C & G Publishing

Website Login

Auburn Hills

February 17, 2014

Local wrestlers earn spot in state finals

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Bloomfield Hills High's Jayvon Stringer, left, qualified with numerous local wrestlers, for the individual state final Feb. 27 at The Palace of Auburn Hills.

Wrestlers from across the state converged on their local regional sites Feb. 15 with the hopes of punching their tickets to the individual state finals.

Here’s a look at the local grapplers who earned a spot at The Palace of Auburn Hills Feb. 27 for the beginning of the state finals.  Wrestlers qualified after finishing in the top four in their weight classes during their respective regional competitions. For a complete list of qualifiers, visit www.mhsaa.com

Division 1
Bloomfield Hills High
• Jayvon Stringer, 285 pounds

Rochester High
• Shane Shadaia, 171
• Shwan Shadaia, 189
• Cameron Daniels, 285

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
• Andrew Price, 160
• Kyle Noonan, 125
• Aidan Pierobon, 130

Birmingham Brother Rice
• Shon Powell, 171

Clinton Township Chippewa Valley
• Evan Lockemy, 140
• Tristen Szajna, 152

Walled Lake Northern
• Christian Lauderback, 145

Farmington Hills Harrison
• Michael Volyanyuk, 112
• Daniel Allor, 130

Fraser High
• Danny Pfeffer, 125

Grosse Pointe North
• Andrew Lock, 160

Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse
• Devan Richter, 171
• Donald Strong, 285
• Brendan Hazelton, 112

Macomb Dakota
• Kyle Cendrowski, 135
• Alexander Bozinovski, 152
• Jake Johnson, 160
• Joshua Burnham, 171
• Greg Brohl, 189
• Antonio Balabani, 215
• Zack Prater, 119

Roseville High
• Jeff Fresch, 145
• Tyler, Petrone, 189

St. Clair Shores Lakeview
• Sam Doran, 171

Walled Lake Western
• Austin Murray, 135
• Anthony Chudler, 140

Walled Lake Central
• Alex Sovel, 189
• Ben Freeman, 103
• Kaleb Marion, 103
• Daniel Shear, 119

Warren Cousino
• Matt Rice, 215

Warren De La Salle
• Jason Hertel, 125

West Bloomfield High
• Matt Gudenau, 135
• Mario Giglio, 145
• Justin Hollins, 285
• Ross Bahro, 130

Utica Eisehower
• Connor McDill, 140
• Andrew Jaracz, 103
• Carlo Marceau, 125

Utica Ford II
• Michael Wells, 135
• Tevin Machart, 140
• Victor Gegic, 152
• Aaron Wells, 160

Troy High
• Kevin Thomas, 103

Troy Athens
• Thomas Keyes, 135

Utica High
• Sam Mason, 171

Southfield High
• Keith Lee, 130
• Ezekiel Baker, 285

Warren Mott
• Lavonte Perdue, 215

Division 2
Berkley High
• Aaron Parr-Besemer, 112

Center Line
• Jonathan Cox, 152

Ferndale High
• Wayne Williams, 171

Hazel Park High
• Hunter Truba, 119

Madison Heights Lamphere
• Mike Willits, 152
• Matthew Guzynski, 112
• Trevor Gorman, 119
• Austin Frederick, 125

Warren Woods Tower
• Donald Janice, 135
• Joe Schindler, 103
• Al-Aminul Haque, 119
• Nick Pipes, 125

Warren Lincoln
• Shawn Lindsey, 135
• Khannor Kaercher, 145
• Dierrien Perkins, 160
• Michael Abouya, 285
• Garret Kaercher, 125

Division 3
Clawson High
• Anthony Pizzo, 112

Macomb Lutheran North
• Kyle Schwark, 160

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.