Macomb Area Conference boys soccer players earn All-Conference selections

By: Mark Vest | C&G Newspapers | Published November 14, 2018

 Roseville High senior midfielder Ryan Shiemke plays the ball in a game against Madison Heights Lamphere earlier this year. Shiemke and senior goalkeeper Matt Dutkiewicz were named to the All-Conference team.

Roseville High senior midfielder Ryan Shiemke plays the ball in a game against Madison Heights Lamphere earlier this year. Shiemke and senior goalkeeper Matt Dutkiewicz were named to the All-Conference team.

File photo by Donna Agusti

METRO DETROIT — With another boys soccer season having come and gone, the Macomb Area Conference has released the names of MVPs and All-Conference players for each division, along with Coach of the Year and Sportsmanship Award recipients.

 

MAC Red
Utica Eisenhower finished on top at 7-0-3, with Utica High (6-2-2), Macomb Dakota (5-1-4), Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (3-5-2), Utica Ford II (2-7-1) and Sterling Heights Stevenson (0-8-2) making up the rest of the division.

Eisenhower’s Noah Modena and Josh Van Houten earned MVP and Coach of the Year honors, respectively.

Stevenson won the Sportsmanship Award.

All-Conference honorees were Modena, Dominik Nikaj, Ian Conkey, Jacob Schaeff and Alan Cetkovic, Eisenhower; Alex Kaiser, Josh VanDeVelde and Stephen DeCook, Dakota; Nicolas Pulcini, Danny McClorey and Adriano Pjetrushi, Chippewa Valley; Andrew Rowe and Jacob Iloff, Ford; and Dylon Baumann, Stevenson.

 

MAC White
Macomb L’Anse Creuse North finished first at 7-2-3, with Romeo High  (7-3-2), Grosse Pointe South (7-4-1), New Baltimore Anchor Bay (5-5-2), Grosse Pointe North (4-6-2), Fraser High (2-6-4) and St. Clair Shores Lakeview (2-8-2) following in the standings.

LCN’s Dylan Wismont was selected MVP, with LCN coach Elmir Sabanovic named Coach of the Year.

Lakeview won the Sportsmanship Award.

All-Conference honorees were Wismont, Dante Begic, Reed Duerbusch and Nicholas Minchella, LCN; Ryan Danaj, Mako Giulianelli, Sean Hathaway and Adam Sebastian, Romeo; Griffin Clevenger, Matt Moran, Thomas Wacker and Connor Stencel, South; Cody Smith, Matt Muzia and Jacob DeWulf, Anchor Bay; Andrew Sheffield and Ben Amaye, Grosse Pointe North; Gage Voss and Tom McNelis, Fraser; and Showgo Yoshida, Lakeview.

 

MAC Blue
Warren Cousino finished on top at 11-0-1, followed by Clawson High (7-2-3), St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (7-4-1), Warren Mott (5-5-2), Port Huron Northern (3-8-1), Sterling Heights High (3-8-1) and Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse (1-10-1).

Cousino’s Amer Karic earned an MVP selection, with his coach, Kelsie Brown, named Coach of the Year.

Mott won the Sportsmanship Award.

All-Conference honorees were Karic, Arnes Besic, Morees Toma, Joel Koshko and Anthony Waller, Cousino; Logan Thomas, Bruce Smith, Joe Shields and Andrew Kolf, Clawson; Matthew Rach, Adam Likins, Peter Mackenzie and Ben Sullivan, Lake Shore; Jacob Caton, Alex Demetriou and Aymen Azeez, Mott; Adam Godinez and Malachi Mitchell, PHN; Thomas Howard and Tyler Shabba, Sterling Heights; and Brett Watts, L’Anse Creuse.

 

MAC Gold
Marysville High took first at 10-1-1, with Warren Woods Tower (9-1-2), Madison Heights Lamphere (8-3-1), St. Clair High (4-7-1), Roseville High (3-7-2), Port Huron High (3-8-1) and Warren Fitzgerald (0-10-2) making up the rest of the division.

Marysville’s Wesley Simpson and Pat Egan earned MVP and Coach of the Year honors, respectively.

Fitzgerald won the Sportsmanship Award.

All-Conference honorees were Simpson, CJ Whitmer, Bo Cummins, Denver Detary and Brendan Wilcox, Marysville; Fadi Nadhim, Ryan Long, Alex Daraban and Tim De Zwaan, Lamphere; Jared Jhons, David Asmar, Jeremy Rindal and Richard Lee, Tower; Angelo Gariqoas, Fitzgerald; Ryan Shiemke and Matt Dutkiewikz, Roseville; and Aleix LaFarnte and Conner Stefonski, Port Huron.

 

MAC Silver
New Haven High finished first at 7-0, with Center Line High (5-2), St. Clair Shores South Lake (3-5), Marine City High (3-5) and Eastpointe High (1-7) following in the standings.

Sebastian Petroj, of New Haven, earned an MVP selection, with Center Line’s Mike Bollan named as Coach of the Year.

South Lake won the Sportsmanship Award.

All-Conference honorees were Petroj, Mario Ortega, Nicholas Wasielewski and Justin Winn, New Haven; Sha Azim, Jerry Singleton, Jason Hido and Juan Diego Zolinos, Center Line; Brendan Jackins, Hunter Daniels and Jacob Wilkins, Marine City; Mihali Aronis and Adrian Musjec, South Lake; and King Thomas and Keegan Lerchenfeldt, Eastpointe.