Attention Readers: We're Back
C&G Newspapers is pleased to have resumed publication. For the time being, our papers will publish on a biweekly basis as we work toward our return to weekly papers. In between issues, and anytime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Scoreboards

Dec. 14

Boys basketball

  • Brother Rice 37, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 70
  • Notre Dame Prep 63, Southfield Christian 81
  • De La Salle 66, West Bloomfield 80
  • Lutheran North 70, Parkway Christian 25
  • Bloomfield Hills 43, Rochester 45
  • Roseville 52, Dakota 55
  • AA Greenhills 57, Bishop Foley 38
  • Cranbrook 58, Divine Child 68
  • Royal Oak 33, Shrine 56
  • Mount Clemens 57. Southfield Bradford 53
  • Troy Athens 49, Troy 65
  • L'Anse Creuse 75, Utica High 80

Girls basketball

  • Lake Orion 48, Groves 22
  • Royal Oak 48, Shrine 40
  • Utica Ford 52, Warren Woods Tower 28
  • Milford 35, Troy Athens 45
  • Parkway Christian 16, Cabrini 50
  • South Lyon East 61, North Farmington 49
  • Rochester High 26, Marian 61
  • Pontiac 37, Notre Dame Prep 55
  • Lake Shore 18, Lakeview 39
  • Fitzgerald 27, Center Line 39
  • Bloomfield Hills 43, Walled Lake Central 50
  • Bishop Foley 20, Berkley 28
  • Waterford Kettering 57, Stoney Creek 62
  • Clintondale 26, Warren Mott 32
  • Stevenson 30, Grosse Pointe North 52
  • Chippewa Valley 42, Dakota 70

Boys hockey

  • Country Day 1, Alpena 1
  • Lakeland 1, Dakota 6
  • Rochester Adams 6, Clarkston 1
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 3, Cranbrook 4
  • Walled Lake Northern 3, Walled Lake Western 6
  • Milford 1, Berkley 7
  • Eisenhower 2, Calumet 8

Boys bowling

  • Cousino 1, Utica Ford 29
  • Clarkston 25, Birmingham 5

Girls bowling

  • Troy 1, Lake Orion 29

Dec. 13

Wrestling

  • Lamphere 23, Lake Orion 41
  • Groves 21, Seaholm 54

Girls basketball

  • Southfield Christian 43, Star International 15
  • Seaholm 31, Troy 55

Boys basketball

  • Frankel Jewish Academy 69, Austin Catholic 31
  • Center Line 49, Lakeview 60
  • Grosse Pointe South 56, Romeo 54
  • St. Clair High 42, Sterling Heights 41
  • Lamphere 65, Clawson 71
  • Eastpointe 55, Clintondale 61
  • Stevenson 49, Chippewa Valley 44

Boys bowling

  • Catholic Central 7.5, De La Salle 22.5
  • Troy Athens 3, Oxford 27

Girls bowling

  • Troy Athens 1, Oxford 29

Boys hockey

  • Wyandotte Roosevelt 2, GPW University Liggett 3
  • Catholic Central 7, Grosse Pointe South 3
  • Royal Oak 0, Bloomfield Hills 8
  • Trenton 8, Grosse Pointe South 0
  • St. Clair Shores 8, Marysville 0

Boys swim and dive

  • Lake Shore 89, Warren Mott 86
  • Utica 65, Utica Ford 88
  • Livonia Churchill 71, Walled Lake Central 100
  • Cousino 70, L'Anse Creuse North 107
  • Warren Woods Tower 95, Fitzgerald 74
  • Stevenson 63, Romeo 120
  • Lakeview 96, Anchor Bay 84
  • Rochester 80, Oxford 105

Dec. 12

Girls basketball

  • Hamtramck 21, Mount Clemens 47

Wrestling

  • Southfield A & T 53, Bishop Foley 29
  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 22, Stoney Creek 59
  • Ferndale 25, Troy 51
  • Northville 32, Stoney Creek 40
  • Waterford Mott 15, Troy 66

Boys bowling

  • Ferndale 3, Troy 27
  • North Farmington 27, Avondale 3
  • Clarkston 7, Farmington 23

Girls bowling

  • North Farmington 30, Avondale 0
  • Clarkston 23, Farmington 7

Girls hockey

  • Livonia 1, GPW University Liggett 5

Boys hockey

  • Orchard Lake St. Mary's 8, Port Huron Northern 4
  • Notre Dame Prep 3. Sputh Lyon Unified 5

Dec. 11

Girls basketball

  • Mott 26, Cousino 56 story
  • Parkway Christian 32, Clintondale 27
  • Cranbrook 33, Southfield Christian 14
  • Royal Oak 40, Novi 16
  • Cornerstone 17, North Farmington 61
  • Troy Athens 40, Groves 52
  • Madison 25, Bishop Foley 59
  • Sterling Heights 28, L'Anse Creuse North 60
  • Troy 55, Utica Ford 46
  • Livonia Stevenson 36, Walled Lake Northern 47
  • Dakota 60, Romeo 47
  • Lakeview 53, Stoney Creek 70
  • AA Greenhills 20, GPW University Liggett 35
  • Roseville 28, Chippewa Valley 49
  • South Lake 35, Lake Shore 43
  • Berkley 36, Waterford Mott 41
  • AA Gabriel Richard 37, Harper Woods 16
  • Waterford OLL 26, Chandler Park Academy 67
  • River Rouge 51, Southfield A & T 67
  • Grosse Pointe North 55, Utica 41

Boys basketball

  • Rochester 33, Seaholm 56
  • Lamphere 34, Shrine 54
  • Eastpointe 75, Center Line 49
  • Clawson 44, Royal Oak 50
  • Walled Lake Western 29, Orchard Lake St. Mary's 57
  • Southfield Christian 69, Brother Rice 71
  • New haven Merritt Academy 35, Parkway Christian 47
  • Lutheran Northwest 20, Cranbrook 54
  • Cornerstone 29, North Farmington 65
  • Clintondale 60, Detroit Voyageur 56
  • Detroit Cristo Rey 39, Frankel Jewish Academy 51
  • Marysville 47, Madison 63
  • Roseville 73, Edsel Ford 57
  • Groves 53, Ferndale 68
  • Country Day 47, Catholic Central 85
  • River Rouge 67, Southfield A & T 40
  • Ann Arbor Skyline 39, Sterling Heights Stevenson 49
  • Utica Ford 30, Troy 56

Boys hockey

  • Southgate Anderson 3, Walled Lake Western 9

Boys bowling

  • Walled Lake Northern 29, Walled Lake Western 1
  • Walled Lake Central 13, Waterford Kettering 17

Girls bowling

  • Walled Lake Central 24, Waterford Kettering 6
  • Walled Lake Northern 30, Walled Lake Western 0
  • Cabrini 1, Bishop Foley 29

Boys swim and dive

  • Utica Ford 68, Dakota 117

Dec. 10

Boys basketball

  • Pontiac 61, Mount Clemens 53

Girls basketball

  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 32, Cranbrook 44
  • Oakland Christian 38, Sacred Heart 21

Boys bowling

  • Romeo 13, Utica Ford 17
  • Clarkston Everest Collegiate 2, Bishop Foley 28
  • Oxford 30, Birmingham 0
  • Lake Orion 13, Farmington 17
  • Royal Oak 14, North Farmington 16

Girls bowling

  • Bishop Foley 22, Riverview Gabriel Richard 8
  • Lake Orion 26, Farmington 4