Athletes sprint in the 100-meter dash at a May 19 regional tournament.

Athletes sprint in the 100-meter dash at a May 19 regional tournament.

Photo by Patricia O’Blenes


Oakland County track and field athletes advance to state finals

By: Edward Zilincik, Jason Carmel Davis | C&G Newspapers | Published May 23, 2018

OAKLAND COUNTY — State track and field qualifiers were recently completed for Divisions 1-4 in the state of Michigan.

The top two contestants in each final heat advance to the state finals.

The state finals take place June 2 in all divisions for track and field.

The Division 1 finals will be held at East Kentwood High. The D-2 finals take place at Zeeland Public Schools.

D-3 and D-4 finals take place at Comstock Park High and Hudsonville High, respectively.

Here is a list of high school athletes and teams in Oakland County that have advanced to the state finals due to their finishes in qualifiers.

For full coverage of the state finals, go to www.candgnews.com.

 

Division 1

Boys

• 100-meter dash — Joe Stevens, Farmington Hills Harrison.

• 200 dash — Stevens, Harrison; Adam Hilton, Stoney Creek.

• 400 dash — Hilton, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek.

• 800 run — Marcus Jackson, Royal Oak High; Parker Raymond, Rochester Adams.

• 1,600 run — George Nummer, Birmingham Seaholm; Nathan LaFramboise, Berkley High; Austin Remick, Rochester High.

• 3,200 run — Nick Trevisan, Farmington High; Grant Davey, Birmingham Brother Rice; Donald O’Keefe, Troy High.

• 110 hurdles — Ben Barton, Seaholm.

• 300 hurdles — Barton, Seaholm; Ramprasad Rajaguru, Farmington.

• 4x100 relay — Harrison.

• 4x200 relay — West Bloomfield High, Stoney Creek.

• 4x400 relay — Seaholm, West Bloomfield, Troy Athens, Stoney Creek.

• 4x800 relay — Stoney Creek.

• High jump — Barton, Seaholm; Robert Allen, North Farmington; Garrett Brehm, Walled Lake Northern.

• Long jump — AJ Abbot, West Bloomfield; Kevin Jackson, Walled Lake Western; Andrew Kim, Troy.

• Pole vault — Jake Perry, Walled Lake Central.

• Shot put — Keon Walker and Jalen Edwards, Southfield A & T; Connor Merchant, Walled Lake Central.

• Discus — Edwards, Southfield A & T; Jordan Turner, Farmington; Tanner Crookston, Walled Lake Central; Tyler Devon, Walled Lake Northern.

 

Girls

• 100 dash — Isabella Davis, Stoney Creek.

• 200 dash — Davis, Stoney Creek.

• 400 dash — Davis, Stoney Creek.

• 800 run — Katherine Forsyth, Royal Oak; Megan Worrel, Troy.

• 1,600 run — Rachel McCardell, Seaholm; Kyla Christopher-Moo, West Bloomfield; Elizabeth Bulat, Rochester.

• 3,200 run — McCardell, Seaholm; Abby Inch, Farmington; Lauren Monaghan, Troy.

• 100 hurdles — Taylor Rucker, Berkley; Grace Johnson and Lauren Fulcher, Troy.

• 300 hurdles — Rucker, Berkley; Hannah Blakey, Farmington Hills Mercy; Johnson and Fulcher, Troy.

• 4x200 relay — Walled Lake Western.

• 4x400 relay — Troy.

• 4x800 relay — Seaholm, Troy, Rochester.

• High jump — Heather Meadows, Seaholm; Blakey, Mercy; Jenna Doyle, Athens; Natalie Fylak, Rochester.

• Long jump — Kennedy Jackson, Walled Lake Western; Olivia Lopez, Bloomfield Hills High

• Pole vault — Paulina Cole, Walled Lake Northern.

• Shot put — Valadian Pallett, Farmington; Lauren White, Royal Oak; Lauren Palmore, Stoney Creek.

• Discus — Pallett, Farmington; Makayla Rawls, Seaholm; Mosely Joy, Walled Lake Central; Paige Karbowski, Walled Lake Northern.

 

Division 2

Boys

• 100 dash — Marquis Stokes, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood.

• 200 dash — Terrell Payne, Beverly Hills Detroit Country Day.

• 400 dash — Ahlon Mitchell, Country Day; Malik Allen-Johnson, Hazel Park High.

• 800 run — Jack Rankin, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; John Pieper, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

• 1,600 run — Pieper and James Olhsson, Notre Dame Prep.

• 3,200 run — Nicholas Fraser, Notre Dame Prep; Dillon Shuten, Madison Heights Lamphere.

• 110 hurdles — Jordan Benson, Cranbrook; Darrin King, Country Day.

• 300 hurdles — Harrison Hayes, Ferndale High.

• 4x100 relay — Ferndale.

• 4x200 relay — Country Day, Cranbrook.

• 4x400 relay — Country Day, St. Mary’s.

• 4x800 relay — St. Mary’s, Notre Dame Prep.

• High jump — Benson, Cranbrook.

• Long jump — Anthony Enechukwu, St. Mary’s.

• Shot put — Donovan Pitts, Ferndale.

 

Girls

• 100 dash — Alexis Officer, Country Day.

• 400 dash — Jayna Anderson, Lamphere; Phylicia Hall, Cranbrook.

• 800 run — Alexandra Case and Lauren Neiheisel, Notre Dame Prep.

• 1,600 run — Case and Neiheisel, Notre Dame Prep.

• 3,200 run — Case and Jennifer Ohlsson, Notre Dame Prep.

• 100 hurdles — Ahvon Mitchell, Country Day; Kaya Freeman, Notre Dame Prep.

• 300 hurdles — Trayveana Moore, Ferndale; Ahjanae Brady, Lamphere.

• 4x100 relay — Country Day, Ferndale.

• 4x200 relay — Country Day, Cranbrook.

• 4x400 relay — Bloomfield Hills Marian.

• 4x800 relay — Marian, Notre Dame Prep.

• High jump — Selina Shi, Cranbrook; Mya Fromwiller, Notre Dame Prep.

• Long jump — Shi and Freeman, Notre Dame Prep.

• Shot put — Destiney Sandle, Notre Dame Prep.

 

Division 3

Boys

• 200 dash — JQuan Jones, Madison Heights Madison.

• 400 dash — Kendel Taylor, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

• 800 run — Michael Farrug, Bishop Foley.

• 1,600 run  — Jaylen Powell, Madison; Jack Decker, Bishop Foley.

• 3,200 run — Decker, Bishop Foley.

• 4x100 relay — Madison.

• 4x200 relay — Madison.

• Shot put — Taylor, Bishop Foley.

• Discus — Tye Moore, Bishop Foley.

 

Girls

• 1,600 run — Mary Ryan Pennington, Bishop Foley.

• 3,200 run — Pennington, Bishop Foley.

• 4x800 relay — Bishop Foley.

 

Division 4

Boys

• 200 dash — Jeremy Morrison, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest.

• 400 dash — Perry Lampertius, Royal Oak Shrine; Joey Morrison, Lutheran Northwest.

• 800 run — Dubem Amene, Southfield Christian; William Hoover, Birmingham Roeper.

• 1,600 run — Ethan Rice, Lutheran Northwest.

• 3,200 run — Rice, Lutheran Northwest.

• 4x100 relay — Southfield Christian.

• 4x200 relay — Southfield Christian, Lutheran Northwest.

• 4x400 relay — Southfield Christian.

• 4x800 relay — Southfield Christian, Roeper.

• High jump — Bryce Washington, Southfield Christian.

• Long jump — Chris Davenport, Southfield Christian.

• Shot put — Robert Reynolds and Justin Spivey, Southfield Christian.

• Discus — Kaden McClain, Lutheran Northwest.

 

Girls

• 100 dash — Chika Amene, Southfield Christian; Kennedy Kilgore, Shrine; Kaily Grulke, Lutheran Northwest.

• 200 dash — Amene, Southfield Christian; Kilgore, Shrine; Grulke and Megan Ennis, Lutheran Northwest.

• 400 dash — Amene and Grace McFerrin, Southfield Christian; Ennis and Adria Dizon, Lutheran Northwest.

• 800 run — Carolyn Luddy, Shrine; Victoria Gersch, Roeper; Olivia Rice, Lutheran Northwest.

• 1,600 run —  Ellie Kendall, Shrine; Rice, Lutheran Northwest.

• 3,200 run — Kendall, Shrine.

• 300 hurdles — Katie Arce, Shrine.

• 4x100 relay — Shrine, Lutheran Northwest.

• 4x200 relay — Shrine, Southfield Christian, Lutheran Northwest.

• 4x400 relay — Southfield Christian, Lutheran Northwest.

• 4x800 relay — Shrine, Lutheran Northwest.

• High jump — Sydney Kilgore, Shrine; Alexus Ruffin, Lutheran Northwest.

• Long jump — Grulke, Lutheran Northwest.

• Shot put — Kennedy Anderson, Southfield Christian; Chloe Houtos, Lutheran Northwest.

• Discus — Houtos, Lutheran Northwest.