C & G Publishing

Website Login

Rochester

February 20, 2013

Let the games begin

Hockey and girls basketball teams set to begin 2013 state playoffs

By Mike Moore
C & G Sports Writer

» click to enlarge «
Let the games begin
Alexa Haupt and the Falcons face Utica Ford II at 7 p.m. Feb. 25 in a district opener. The winner takes on Utica High at 7 p.m. Feb. 27.

As the next few days come and go, so too will the regular seasons for every girls basketball and boys hockey team.

And with the end comes the beginning.

On Feb. 25, both sports officially begin their postseasons, and local squads will be plenty busy as the push to the finals takes shape.

Here’s a quick look at the first-round matchups.

On the hardwood
In Class A district action, Auburn Hills Avondale has a first-round bye and faces Pontiac High or Troy High at 6 p.m. Feb. 27 at Troy Athens.

The district final is set for 7 p.m. March 1.

In the Rochester High district, the Falcons face Utica Ford II at 7 p.m. Feb. 25. The winner takes on Utica High at 7 p.m. Feb. 27.

Rochester Hills Stoney Creek is in the other half of the bracket and opens against Utica Eisenhower at 5 p.m. Feb. 25. The winner faces Sterling Heights Stevenson at 5 p.m. Feb. 27.

The final is set for 7 p.m. March 1.

In the Oxford High district, Rochester Adams faces Romeo High at 7 p.m. Feb. 25.

The winner gets Oxford at 5 p.m. Feb. 27.

Lake Orion High takes on Clarkston High at 7 p.m. Feb. 27 in the other semifinal, with the final at 7 p.m. March 1.

In Class B action at Clawson High, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep opens against Macomb Lutheran North at 5:30 p.m. Feb. 25.

The winner takes on Madison Heights Lamphere at 7 p.m. Feb. 27, with the final set for 6 p.m. March 1.

In Class C action in the Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest district, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian takes on West Bloomfield Jewish Academy at home at 7 p.m. Feb. 25.

The winner meets Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart at 5:30 p.m. Feb. 27 at Northwest.

Northwest opens against Madison Heights Bishop Foley at 7 p.m. Feb. 25.

The semifinal is at 7 p.m. on Feb. 27, and the final is set for 7 p.m. March 1.

Drop the puck
In Division 1 hockey action, Rochester United opens against Macomb Dakota at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 25 at the Mount Clemens Ice Arena. The winner gets Eisenhower at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 27, with the regional final March 2. The time was not available.

Lake Orion takes on Clarkston High at 6 p.m. Feb. 26 at the Detroit Skating Club.

The winner faces Fenton High or Grand Blanc High at 7 p.m. Feb. 28, and the final is set for March 2 at the Rochester Onyx.

In D-2, Stoney Creek opens with Utica High at 6:30 p.m. Feb. 26 at Suburban Macomb. The winner faces L’Anse Creuse or L’Anse Creuse North at 4:30 p.m. Feb. 27, and the final is set for March 2 at Great Lakes Sports City.

In the D-3 tournament, Notre Dame Prep opens against Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood at 6 p.m. Feb. 25 at Wallace Ice Arena.

Avondale faces the winner at 7 p.m. Feb. 27, and the final is March 2 at the Troy Sports Center.

You can reach C & G Sports Writer Mike Moore at mmoore@candgnews.com or at (586)498-1038. Twitter Follow Mike on Twitter.