Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Nicholas Kiafoulis was named All-League in the CHSL.

Orchard Lake St. Mary’s Nicholas Kiafoulis was named All-League in the CHSL.

File photo by Patricia O’Blenes


Catholic League names top boys soccer players

By: Jason Carmel Davis | C&G Newspapers | Published November 20, 2019

METRO DETROIT — The Catholic High School League has named its honor teams for the 2019 boys soccer season.

Each season, the CHSL recognizes soccer players with All-Catholic, All-League and All-Academic honors.

The league had a strong run this season, with two teams playing into the last week of the season. Macomb Lutheran North made a second straight trip to the Division 3 state semifinals, while Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett battled its way to the D-4 state title match.

Following is a listing of the honorees from teams inside the C & G Sports coverage area who were named to the honor teams.

 

All-Catholic
Senior Will Bloomberg and sophomore Benji Schmeltz, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy; seniors Logan Cooper and Charlie Messano, Birmingham Brother Rice; freshman Greg Cothron and senior Quinlan Grobbel, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; seniors Cian Dotson and Noah Gappy, sophomore Beck Peaslee, and junior Ben Plunkey, Royal Oak Shrine; sophomores Garrett Gantz and Zach Wittenberg, and seniors Charlie Hefter and Wesley Reed, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood; seniors Connor Jasman, Alex Teftsis and Tommy Turner, Warren De La Salle; junior Collin Kinane, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; sophomore Trevor Lesnau, and seniors David Mueller and Joey Shore, Lutheran North; and juniors Sheikh Manneh and Stewart Smith, and seniors Nolan Ondersma and Matthew Summers, Liggett.

 

All-League
Sophomore Brock Barbieri and senior Kevin Kendro, Bishop Foley; seniors Andrew Finkel, Sam Caldwell and Ryan Rubarth, Lutheran North; freshman Brennan Cannaday, senior Peter Salemo, and sophomores Jonah Cerone and Stephen Ruhle, Shrine; seniors Will Fitzpatrick and Michael Gates, Brother Rice; freshman Nathan Hooker, junior Sam Morawski, and seniors Cole Mali and Kipp Schaub, Cranbrook; sophomore Nicholas Kiafoulis, St. Mary’s; senior William Nicholson, juniors Samuel Sword and Markus Wiegel, and sophomore Douglas Wood, Liggett; seniors Jack Panos, Matt Rafferty and Jett Schodowski, De La Salle; and junior Ari Partrich and freshman Ben Taylor-Abt, Frankel Jewish Academy.

 

All-Academic
Senior Daniel Barta, Liggett; senior Eli Cortez, Shrine; junior Adam Dixon, Bishop Foley; senior Will Fitzpatrick, Brother Rice; senior Nicholas Grimes, St. Mary’s; junior Daniel Klausner, Frankel Jewish Academy; senior Logan Manor, De La Salle; senior Wesley Reed, Cranbrook; and senior Parker Stager, Lutheran North.