C & G Publishing

Website Login

C&G Sports Social

   

 

 

Oakland County

July 1, 2013

OAA baseball coaches pick best players After thrilling 2013 season

By Mike Moore
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Royal Oak’s Chad Skarjune was recently named All-Association in the OAA Blue Division.

Parity was alive and well in 2013 when it came to Oakland Activities Association baseball.

In the league’s four divisions, two ended with ties at the top of the standings, while the other two came down to the final week of the season.

Now, a few weeks later, coaches within each division recognized the players who made the season possible with the announcement of the All-Association teams.

Teams’ final records were released by the OAA and, in some instances, postponed games were not rescheduled.

Red Division
Lake Orion High and Clarkston High tied atop the Red Division this season, finishing with 11-4 records. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (8-7), Rochester Adams (7-8), Oxford High (5-10) and Rochester High (3-11) followed the top two.

All-Association honors go to Nick Deeg, Nick Vogelmeier, Brad Schaenzer, Ryan Lambrecht and Roman Kuster, Lake Orion; David Steward, Ryan Rea, Joe Popp, Ryan Slaughter and Nick Mazzone, Clarkston; C.J. Borglin, Andrew McBride, Mike Surinck and Ben Hart, Adams; Kyle Schweiger, Joe Cox, Nick Rangos and Josh Niedahauser, Stoney; Colin McGeen, Brennan Orr and Jeremy White, Oxford; and Max Harper and Ryan Mahan, Rochester.

White Division
In what turned out to be the greatest differential between two teams at the top of the standings, North Farmington won the White Division with a 12-3 mark, two games ahead of West Bloomfield High (10-5). Farmington Hills Harrison (8-7), Farmington High (7-7), Birmingham Seaholm (5-9) and Beverly Hills Groves (2-12) rounded out the group.

All-Association awards go to David Lett, Eric Stanus, Sterling Sharp, Mitch Kramer and Bobby Lett, North Farmington; Josh Birnberg, Chandler Sedat, Aaron James and Conner Combs, West Bloomfield; Patrick Williams, David Vinsky and Hunter Henderson, Harrison; Connor Mohr and Ty Thompson, Farmington; Tommy Scheidt, Alex Breeden and Hunter Green, Seaholm; and Chase Turner, Groves.

Blue Division
It was another tie in the Blue, as Berkley High and Troy High shared the top spot at 13-5. Birmingham Lahser (10-8), Troy Athens (9-9), Bloomfield Hills Andover (9-9), Royal Oak High (7-10) and Auburn Hills Avondale (4-14) followed in the standings.

All-Association honors go to Ian Kobernick, Nick Bauer, Sean Calender, Jacob Baker and Dugan Fernandez, Berkley; Michael Thomas, Drew Braun, John Hunter, Alex Marshall and Drew Majewski, Troy; Charlie Dauch, Kyle Riley and Austin Burchill, Lahser; Ian Harrison and Brian Dombrowski, Athens; Nick Bredeson and Todd Weiss, Andover; Jake Gostiaux and Chad Skarjune, Royal Oak; and Craig Zimmerman, Avondale.

Gold Division
In the Gold, it was Lathrup Village Southfield-Lathrup reclaiming the top spot with a 9-1 record, narrowly edging Southfield High (8-2) for the division crown. Pontiac High (6-4), Ferndale High (4-6), Hazel Park High (1-9) and Oak Park High (1-9) wrapped up the rest of the group.

All-Association awards go to Johnny Slater, Troy Justice, Eric Langford, Chase Golding and DJ Wade, Lathrup; David Cole, Joe Purdy, Corry Oliver and Eric Singleton, Southfield; Dazon Cole, DeShawn Cole and Jody Harrison, Pontiac; Keith Waldrup and David Paul, Ferndale; Drew McClellan, Hazel Park; and Devon Waddell, Oak Park.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Mike Moore at mmoore@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1038. Twitter Follow Mike on Twitter.