C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Oakland County

April 10, 2014

OAA girls basketball coaches honor best from 2013-14 season

By Mike Moore
C & G Sports Writer

The winter hoops season has long been concluded, but before locking up the gyms and ball racks for their spring and summer hibernation, we take one last look at some of the best the Oakland Activities Association had to offer when it came to girls basketball.

Once the state finals ended in mid-March, coaches from the league’s three divisions selected their All-Association rosters, tipping their hat to the finest players during the 2013-14 campaign.

Red Division
The Red Division welcomed Farmington Hills Harrison into the mix this past winter, and the Hawks thanked everyone else by grabbing the top spot in the division with a 12-2 final record.
Clarkston High and Lathrup Village Southfield-Lathrup took second with identical 11-3 records, while North Farmington (8-6), Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (8-6), Auburn Hills Avondale (3-11), West Bloomfield High (2-11) and Pontiac High (0-13) rounded out the group.

Harrison’s Tim Micklash took home Coach of the Year honors, while All-Association accolades go to Kyla Roland, Kristen Nelson and Amber Stephens, Harrison; Erika Davenport and Kacy Robinson, Clarkston; Taiye Bello and Deja Chruch, Lathrup; Megan Carter and Bri’janae Durrough, North Farmington; Maria Zandi and Lauren Voss, Stoney Creek; Hannah Susick, Avondale; and Dazia Dinkins, West Bloomfield.

White Division
Rochester Adams was nearly perfect in the White Division, claiming the league title with a 13-1 record. Troy High (12-2) was second, and saw coach Simon Bato take home Coach of the Year.

Bloomfield Hills High (10-4) was third, and was followed by Oxford High (8-6), Lake Orion High (7-7), Rochester High (4-10), Farmington High (1-13) and Beverly Hills Groves (1-13).

All-Association honors go to Jennifer Rosonke, Amber Jamison and Raiven Owusu, Adams; Rachael Zelmanski and Sydney Heath, Troy; Shannon Wilson and Alex Jackson, Bloomfield Hills; Jessica Murphy and Cheryl Banas, Oxford; Nicole Krier, Lake Orion; Alex Haupt, Rochester; Amani Echolls, Farmington; and Brianna Rowe, Groves.

Blue Division
While the other two divisions came down to the wire, Birmingham Seaholm ran away with the Blue Division as Coach of the Year January Hladki led her squad to a 12-2 record.  The Maples were followed by Oak Park High (9-5), Royal Oak High (9-5), Ferndale High (9-5), Troy Athens (6-8), Berkley High (6-8), Southfield High (5-9) and Hazel Park High (0-14).

All-Association honors go to Mackenzie Harbort, Elise Tolbert and Kate Owens, Seaholm; Micaela Ellis and Amber Williams, Ferndale; Sam Bartelotti and Allison Karpinski, Royal Oak; Deana Williams and Ariel Walker, Oak Park; Lauren Genereau, Athens; Cortney Williams, Southfield; and Stephanie Toma, Hazel Park.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Mike Moore at mmoore@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1038. Twitter Follow Mike on Twitter.