Attention Readers: Find Us in Your Mailbox Soon
With the coronavirus stats going in the right direction, all of us at C&G Newspapers look forward to resuming publication of the St. Clair Shores Sentinel and Birmingham-Bloomfield Eagle on May 27th. All other C&G newspapers will begin publishing on June 10th (Advertiser-Times on June 24th). In the meantime, continue to find local news on our website and look for us on Facebook and Twitter.

Local grapplers shift their sights to Ford Field

By: Jacob Herbert | C&G Newspapers | Published February 21, 2019

 Walled Lake Central’s Greg Zavalnitskiy has his hand raised in victory after a match in the individual district.

Walled Lake Central’s Greg Zavalnitskiy has his hand raised in victory after a match in the individual district.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes

METRO DETROIT — Months of hard work, sweat and determination will finally come to fruition for many local high school wrestlers.

The individual state finals are March 1-2 at Ford Field in Detroit.

With the regional tournaments in the rearview mirror, the top four wrestlers from each weight class have earned a spot in the state final. The following is a look at the grapplers from the C & G coverage area who made the cut, along with their weight class.

Division 1
• Luke Borman, 130 pounds, Berkley High
• Damon Dunbar, 145, Birmingham Groves
• Jackson Vance, 140, Birmingham Seaholm
• Chase Mentag, 171, Birmingham Seaholm
• Josh Wilson, 285, Bloomfield Hills High
• Kenny Snyder, 145, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• Latrell Kindle, 171, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• Matthew Mallory, 135, Fraser High
• Raymond Hamilton, 152, Grosse Pointe North
•Cole Dunn, 112, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse
• Michael Hazelton, 125, L'Anse Creuse
• Jacob Lagocki, 130, L'Anse Creuse
• Michael Rademaker, 135, L'Anse Creuse
• Samuel Shaw, 152, L'Anse Creuse
​​​​​​​• Brendan Ferretti, 112, Macomb Dakota
• Nick Alayan, 119, Macomb Dakota
• Justin Tiburcio, 125, Macomb Dakota
• Bradley Weiand, 125, Macomb Dakota
• Andrew Barrett, 130, Macomb Dakota
• Brandon Alkazir, 140, Macomb Dakota
• David McFadden, 145, Macomb Dakota
• Eli Andary, 160, Macomb Dakota
• Dustin Solomon, 171, Macomb Dakota
• Kyler O’Grady, 189, Rochester Adams
• Kavan Troy, 103, Rochester High
• Andrew Hampton, 112, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• Robert Brandon, 215, Roseville High
• Earle Weaver, 160, Royal Oak High
• Reese Willing, 103, Utica Eisenhower
• Noah Tgiros, 125, Utica Ford II
• Gary Nilson, 135, Utica Ford II
• Zach Wells, 140, Utica Ford II
• Nic Elliott, 160, Utica Ford II
• Justin VanVaerenbergh, 140, Walled Lake Central
• Greg Zavalnitskiy, 140, Walled Lake Central
• Joe Dreisbach, 285, Walled Lake Northern
• Jack O’Donnell, 119, Warren De La Salle
• Brett Stanley, 152, Warren De La Salle
• Kenneth Ryder, 189, Warren De La Salle
• Michael Young Jr., 215, Warren De La Salle
• Isiah Daniels, 285, Warren Mott
• Chris Berry, 285, Warren Mott
• Colin Gaddey, 103, Warren Mott
• Nolan Mandel, 189, Warren Mott
• Austin Bashi, 112, West Bloomfield High

Division 2
• Shane Gubariu, 285, Auburn Hills Avondale
• Torey Coleman, 145, Auburn Hills Avondale
• Donovan King, 285, Farmington High
• Torian Belton, 285, Ferndale High
• Angel Defay-Marrero, 189, Ferndale High
• Donovan Pitts-Reed, 215, Ferndale High
• Cheikh Ndiaye, 112, Hazel Park High
• Ronnel Best, 160, Hazel Park High
• Austin Matheney, 103, Madison Heights Lamphere
• Matthew Tomsett, 135, Madison Heights Lamphere
• Taye Ghadiali, 215, Warren Fitzgerald
• Jaren Johnson, 285, Warren Lincoln
• Jermaine Jackson, 103, Warren Lincoln
• Joel Radvansky, 285, Warren Woods Tower
• Josh Howey, 112, Warren Woods Tower
• Joe Haynes, 119, Warren Woods Tower
• Chaise Mayer, 125, Warren Woods Tower
• Omari Embree, 160, Warren Woods Tower
• CJ Sheir, 215, Warren Woods Tower

Division 3
• Alexander Shrum, 125, Clawson High
• Michael Pizzo, 140, Clawson High
• Kendel Taylor, 189, Madison Heights Bishop Foley

Division 4
• Joshua Fultz, 285, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest