Grosse Pointe South pitcher Cam Shook celebrates after striking out a batter from Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett to help earn his team a Division 1 district championship June 2.

Grosse Pointe South pitcher Cam Shook celebrates after striking out a batter from Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett to help earn his team a Division 1 district championship June 2.

Photo by Sean Work


Grosse Pointe South baseball beats Liggett in tight district championship game

By: Mark Vest | Grosse Pointe Times | Published June 5, 2018

Advertisement

GROSSE POINTES — Last Friday, Grosse Pointe South baseball coach Dan Griesbaum received a text from his senior pitcher, Cam Shook.

Despite not having pitched for the team since early May after he sustained an injury, Griesbaum received the news that Shook was “good to go” for the district playoffs June 2.

The day after receiving that text, Griesbaum watched as Shook delivered a game-winning strikeout pitch in a district championship against host Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett.

With its 6-5 victory, South advanced to a regional semifinal, where it will face Livonia Churchill at 10 a.m. June 9 at Grosse Pointe North.

South advanced to the final after beating North 6-0 in a semifinal earlier in the day.

“(We’ve) won 24 districts, and I just told the team this is by far the most satisfying,” Griesbaum said following the game. “Just in the manner in which we had to do it; the two good teams that we had to beat.”

Prior to the game-ending strikeout pitch, things had gotten pretty dramatic.

South had trailed Liggett 4-0 at one point, but entered the seventh inning with a 6-4 lead.

After senior Noah Miller hit an RBI double for Liggett, the Knights trailed by just one run and had runners on second and third base with nobody out.

With some defensive help, Shook went on to help his team record three consecutive outs and advance in the playoffs.

“It’s very special,” Shook said. “Hats off to North and Liggett. … Great opponents. My team did great. Our team was lights out the entire day. We had so much emotion and energy.”

Liggett coach Dan Cimini discussed his team’s effort in the last inning of play.

“I’m really proud of my team, the way they battled, fought and clawed,” Cimini said. “I’m really proud of the way they fought all season long. We were missing our best player the entire season in William Morrison. … We had a really, really good year.”

South’s win against North was the third against its rival this year.

“It was a good game for them, and we’re disappointed,” North coach Frank Sumbera said. “We had a chance to be competitive in it. We just didn’t do it.”

Liggett advanced to the final via a forfeit win against Eastpointe High.


In other playoff news
Softball

South’s softball team beat North 8-7 in a D-1 district final June 2 at Liggett.

With its win, South plays at 10 a.m. June 9 at North in a regional semifinal against Garden City High.

South’s championship came after having some struggles earlier in the season.

“What’s most rewarding for me is that they were able to work together as a team to continue to get better,” South coach Bill Fleming said following the game. “I’m honored to coach this group.”

South advanced to the final with a 20-0 win against Eastpointe in the semifinal round.

North beat St. Clair Shores Lakeview 4-2 to advance.

Liggett’s softball team won the program’s sixth consecutive district championship with a 6-4 victory in a D-4 district final against tournament host Sterling Heights Parkway Christian June 2.

Liggett plays at 10 a.m. June 9 at home in a regional semifinal against Allen Park Inter-City Baptist.

Liggett advanced via a 15-0 win against Academy of the Americas in the semifinal round.
 

Soccer
North’s girls soccer team won a D-1 district championship with a 5-1 victory against South June 2 at home.

North was scheduled to play in a regional semifinal against New Baltimore Anchor Bay June 5, after press time.

Liggett’s girls soccer team beat Royal Oak Shrine 2-0 in a D-4 district championship June 2 at Liggett.

Liggett was scheduled to play Marine City Cardinal Mooney June 5, after press time.
 

Tennis
South’s tennis team finished fourth at the D-1 girls finals, which took place June 1-2 at the Greater Midland Tennis Center.
 

Lacrosse
North’s boys lacrosse team beat Tecumseh 10-9 in a D-2 quarterfinal June 2 at Riverview Gabriel Richard.

The Norsemen were scheduled against East Grand Rapids High in a semifinal June 6, after press time.

The winner plays at 2 p.m. June 9 at Howell-Parker Middle School against either Grand Rapids Forest Hills or Orchard Lake St. Mary’s for the state title.

Advertisement