C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Oakland County

December 5, 2012

OAA names All-Association volleyball teams

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

The volleyball season has come to a close and had plenty of perfection along the way in the Oakland Activities Association.

In all three divisions, the team atop the standings weaved its way through conference play without a loss.

Here’s a look at how all the squads finished and the players who helped them get there.

OAA Red
Clarkston High’s special season came to a close in a Class A regional final, but not before finishing 8-0 in its division.

Lake Orion High gave chase, finishing 7-1, with North Farmington in third at 6-2.

Birmingham Seaholm (5-3), Troy High (4-4), Oxford High (3-5), Farmington High (1-7), Rochester High (1-7) and Rochester Adams (1-7) rounded out the rest of the division.

All-Association honorees are Rachel Dickerson, Brianna Frakes, Emily Popp and Sarah Bullen, Clarkston; Hannah Murdock, Sophie Murdock and Gabby Kalugar, Lake Orion; Nikki Joyce, Kaitlyn Schoeppner and Hannah Long, North Farmington; Erin Neuenfeldt and Andrea Gothard, Seaholm; Nicole Hahn and Lindsay Moeller, Troy; Sarah Gutnecht, Farmington; Stephanie Sikorski, Rochester; and Marissa Ratzenberger, Adams.

OAA White
It was another stellar season for Rochester Hills Stoney Creek.

The Cougars dominated on way to a 7-0 finish, two matches ahead of Bloomfield Hills Lahser and Farmington Hills Harrison.

Troy Athens (4-3), West Bloomfield High (3-4), Birmingham Groves (3-4), Auburn Hills Avondale (1-6) and Ferndale High (0-7) gave chase.

Players receiving All-Association honors are Alexa Caporuscio, Morgan Dann, Jessie Sattmann and Sammy Sattman, Stoney Creek; Megan Sack, Megan Cunningham and Erin Okuniewski, Lahser; Whitney Fields, Jamie Coleman and Jessica Austin, Harrison; Lauren Taylor and Erica Siisnets, Athens; Jordan White and Tara Heald, West Bloomfield; Nicole Prentice, Groves; Hannah Schroll, Avondale; and Meghan Carney, Ferndale.

OAA Blue
It was a two-team race in this division, with Bloomfield Hills Andover taking the top spot, going 7-0.

Berkley High was just behind at 6-1, while Royal Oak High was third at 5-2.

Pontiac High (4-3), Southfield High (4-3), Hazel Park High (2-5), Southfield-Lathrup (1-6) and Oak Park High (0-7) made up the rest of the division.

All-Association honorees are Michaela Elliot, Shannon Wilson, Grace Baxter and Brooke Bearden, Andover; Madelyn Oliver, Blair Birnie and Alexis Northcross, Berkley; Kayla Linstruth, Nina Salowich and Alexa Gazda, Royal Oak; Amanda Miller and Deja Jones, Pontiac; Cassadine Reed and Courtney Oliver, Southfield; Courtney Coombs, Hazel Park; Aliah Smith, Lathrup; and Simone Lyons, Oak Park.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.