Girls tennis teams gearing up for postseason

By: Zachary Manning | C&G Newspapers | Published May 10, 2019

 West Bloomfield High’s Brianna Moxley goes to hit the ball against Farmington High April 26. The state playoffs are just around the corner.

West Bloomfield High’s Brianna Moxley goes to hit the ball against Farmington High April 26. The state playoffs are just around the corner.

Photo by Donna Agusti

METRO DETROIT — With the girls tennis season nearing the finish line, postseason play is right around the corner.

For teams across the state, regional matches will take place May 16-18, with the state finals running May 31 through June 1.

The top two teams from each region will qualify for states in their respective divisions, while teams collecting 18 or more points in the regional also qualify. If a regional has eight teams or less, teams need 10 points to qualify.

The winner and runner-up at No. 1 singles also qualify for the state finals, regardless of how their respective teams finish.

The Division 1 finals will be held at Greater Midland Tennis Center; D-2 will be at Hope College; D-3 teams will square off at Novi High; and D-4 will take place at Kalamazoo College.

Following is a list of regionals featuring local teams. State rankings are noted in parentheses, according to the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association May 3 poll. For updated scores after the matches, visit candgnews.com/sports.

Start times and dates were not available at press time. Contact the host schools for more information.

 

Division 1
At Novi High
Brighton High, Hartland High, Howell High, Milford High, Northville High (No. 5), Novi  High (T-No. 9), Walled Lake Central, Walled Lake Northern and White Lake Lakeland.

At Livonia Churchill
Brownstown Woodhaven, Dearborn High, Dearborn Fordson, Detroit Cass Tech, Farmington Hills Mercy, Livonia Churchill, Livonia Franklin, Livonia Stevenson, Taylor High, Wayne Memorial and Westland John Glenn.

At Grosse Pointe South
Fraser High, Grosse Pointe South (No. 1), Southfield A&T, Sterling Heights High, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Troy High (T-No. 9), Troy Athens, Warren Cousino and Warren Mott.

At Utica Eisenhower
Clinton Township Chippewa Valley, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse, Macomb Dakota, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North, New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Port Huron Northern, Romeo High, Utica High, Utica Eisenhower (No. 8) and Utica Ford II.

At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Bloomfield Hills High (No. 2), Clarkston High, Lake Orion High, Oxford High, Rochester High, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott and West Bloomfield High.

 

Division 2
At Dexter High
Dexter High, Fenton High, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Flint Southwestern, Holly High (No. 5), Pinckney High, South Lyon High, South Lyon East and Walled Lake Western.

At Grosse Pointe North
Berkley High, Birmingham Groves (No. 10), Detroit Mumford, Detroit Renaissance, Eastpointe High, Grosse Pointe North, Hamtramck High, Port Huron High, Royal Oak High, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Warren Fitzgerald and Warren Woods Tower.

At North Farmington
Auburn Hills Avondale, Birmingham Seaholm (No. 2), Bloomfield Hills Marian (No. 4), Dearborn Heights Crestwood, Farmington High, Farmington Hills Harrison, Garden City High, Redford Thurston and Redford Union.

 

Division 3
At Madison Heights Lamphere
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (No. 2), Center Line High, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day (No. 1), Ferndale High, Flint Powers, Goodrich High, Hazel Park High, Madison Heights Lamphere, Ortonville Brandon and Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (No. 9).

 

Division 4
At Ann Arbor Greenhills
Allen Park Cabrini, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard, Ann Arbor Greenhills (No. 6), Dearborn Heights Robichaud, Grosse Ile High, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (No. 2), Royal Oak Shrine (No. 10), West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy and Wixom St. Catherine (No. 7).

At Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart
Algonac High, Bloomfield Hills Academy of the Sacred Heart (No. 1), Clarkston Everest Collegiate (No. 3), Clawson High, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, Richmond High, St. Clair Shores South Lake, Warren Regina and Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes.