Punching tickets to the Palace

Local grapplers earn spots in state final field

By: Timothy Pontzer | C&G Newspapers | Published February 20, 2017

Advertisement

After advancing through the district and regional rounds, the top grapplers in their respective weight classes will head to The Palace of Auburn Hills for the individual wrestling state finals.

The event begins with the Grand March at 1:45 p.m. March 2, followed by the first round of action.

On March 3, the bouts resume at 8:30 a.m., with the semifinals slated to start at 7 p.m.

On March 4, consolation matches begin at 11 a.m. and the title bouts begin at 4:45 p.m.

Each of the 14 weight classes in each division is comprised of 16 participants. The top eight garner All-State honors.

Here’s a look at the grapplers from C & G Newspapers’ coverage area who are headed to The Palace, along with their overall record and weight.

Division 1
Birmingham Groves

Micah Mydloski, 135 pounds, 31-13 overall
Colin Takata, 140, 45-2

Fraser High
Jalen Smith, 140, 40-3
Danny Pfeffer, 145, 52-0
Chris Hackney, 189, 44-4
Elijah Tucker, 215, 44-6
Mark Hickman, 285, 34-13

Grosse Pointe South
Tyler Thompson, 130, 44-8

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
Justin Barone, 145, 38-15

Macomb Dakota
Nick Alayan, 103, 48-3
Brock Prater, 103, 41-8
Justin Tiburcio, 112, 45-8
Andrew Barrett, 112, 29-9
Nick Barrett, 125, 45-7
Tyler Sanders, 130, 37-2
Dustin Solomon, 152, 40-6
Christian Karges, 152, 41-13
Layne Malczewski, 160, 50-3
Frank Alcini, 171, 37-15
Rhami Khalil, 285, 47-7

North Farmington
Zack Doran, 285, 22-3

Rochester Adams
Ben Petersmark, 285, 23-3

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Blake Noonan, 103, 40-7

Roseville High
Joshua Butler, 171, 30-24
Marcus Fresch, 215, 34-7

Southfield A&T
Isaiah Berry, 125, 17-1
Max Doggett, 171, 29-1

Troy Athens
Andrew Yan, 189, 46-6

Utica Eisenhower
Danny Smyk, 171, 25-15

Walled Lake Central
TJ Daugherty, 103, 38-5
Warren Stanfield III, 130, 46-1
Nick Freeman, 135, 31-1
Ben Freeman, 140, 30-0
Tanner Bryan, 145, 13-9
Josh Jernagin, 160, 27-10
Nick Onwenu, 189, 40-7
Connor Merchant, 215, 29-9

Utica Ford II
Terrin Machart, 119, 34-6

Walled Lake Northern
Nick Welch, 135, 38-9

Warren Cousino
Michael Rice, 189, 31-7

West Bloomfield High
Brandon Munson, 112, 41-12
John Hawkins, 135, 40-7

Division 2
Auburn Hills Avondale

Torey Coleman, 135, 36-12

Farmington High
Jake Justice, 130, 42-5
Donovan King, 285, 42-4

Ferndale High
Donovan Pitts-Reed, 189, 28-6

Hazel Park High
Joe Eiseho, 125, 40-5

Madison Heights Lamphere
Matt Tomsett, 130, 42-6

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
Joshua Edmond, 135, 49-0

Warren Fitzgerald
Steven Dunmire, 160, 47-4

Warren Lincoln
Jelani Embree, 189, 32-0
Zavier Owens, 215, 22-8

Warren Woods Tower
David Stepanian, 103, 34-1
Chaise Mayer, 112, 45-1
Elijuh Weaver, 119, 49-3
Joe Schindler, 135, 45-3
Nico Martini, 140, 38-11
Jack Pehote, 140, 40-11
Keff O’Connell, 145, 34-13
Austin Frederick, 152, 28-9
Jajuan Lovejoy, 160, 41-12
Trey Barbour, 171, 38-10
Joel Radvansky, 215, 35-2

Division 3
Clawson High

Katlyn Pizzo, 103, 42-9
Alexander Shrum, 112, 28-17
Allan Davis, 112, 23-7
Max Sandzik, 152, 38-11

Advertisement