Individual wrestling finals starts today

By: Christian Davis | Online Only | Published March 5, 2015

Advertisement

It’s time for the individual wrestling state finals to take center stage. Competition starts today at 2 p.m. at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Locally, 77 grapplers representing 32 programs are competing. 

In all, 16 wrestlers make up each bracket in the 14 weight classes. It takes a top-eight finish to earn All-State honors.

Walled Lake Central sophomore Ben Freeman is the only returning state champion from the area, winning at 103 pounds last year. He’s looking to make it two in a row, competing at 125.

The entire first round will be concluded today, followed by matches all day on Friday (March 6) and Saturday (March 7).

The tournament concludes with the state championship matches beginning at 4:45 p.m.  March 7.

Here’s a look at the wrestlers that are competing today.

Division 1
Berkley High
• 125 pounds —Tyler Mack
• 145 — Gary Brown

Birmingham Seaholm
• 215 — Dakota Tuomi

Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
• 152 — Dominic Adams
 
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• 130 — Jon Price
• 152 — Tristan Szajna
• 160 — Vinny Dolland
• 189 — Jalen Goudelock

Fraser High
• 135 —Danny Pfeffer
• 215 —Chris Hackney
• 285 —Mike Kroepel
• 103 — Nate Hollifield

Grosse Pointe North
• 160 — Michael Bowden

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
• 119 — Brendan Hazelton

Lake Orion High
• 215 — Logan Shadaia
• 285 — Brendan Thompson

Macomb Dakota
• 119 — Tyler Sanders
• 215 — Antonio Balabani
•112 — Layne Malczewski

Rochester Adams
• 145 — Alex Kapitula
• 160 — Sam Addy

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• 135 — Aidan Pierobon
• 171 — Andrew Price

Roseville High
• 103 — Elijuh Weaver

Utica Eisenhower
• 125 — Vince Marceau
• 130 — Carlo Marceau
• 140 — Owen Donovan
• 140 — Connor McDill
• 189 — Joe Mets

Utica Ford II
• 103 — Terrin Machart

Utica High
• 152 — Nick Mason

Utica Stevenson
• 119 — Eddie Dickow (0-0) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Troy High
• 140 — Andrew Ellicott

Troy Athens
• 140 — Robbie Keyes
• 152  — John Staron

Walled Lake Central
• 125 — Ben Freeman
• 135 — Daniel Shear
• 140 — Nick Costanzo
• 171 — George Noutai
• 189 — Prince Onwenu
• 189 — Alex Sovel
• 103 — Nick Freeman
• 112 — Kaleb Marion

Warren De La Salle
• 171 — Tru Wilson
• 189 — Austin Potter
• 215 — Eric Rogers
• 285 — Jacob Van Ittersum

Warren Mott
• 145 — James Renaud
• 171 — Kyran Daniels
• 112 — Leann Abad

West Bloomfield High
• 140 — Matt Gudenau
• 160 — Deshawn Cole
• 285 — Justin Hollins

Division 2
Auburn Hills Avondale
• 145 — Brock Mather

Southfield High
• 189 — Martise Weaver

Farmington High
• 130 — Jesse Jones
• 103 — Daniel Manier

Farmington Hills Harrison
• 119 — Michael Volyanyuk
• 135 — Daniel Allor

Ferndale High
• 152 — Danny Collins

Hazel Park High
• 125 — Hunter Truba
• 112 — Kemonte Simons

Madison Heights Lamphere
• 130 — Austin Frederick
• 140 — Alex Peace
• 145 — Brendon Maloney

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s
• 160 — Shermond Dabney
• 171 — Devon Bazile
• 215 — Tim Teklinski
• 285 — Joshua Dabney

St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
• 140 — Stephan Orlando

Warren Lincoln
• 130 — Garret Kaercher
• 135 — Shawn Lindsey 
• 152 — Khannor Kaercher
• 160 — Deirrien Perkins
• 171 — Jelani Embree
• 103 — Demarco Dixon

Warren Woods Tower
• 160 — Garrett Pehote

Advertisement