C & G Publishing

Website Login

Oakland County

July 16, 2013

OAA’s best: Soccer coaches hand out All-Association honors

By Christian Davis
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
West Bloomfield High’s Jenna Kesh (18) battles for a loose ball with a Birmingham Seaholm defender in a game earlier this season. Kesh is an All-Association selection.

The Oakland Activities Association girls season has come and gone, and again it didn’t fail to bring excitement to the pitch.

Here’s a look at how each team finished in its division and the players who were honored by the OAA.

Red Division
The city of Rochester and Rochester Hills had plenty to brag about when it came to soccer this season with its teams finishing in the top three of arguably the toughest division in the state.

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek took the crown, finishing 6-1. Rochester High was second at 4-1-2 and Rochester Adams was 4-2-1 and took third.

Troy High, which went on to win the Division 1 state championship, finished fourth at 3 2-2. Troy Athens (3-3-1) was fifth, followed by Royal Oak High (2-4-1), Lake Orion High (1-3-3) and Berkley High (0-7).

All-Association honorees are Jamison Midgley, Maria Zandi, Madison Toth, Madison Schupbach, Carly Harvey and Sydney Inscho, Stoney Creek; Stephanie Heber, Maddie Chilcote, Jenny Goethals, Maddie Moote and Ellie Grupenhoff, Rochester; Mackenzie Barber, Tiffany Buckler, Alison Reed, Ryenn McAdory and Olivia Argeros, Adams; Alison Holland, Sarah Troccoli, Madison Hirsch and Jamie Hawkey, Troy; Liz Abro, Gabby Mancini, Rachel Martens and Morgan Behn, Athens; Mary LeAnnais, Samantha Bartelotti and Erin Sionkowski, Royal Oak; Arleigh Zimmerman, Erin Chlebek and Lauren Auspitz, Lake Orion; and Madison Murray, Rylie Murray and Morgan Swimmer, Berkley.

White Division
Auburn Hills Avondale dominated on its way to a championship. The Yellow Jackets finished 10-2; North Farmington was the next closest team, coming in at 6-3-3.

Bloomfield Hills Andover (4-3-5), Oxford High (5-5-2), Bloomfield Hills Lahser (2-5-5), Clarkston High (2-6-4) and Farmington High (2-7-3) gave chase.

All-Association honorees are Jessica Creech, Madison Duncan, Madilyn Donaghy, Allison Hartman, Tailor Mathes and Emma Hanawalt, Avondale; Katie Foss, Karlie Kummins, Jessie Carruthers, Ryann Davis and Amanda Quasunella, North Farmington; Remy Houttekier, Lynn Neef, Rachel LeFevre, Isabel Mularoni and Amanda Simpson, Andover; Darien Bandel, Christina Medici, Alana Carroll, Melissa Gierak and Samantha Medici, Oxford; Suzanne Miller, Maddie Ford, Lucy Ramonat and Tori Landschulz, Lahser; Katie Miller, Morgan Todd, Alison Roberts and Madison Herbert, Clarkston; and Irena Dedivani, Jessica Clappison and Shannon Seegert, Farmington.

Blue Division
Birmingham Groves had just one loss in division play and won the championship with an 11-1 mark.

Farmington Hills Harrison was next, going 9-2-1, and Birmingham Seaholm wasn’t far behind in third with a 9-3 finish.

West Bloomfield High (5-5-2.), Ferndale High (4-7-1), Hazel Park High (2-10) and Southfield-Lathrup (0-12) rounded out the division.

All-Association honorees are Emily Hotaling, Katie Kunkel, Parisa Shifteh, Shannon Everly, Beth Moran and Kai Selwa, Groves; Amy Lindberg, Jessica Khoury, Catherine Barkach, Mia Jamison and Kim Lindberg, Harrison; Lily Slawin, JBess Ruby, Jackie Mee, Lisa White and Allison Loeffler, Seaholm; Knar Topouzian, Kristin Bussey, Jenna Kesh and Sydney Jones, West Bloomfield; Mia Gale, Amber Wilson, Karly Wilson and Alexis Terworgy, Ferndale; Taryn Gosow, Brittany Richardville and Baily Curry, Hazel Park; and Daisha Benton, Rachel Harvin and Jayme Ham, Lathrup.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Christian Davis at cdavis@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1062. Twitter Follow Christian on Twitter.