West Bloomfield High’s Grant Sloan makes a diving catch during a game earlier this season. Sloan was named All-Association.

West Bloomfield High’s Grant Sloan makes a diving catch during a game earlier this season. Sloan was named All-Association.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes


All-League baseball players have been named in the OAA

By: Mark Vest | C&G Newspapers | Published June 26, 2019

Advertisement

OAKLAND COUNTY — Local baseball players earned a selection to the Oakland Activities Association All-League team.

The following is the final league standings for each team in the OAA, as well as the top players in each division.

 

OAA Red
With an 11-4 record, Lake Orion High finished at the top of the division, followed by Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (9-6), Rochester Adams (8-7), Clarkston High (7-8), Rochester High (6-9) and Oxford High (4-11).

All-League honorees were Josh Slayton, Matt Williams, Hunter Sites, Drew Van Heck and Kobe Manzo, Lake Orion; Christian Fiaschetti, Jordan Tungate, Andre Demetral and Drew Cavanaugh, Stoney Creek; Nick Picot, Ryan Rifenberg and Ben Patton, Adams; Josh Luther and Jack Anderson, Clarkston; Devin Murray, Rochester; and Joe Good, Oxford.

 

OAA White
Birmingham Seaholm went 11-1 to win the division, followed by West Bloomfield High (6-6), Birmingham Groves (5-7), Farmington High (4-8) and North Farmington (3-9).

All-League honorees were Nick King, Max Schumaker, Lucas Simmons, Gray Kinnie and Paul Durocher, Seaholm; Andrew Weiss, Jacob Kuhlman, Ken White and Grant Sloan, West Bloomfield; Trey Lipsey, Aerik Joe and Ari Sherman, Groves; Eric Johnson and Steve Flowers, Farmington; and Brandon Decker, North Farmington.

 

OAA Blue
Berkley High won the division (9-3), with Troy High (6-6), Bloomfield Hills High (6-6), Troy Athens (5-7) and Auburn Hills Avondale (4-8) following in the standings.

All-League honorees were Kyle Domzalski, Blake Ratliff, Cam Ison, Wyatt Deeds and Danny Flannery, Berkley; Dan Schroeder, Nick Gajewski, CJ Noon and John Stabinsky, Troy; Jack Luer, Dominick Cowdrey, Aiden Dickson and Gianni Leone, Bloomfield Hills; Sean McConnell and Jeremy Bouford, Athens; and Brendon Down, Avondale.

 

OAA Gold
Royal Oak High finished first (10-2), followed by Southfield A&T (9-3), Ferndale High (7-4), Hazel Park High (3-8) and Oak Park High (0-10).

All-League honorees were Bryce Dunscombe, Dylan Landry, Matt Isaacson, David Neary and Seth Werner, Royal Oak; Solomon McCants, Brian Caldwell Jr., Tyson Carter and Omar Boyd, Southfield A&T; Drake Landry, Angelo Colucci and Kevin Lileton, Ferndale High; and Logan Eddy and Noah Halleck, Hazel Park.

Advertisement