 88

Boys hockey

  • Grosse Pointe South 8, Port Huron Northern 2

Feb. 11

Boys basketball

  • Clintondale 39, Marysville 35
  • Center Line 37, Marine City 68
  • Riverview Gabriel Richard 60, Bishop Foley 43
  • Detroit Cristo Rey 59, GPW University Liggett 50
  • Lutheran Northwest 78, Westland Huron Valley Lutheran 55
  • Oxford 64, ND Prep 48
  • Sterling Heights 44, Port Huron Northern 68
  • Hazel Park 66, Clawson 55
  • Catholic Central 62, Brother Rice 72
  • Utica 55, Anchor Bay 50
  • Lamphere 56, Lakeview 55
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 75, De La Salle 52
  • Dearborn Henry Ford Academy 50, Michigan Collegiate 73
  • Eisenhower 48, Roseville 59
  • Avondale 52, Rochester Adams 60

Girls basketball

  • Mercy 54, Shrine 47
  • Eisenhower 54, Chippewa Valley 48
  • Royal Oak 33, Groves 37
  • Waterford Mott 37, Walled Lake Western 44
  • Harper Woods 54, Fitzgerald 33
  • Rochester 45, Oak Park 59
  • Roseville 21, Utica Ford 52
  • North Farmington 45, Troy 51
  • Lake Orion 21, Avondale 54
  • Lutheran Northwest 52, Everest Collegiate 23
  • Warren Woods Tower 36, Eastpointe 42
  • Ferndale 29, Hazel Park 43
  • Marian 48, Dakota 50
  • Berkley 54, Seaholm 45
  • ND Prep 42, Regina 32

Boys hockey

  • Allen Park 5, GPW University Liggett 2
  • Eisenhower 3, Romeo 2

Boys swim and dive

  • ND Prep 29, Dearborn 69

Feb. 10

Boys hockey

  • Grosse Pointe North 2, Grosse Pointe South 9
  • Waterford Mott 2, ND Prep 2

Girls basketball

  • Center Line 16, Bishop Foley 58
  • GPW University Liggett 47, Sacred Heart 44
  • Roseville 43, Lamphere 33

Girls bowling

  • Roseville 2, Utica Ford 28
  • L'Anse Creuse North 16, Dakota 14
  • Stevenson 17, Chippewa Valley 13
  • Utica 2, Lake Shore 28

Boys bowling

  • Roseville 27, Utica Ford 3
  • Dakota 22, L'Anse Creuse North 8
  • Stevenson 20, Chippewa Valley 10
  • Utica 14, Lake Shore 16

Boys basketball

  • Berkley 67, Pontiac 40